1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não ponho açúcar em meu c…

"Eu não ponho açúcar em meu café."

Translation:I do not put sugar in my coffee.

September 23, 2013

32 Comments


porkandcheese

whoops I mean . . . no meu café


Paulenrique

Yes, it can be "no meu"


Dr.Fandey

If there any difference between pôr and colocar?


Paulenrique

They are the same, but people prefer to use colocar because it is easier to conjugate! =)


ronkisimo

natives or students prefer colocar?


Paulenrique

Native speakers...;)


vandesnieder

Is there a difference between: 1. Eu não ponho açúcar em meu café. 2. Eu não ponho açúcar no meu café.


Paulenrique

They are both right.


DavidHerre20

i'm not really sure. but i think " em" is " in" and " no" is " on" . I'm not sure tho


vandesnieder

No, that's not it. The "em" means "in" and "no" means 'in the". That's why I don't get it.


dogrow

Both are correct, but is more common "no meu café"


vandesnieder

I thought both were right, but Duolingo is so inconsistant when it comes to this part of grammar. In addition, my "no meu café" was judged wrong, which is very annoying. But I shouldn't rant about that to you, of course.


mashrachel

in spoken english we say I dont take sugar in my coffee


VinceA4

We also say "I don't put sugar in my coffee"


KemotS

How about "I don't put sugar to/into my coffee". Is this correct English? Or maybe put "in" is the only correct way? So put the pepper in the meal, put salt in the potatoes etc ?


jonahblues

"Into" is technically correct, but a native English speaker would almost always say "in" when it comes to drinks ("I need more ice in my lemonade") or composed dishes like stews, soups or casseroles ("There's too much pepper in this soup").

We would say "on" when it comes to individual solid foods ("Put salt on the potatoes") and usually also with seasonings applied at the table rather than in the kitchen. In the kitchen, I'd probably just say "Add salt to the potatoes" rather than using "in" or "on."


Blaeven

Only in American English, I think. In Australia we say "I don't have sugar in my coffee"


DuubellingoEST

Why is "i do not put sugar into my coffee" wrong?


simbarashey

Still confused with pôr and ponho


Dr.Fandey

What's wrong with it?


simbarashey

I keep mixing up their conjugations


Dr.Fandey

Ah, yes! One of the most difficult verbs to remember! If there's any doubt, I use conjuga-me.net. Do you know this site?


JaneilsonHD

'Por' is infinitive! The verbs finished in 'ar', 'er', 'ir', 'or' are ever in infinitive.

'ponho' is the first person '(I) Put'


YanklSalan

I'm keeping this on my phone's home page! E desde agora vou usar só colocar!!! Rsrs


BillChick

Well, either Brasil has changed a lot, this is not a Brasileiro speaking, or they are lying. When I grew up in Brasil, way back in the 60's, there was no such thing as coffee without sugar. Ai que saudades!


PaulAbraha11

Still true. And they have a tendency to make the coffee with sugar already in it (in hellish quantities) so you don't have the choice to refuse it.


Profango1

"Poe" and "ponho" when do I use either one of those


Paulenrique
  • Ponho = first person singular
  • Põe = third person singular

YanklSalan

Actually it's "first person singular" and "third person singular" in English.

Cool. I just saw you corrected it! Bravo! (How do you say, "bravo" in Portuguese — like "well done" in English? You already told me that "bem feito" is sarcastic...


Paulenrique

Thanks for the correction! =)


YanklSalan

De nada, Ja sei quão importante ser correto é para você.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.