Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am in a house north of the airport."

Translation:Havalimanının kuzeyinde bir evdeyim.

3 years ago

20 Comments


vfurmanov
vfurmanov

I'm trying to figure this sentence out word by word but I'm having a lot of trouble. I understand that bir evdeyim means I am in a house and havalimaninin is airport in the genitive, but I can't figure out kuzeyinde.

Is it just kuzey (north) with the possessive -i attached, then the -de ending for locative? If so, where does the n come from? And why does it even need to be locative?

Should I think of this sentence as "I am in a house in the north of the airport so it makes more sense for it to be in the locative in Turkish?

Thanks.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Yeah, it's probably easier to think of it as "I'm in a house in/at the airport's north." (I'm realizing that a lot of directional statements seem to make more sense that way.) So then, you've broken it up correctly:

kuzey (north)

-i- (because it's the airport's north)

-n- (because if you add -de or -den to a word that already has a suffix, and whose suffix string ends with a vowel, you have to use a buffer "n"........ unless you're like me and forget every single time)

-de (because that's where the house is located).

=)

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

Right, that buffer 'n' really confuses me and I always forget it but I think I understand where it's supposed to be used.

Thank you, that clears it up a lot. As difficult as Turkish is I really like how logically consistent it is.

3 years ago

multilingt

Great explanation. Can you tell me where in the world the rule about adding the buffer n for de/den additions was taught?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

-n is used after the genitive suffix, words like "havalimanı" are genitive constructions (also called "noun compound")

We explain the possessives/genitives in the possessive skill and we explain noun compounds in date/time skill as this is the first skill where you see noun compounds.

Thanks a lot for your very "positive" feedback. Keep in mind that this is not a grammar explanation website. We still try to explain almost everything

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I don't think that one made it into the tips and notes (if it did, I missed it). There are a certain number of "where did this n come from?!" sentence discussions, and I ran across it in one of those, then googled it. It'd probably be useful to add a note about it to the locative and ablative skills' tips.

3 years ago

DianeD56

Buffer N is explained on the tips for Possessive. At least it's there now.

3 months ago

juliacooper

I seriously do not understand the word order here.

I could be very wrong, but this doesn't seem to follow SOV. Isn't the subject "I" and the object "house" and the rest describes the house, or... i just don't know. Maybe I need help in English :((((

For instance, I would have been very wrong if I said "Evdeyim kuzeyinde havalinmanin" but I cannot figure out why this is not wrong....

Can someone explain why it literally goes "airport north a house"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

We can omit the subject in Turkish, and that's the case in this sentence.

"house" is not the object, and there is no object in this sentence. And there is no verb in the Turkish sentence, as there is no verb "to be" but the copula. When the verb is "to be" in English, a noun or an adjective takes the suffix and becomes the predicate in Turkish. So the actual word order is SOP in Turkish - but "P" is usually a verb.

"havalimanının kuzeyi" is possessive, so havalimanı has to come before kuzey (just like "Julia'nın evi: Julia's house"). And as they define the house together, they have to come before ev.

you can also not omit "bir" here (as "havalimanının kuzeyi" is another thing that describes the house). "Havalimanının kuzeyinde evdeyim" is completely wrong; it could be used in daily speech as "Havalimanının kuzeyinde, evdeyim" for "I am north of the airport, at home". And if "the house" were definite then you'd need "-ki": "Havalimanının kuzeyindeki evdeyim": "I am in the house north of the airport."

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

It would be nice to have a few lessons focused on word order. I see it mentioned in the comments a lot, but often I feel like I'm just guessing and know in advance I'll get a sentence wrong even with the right words. Just based on the lessons given so far I don't think I have the foundation to get sentences such as this right without getting a Turkish grammar book.

2 years ago

cokethenwpepsi

Honest question: you say that "havalimanının kuzeyinde evdeyim" is completely wrong, but that's exactly what it told me the correct answer is. What's going on here?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that must have been added by one of the contributors by mistake - it is removed now. We often automatically add [bir/] (meaning bir is optional) as it is optional in most sentences; but not here.

2 years ago

cokethenwpepsi

Makes sense, thanks for clearing that up!

2 years ago

MarcAdler
MarcAdler

You should be aware that the word order is going to be the reverse of English in many cases, especially relative clauses, which this is a type of.

For example, "The boy reading the book in the living room" is literally going to be something like "living room-in book-reading boy."

Get used to it sooner rather than later, but it'll just get worse. :)

3 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Why we can't use kuzeydeKI word in this sentence

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

I think it might be used, or at least some people might use it, however it does not sound natural to use the suffix -ki with an indefinite noun: "Havaalanının kuzeyindeki evdeyim." would be perfectly fine, however it translates as "I am in THE house north of the airport.". Another option is "Havaalanının kuzeyindeki evlerden birindeyim."= "I am in one of THE houses north of the airport.", which is still not quite a direct translation of the given sentence. Long story short, the suffix -ki makes the noun it is preceding a definite one, and this is why it is not proper to use it here. Nevertheless, I added it as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

I just noticed that it helps to syntax from right to left and then invert "I am house (evdeyim) a (bir) in the north (kuzeyinde) of the airport (Havalimaninin)"

3 years ago

JasperMay.
JasperMay.

How would you say "... of your airport"? Teşekkürler

2 years ago

LinguaBuster

So this sentence is a lot more complicated than any of the exercises i have been given so far. It's getting a little frustrating having a limit of three new sentences in the exercises then completely new vocab and sentence structure in the revision set. Anyway now that i've had my grumble - real question. Is it possible to swap the sentence order? Ie start with 'evdeyim' or sonething that emphasises im in a house (that happens to be north of the airport) compared with i'm north of the airport (in a house)?

2 years ago

RezaRazani

Follow me my freads!

6 months ago