1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I read a cultural newspaper."

"I read a cultural newspaper."

Translation:Jeg læser en kulturel avis.

May 13, 2015

6 Comments


John41317

I read "read" as past tense and not as in "read" in present tense. Therefore I got the wrong answer.


Xneb

This is a problem throughout the course (I guess it's not easy to think of reading a sentence in a different way to how you wrote it) and we're slowly fixing it. Remember to report when it happens, I've fixed it now.


suerad

This doesn't appear to be fixed as I also read "read" as in the past and got it wrong


mikael798893

It should be written " I am reading a cultural newspaper."


Annika986737

Why isn't it kulturelle?


DragonNights

The e-form of adjectives are used if the noun is plural (kulturelle aviser), if it is in the definite form (den kulturelle avis) or with possessives (min kulturelle avis). In this sentence it is an indefinite singular common gender noun so it just takes the base form of the adjective.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.