1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem kommer til syne der?"

"Hvem kommer til syne der?"

Translation:Who is appearing there?

May 13, 2015

8 Comments


-Zorua-

Hvem går der, ven eller fjend?


Hagtar

Also possible: "Who is going to appear there?"


hemiceni

still not accepted 1/8/16


haleynoir

Could this, in US english, be used to mean "who will be there"? Like asking what notable people will be there?


Pat211087

"who comes there? " is a common expression by giants and ghosts


Michael253166

I figured for sure the English idiom, "who goes there," would work. It doesn't. Sign if you thought so too.


Qiongxian

not accepted? "who show up there?"


Hagtar

"Show up" is more like "arrive", at least in everyday conversation. Also, "who" is usually singular. Usually.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.