"Eu não ponho açúcar em meu café."

Translation:I do not put sugar in my coffee.

September 23, 2013

23 Comments


porkandcheese

whoops I mean . . . no meu café

September 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it can be "no meu"

September 23, 2013

mashrachel

in spoken english we say I dont take sugar in my coffee

January 28, 2015

VinceA4

We also say "I don't put sugar in my coffee"

July 6, 2017

KemotS

How about "I don't put sugar to/into my coffee". Is this correct English? Or maybe put "in" is the only correct way? So put the pepper in the meal, put salt in the potatoes etc ?

February 11, 2019

Blaeven

Only in American English, I think. In Australia we say "I don't have sugar in my coffee"

May 18, 2018

Dr.Fandey

If there any difference between pôr and colocar?

June 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

They are the same, but people prefer to use colocar because it is easier to conjugate! =)

June 2, 2014

vandesnieder

Is there a difference between: 1. Eu não ponho açúcar em meu café. 2. Eu não ponho açúcar no meu café.

January 28, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

They are both right.

July 24, 2016

DavidHerre20

i'm not really sure. but i think " em" is " in" and " no" is " on" . I'm not sure tho

February 20, 2015

vandesnieder

No, that's not it. The "em" means "in" and "no" means 'in the". That's why I don't get it.

February 20, 2015

dogrow

Both are correct, but is more common "no meu café"

February 24, 2015

vandesnieder

I thought both were right, but Duolingo is so inconsistant when it comes to this part of grammar. In addition, my "no meu café" was judged wrong, which is very annoying. But I shouldn't rant about that to you, of course.

February 24, 2015

PaulaPalme8

Why is "i do not put sugar into my coffee" wrong?

August 13, 2017

jyngo

No idea!

November 13, 2017

simbarashey

Still confused with pôr and ponho

February 8, 2016

Dr.Fandey

What's wrong with it?

February 8, 2016

simbarashey

I keep mixing up their conjugations

February 8, 2016

Dr.Fandey

Ah, yes! One of the most difficult verbs to remember! If there's any doubt, I use conjuga-me.net. Do you know this site?

February 8, 2016

JaneilsonHD

'Por' is infinitive! The verbs finished in 'ar', 'er', 'ir', 'or' are ever in infinitive.

'ponho' is the first person '(I) Put'

January 26, 2018

YanklSalan

I'm keeping this on my phone's home page! E desde agora vou usar só colocar!!! Rsrs

March 15, 2018

BillChick

Well, either Brasil has changed a lot, this is not a Brasileiro speaking, or they are lying. When I grew up in Brasil, way back in the 60's, there was no such thing as coffee without sugar. Ai que saudades!

February 25, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.