1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is especially for you."

"It is especially for you."

Translation:Es especialmente para usted.

December 24, 2012

55 Comments


bLasT

@matanmo "ti" means "you" in sentences like "this is for you" or "i give this to you" while "tu" is used when "you" is the subject as in "you are special".

January 4, 2013

matanmo

Thanks. And what about the word "Te"? It's really confusing me.

BTW, notice the "Reply" button on each comment. It's important because if I wasn't following the whole discussion here I was not notified about your answer ;)

January 4, 2013

bLasT

right, thanks :)

Yeah I was gonna write about "te" as well but figured it wasn't really part of your question so I didn't. Actually my previous post is wrong when I say "tú" is used when "you" is the direct object. "tú" should be used when "you" is the SUBJECT. "te" is the direct object.

So basically:

tú (subject): tú me ves - you see me

te (direct object): yo te veo - I see you

ti (indirect object) yo doy eso a ti - I give that to you

January 4, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

I have to desagree slightly.

te can be both direct and indirect objects:

  • Te veo (as you mentioned, direct object)
  • Te escribo una carta (indirect object)

  • Ti is used when preceeded by preposition (except con (with), changing to 'contigo'). Example: He hecho esto para ti (for you)

August 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Santi: good answer thanks

November 6, 2013

tomhislop

Excellent answers

May 7, 2018

matanmo

That's really helpful, thanks a lot!

January 4, 2013

jfGor

ti is the object of a preposition pronoun

January 17, 2014

KennyOmega

thanks it helped me alot

January 21, 2018

LuizCarlos970629

Nice explanation!

May 1, 2018

Lisagnipura

Hola matanmo: And it would be easier to follow if each person would write the name of the person they are replying to. Thanks.

November 6, 2013

lunarclipp

So when should "usted" be used, in comparison to "ti" and "tu"?

January 31, 2018

DorothyMad6

Thanks

November 7, 2018

matanmo

I don't remember learning about the word "Ti". What is the different between "Tú" and "Ti"?

December 24, 2012

lisa.a.col

Ti - after a preposition

June 6, 2014

JenniferNaze

can someone please explain why it is para and not por. this always has confused me

April 5, 2014

foo15

“Por indicates means, motive, exchange. Para indicates purpose, suitability or destination.”

January 21, 2015

itsmesd

This is so complicated to explain. Here are some links that I found useful and keep going back to:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mE8LnJ3BDb8

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

April 27, 2014

Dufrey1.

Para - For our benefit Por - On our behalf

May 26, 2018

Rguthrie128

While it has a different meaning than "Es para ti", "Es por ti" is a legitimate translation and the question isn't specific as to which meaning it wants. Both are right.

July 4, 2014

Dleehii

I thought "ti" was acceptable, but since I've never learned its usage I didn't pick it.

February 19, 2015

Bethany363297

I used "ti" but it told me it's not acceptable, I had to use "usted"?

September 27, 2017

ManuelRaupach

"esta especialmente para ti" is wrong? can someone explain that?

August 31, 2015

ZinC19

Because "esta" is "this" not "it". And your phrase is missing "Esta ES..". "This IS" although it's not accepted.

November 19, 2015

mmmumich

Perhaps you meant "está especialmente para ti" bc I am confused as to why "estar" is the wrong "to be" in this sentence.

January 16, 2018

whrobbins24

Why "para" and not "por"? Don't they both mean "for"?

May 12, 2014

itsmesd

See my response to Jennifer

June 4, 2014

pablochappelle

Can someone explain why "particularmente" instead of "especialmente" was not correct?

July 2, 2014

dizzy.h

Why cant i say para tu

August 14, 2017

AlexandraP766363

Why is not correct esto es especialmente para ti?

November 24, 2015

jfGor

Because 'esto' is a neuter pronoun meaning 'this'. The Duo sentence did not use the pronoun 'this'.

November 25, 2015

8luvbug

I got it wrong and it said "You missed one of the solutions." What does that mean?

December 19, 2015

jordyn812737

I never knew that para ti ment ''for you''

April 26, 2017

KittyKattyCutie5

why was it "para ti" and not "para tu?" Because I have majorly heard the use of "para tu"

August 16, 2017

KittyKattyCutie5

however above it says a different translation that I got. Instead of "tu" or "usted" at the end, I got "ti"

August 16, 2017

IyeshaODon1

Why is 'Este especialidad por usted' wrong?

September 17, 2017

spiceyokooko

Because este is a determiner that means This. Your sentence would read:

This especially for you.

May 7, 2018

DerrickMcK4

How is this translated "Es especialmente para usted." and that phrase is used previously in this lesson. But it is not even an option to be selected here, and selecting "Tu" is wrong? It is confusing when the translation is not even an option to choose from.

January 18, 2018

chynessey

Why usted but not tú?

March 10, 2018

Laticia348267

I looked up both sentences and it was the same meaning

May 10, 2018

Marion483683

This is really confusing. The statement before said "Es especialmente para usted." Then the very next exercise questions answer was "Ex expecialmente para ti." How is one supposed to know how to answer some of these questions?

May 17, 2018

DorothyMad6

Here they are using usted at the end of sentence on other page they used ti.

November 7, 2018

djc4gpc

It should of been accepted

January 20, 2015

wjm20996

Esta especialmente para nosotros. But it expected vosotros. Why? Other answers included para nosotros.

April 18, 2015

jfGor

Para nosotros means 'for us', not 'for you'. Also you used the feminine pronoun 'esta' and the duo sentence did not contain the word 'this', It said 'IT'.

April 20, 2015

JohnJay544877

Since when is it vosotros?!?

December 20, 2017

Sebastian274522

/

December 20, 2017

Alicia2017

ustedes WAS NOT an option -- only ti or tu --- reporting 3/14/2018

March 14, 2018

Manthan35

When to use 'por' and when to use 'para'????

June 4, 2014

itsmesd

See my response to Jennifer

June 4, 2014

jwarner11

Isn't the translation for "Es especialmente para ustedes" actually "It is especially for you ALL" since ustedes means a group of more than one?

March 16, 2015

vytah

"You all" is a regionalism in English. The standard English uses "you".

April 28, 2015

jwarner11

Isn't the translation for "Es especialmente para ustedes" actually "It is especially for you ALL" since ustedes means a group of more than one?

March 16, 2015

jwarner11

Isn't the translation for "Es especialmente para ustedes" actually "It is especially for you ALL" since ustedes means a group of more than one?

March 16, 2015

jwarner11

Isn't the translation for "Es especialmente para ustedes" actually "It is especially for you ALL" since ustedes means a group of more than one?

March 16, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.