Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is especially for you."

Translation:Es especialmente para usted.

5 years ago

39 Comments


bLasT
bLasT

@matanmo "ti" means "you" in sentences like "this is for you" or "i give this to you" while "tu" is used when "you" is the subject as in "you are special".

5 years ago

matanmo

Thanks. And what about the word "Te"? It's really confusing me.

BTW, notice the "Reply" button on each comment. It's important because if I wasn't following the whole discussion here I was not notified about your answer ;)

5 years ago

bLasT
bLasT

right, thanks :)

Yeah I was gonna write about "te" as well but figured it wasn't really part of your question so I didn't. Actually my previous post is wrong when I say "tú" is used when "you" is the direct object. "tú" should be used when "you" is the SUBJECT. "te" is the direct object.

So basically:

tú (subject): tú me ves - you see me

te (direct object): yo te veo - I see you

ti (indirect object) yo doy eso a ti - I give that to you

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

I have to desagree slightly.

te can be both direct and indirect objects:

  • Te veo (as you mentioned, direct object)
  • Te escribo una carta (indirect object)

  • Ti is used when preceeded by preposition (except con (with), changing to 'contigo'). Example: He hecho esto para ti (for you)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi: good answer thanks

4 years ago

tomhislop

Excellent answers

4 months ago

matanmo

That's really helpful, thanks a lot!

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

ti is the object of a preposition pronoun

4 years ago

KennyOmega

thanks it helped me alot

7 months ago

LuizCarlos970629

Nice explanation!

4 months ago

lunarclipp
lunarclipp

So when should "usted" be used, in comparison to "ti" and "tu"?

7 months ago

matanmo

I don't remember learning about the word "Ti". What is the different between "Tú" and "Ti"?

5 years ago

lisa.a.col

Ti - after a preposition

4 years ago

JenniferNaze

can someone please explain why it is para and not por. this always has confused me

4 years ago

foo15

“Por indicates means, motive, exchange. Para indicates purpose, suitability or destination.”

3 years ago

itsmesd

This is so complicated to explain. Here are some links that I found useful and keep going back to:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mE8LnJ3BDb8

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

4 years ago

Dufrey1.
Dufrey1.

Para - For our benefit Por - On our behalf

3 months ago

Rguthrie128
Rguthrie128

While it has a different meaning than "Es para ti", "Es por ti" is a legitimate translation and the question isn't specific as to which meaning it wants. Both are right.

4 years ago

Dleehii

I thought "ti" was acceptable, but since I've never learned its usage I didn't pick it.

3 years ago

Bethany363297

I used "ti" but it told me it's not acceptable, I had to use "usted"?

11 months ago

ManuelRaupach

"esta especialmente para ti" is wrong? can someone explain that?

3 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

Because "esta" is "this" not "it". And your phrase is missing "Esta ES..". "This IS" although it's not accepted.

2 years ago

mmmumich

Perhaps you meant "está especialmente para ti" bc I am confused as to why "estar" is the wrong "to be" in this sentence.

7 months ago

whrobbins24

Why "para" and not "por"? Don't they both mean "for"?

4 years ago

itsmesd

See my response to Jennifer

4 years ago

pablochappelle

Can someone explain why "particularmente" instead of "especialmente" was not correct?

4 years ago

dizzy.h

Why cant i say para tu

1 year ago

AlexandraP766363

Why is not correct esto es especialmente para ti?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because 'esto' is a neuter pronoun meaning 'this'. The Duo sentence did not use the pronoun 'this'.

2 years ago

8luvbug

I got it wrong and it said "You missed one of the solutions." What does that mean?

2 years ago

jordyn812737

I never knew that para ti ment ''for you''

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

why was it "para ti" and not "para tu?" Because I have majorly heard the use of "para tu"

1 year ago

KittyKattyCutie5

however above it says a different translation that I got. Instead of "tu" or "usted" at the end, I got "ti"

1 year ago

IyeshaODon1

Why is 'Este especialidad por usted' wrong?

11 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Because este is a determiner that means This. Your sentence would read:

This especially for you.

4 months ago

DerrickMcK4

How is this translated "Es especialmente para usted." and that phrase is used previously in this lesson. But it is not even an option to be selected here, and selecting "Tu" is wrong? It is confusing when the translation is not even an option to choose from.

7 months ago

chynessey

Why usted but not tú?

6 months ago

Laticia348267

I looked up both sentences and it was the same meaning

4 months ago

Marion483683

This is really confusing. The statement before said "Es especialmente para usted." Then the very next exercise questions answer was "Ex expecialmente para ti." How is one supposed to know how to answer some of these questions?

3 months ago