1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is especially for you."

"It is especially for you."

Translation:Es especialmente para usted.

December 24, 2012

43 Comments


bLasT

@matanmo "ti" means "you" in sentences like "this is for you" or "i give this to you" while "tu" is used when "you" is the subject as in "you are special".


matanmo

Thanks. And what about the word "Te"? It's really confusing me.

BTW, notice the "Reply" button on each comment. It's important because if I wasn't following the whole discussion here I was not notified about your answer ;)


bLasT

right, thanks :)

Yeah I was gonna write about "te" as well but figured it wasn't really part of your question so I didn't. Actually my previous post is wrong when I say "tú" is used when "you" is the direct object. "tú" should be used when "you" is the SUBJECT. "te" is the direct object.

So basically:

tú (subject): tú me ves - you see me

te (direct object): yo te veo - I see you

ti (indirect object) yo doy eso a ti - I give that to you


GuardianCiego

I have to desagree slightly.

te can be both direct and indirect objects:

  • Te veo (as you mentioned, direct object)
  • Te escribo una carta (indirect object)

  • Ti is used when preceeded by preposition (except con (with), changing to 'contigo'). Example: He hecho esto para ti (for you)


Lisagnipura

Hola Santi: good answer thanks


tomhislop

Excellent answers


matanmo

That's really helpful, thanks a lot!


jfGor

ti is the object of a preposition pronoun


KennyOmega

thanks it helped me alot


lunarclipp

So when should "usted" be used, in comparison to "ti" and "tu"?


matanmo

I don't remember learning about the word "Ti". What is the different between "Tú" and "Ti"?


lisa.a.col

Ti - after a preposition


JenniferNaze

can someone please explain why it is para and not por. this always has confused me


foo15

“Por indicates means, motive, exchange. Para indicates purpose, suitability or destination.”


Dufrey1.

Para - For our benefit Por - On our behalf


Rguthrie128

While it has a different meaning than "Es para ti", "Es por ti" is a legitimate translation and the question isn't specific as to which meaning it wants. Both are right.


Dleehii

I thought "ti" was acceptable, but since I've never learned its usage I didn't pick it.


Bethany363297

I used "ti" but it told me it's not acceptable, I had to use "usted"?


ManuelRaupach

"esta especialmente para ti" is wrong? can someone explain that?


ZinC19

Because "esta" is "this" not "it". And your phrase is missing "Esta ES..". "This IS" although it's not accepted.


mmmumich

Perhaps you meant "está especialmente para ti" bc I am confused as to why "estar" is the wrong "to be" in this sentence.


whrobbins24

Why "para" and not "por"? Don't they both mean "for"?


itsmesd

See my response to Jennifer


pablochappelle

Can someone explain why "particularmente" instead of "especialmente" was not correct?


dizzy.h

Why cant i say para tu


RobertJohn112530

I used the informal you "tú" in my sentence, which is right but wasn't accepted


AlexandraP766363

Why is not correct esto es especialmente para ti?


jfGor

Because 'esto' is a neuter pronoun meaning 'this'. The Duo sentence did not use the pronoun 'this'.


8luvbug

I got it wrong and it said "You missed one of the solutions." What does that mean?


jordyn812737

I never knew that para ti ment ''for you''


KittyKattyCutie5

why was it "para ti" and not "para tu?" Because I have majorly heard the use of "para tu"


KittyKattyCutie5

however above it says a different translation that I got. Instead of "tu" or "usted" at the end, I got "ti"


IyeshaODon1

Why is 'Este especialidad por usted' wrong?


spiceyokooko

Because este is a determiner that means This. Your sentence would read:

This especially for you.


DerrickMcK4

How is this translated "Es especialmente para usted." and that phrase is used previously in this lesson. But it is not even an option to be selected here, and selecting "Tu" is wrong? It is confusing when the translation is not even an option to choose from.


chynessey

Why usted but not tú?


Laticia348267

I looked up both sentences and it was the same meaning


Marion483683

This is really confusing. The statement before said "Es especialmente para usted." Then the very next exercise questions answer was "Ex expecialmente para ti." How is one supposed to know how to answer some of these questions?


DorothyMad6

Here they are using usted at the end of sentence on other page they used ti.


esteban.wong

especialmente, es para ti?

marked wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.