1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella llegó a la torre nadand…

"Ella llegó a la torre nadando."

Translation:She arrived at the tower swimming.

September 23, 2013

77 Comments


cookj

A sentence that is nonsense in English.


scottann

Unless you could translate (but I did not dare because I lost my hearts stupidly so far...) with : She swam to the tower, she reached the tower by swimming.


steverallen

@scottann your translation make a bit more sense, but this really had me baffled.


Daniel-in-BC

yeah, I wrote the sentence with "by" and DL didn't like it


sggriff

Me to, but it's the only way it could make sense in English.


myperu

She swam to the tower, was marked incorrect. I reported it.


jrikhal

But it would have been Ella nadó hasta la torre., no?


GregHullender

No, that one doesn't say she arrived at the tower--just that she swam that far. A famous example of this difference between English and Spanish is "He walked into the cave" which must be "Entró en la cueva caminando" not "Caminó en la cueva," which would mean he was already in the cave and did some walking there. [edited to fix the error snowdove pointed out.]


jrikhal

There is the hasta. For Ella nadó en la torre., I would agree. But hasta gives the information of movement from somewhere to the tower, not into it, just that far.

Which I thought was the meaning of myperu's sentence. If not, sorry.
I thought that She swam into the tower. would have been the sentence to say that she get that far AND entered.


snowdove

correr, not caminar. ;)


Lynne650325

"He entered the cave walking" makes sense in English in a way that "She reached the tower swimming does not". Unless she swam a moat. Is there something called 'un torre' in pools or lakes or oceans? Or is this a bit silly in Spanish, as well as English?


OscarUrrego

"She swam to the tower" means the same but it's translation is "ella nadó a la torre" which is not what they ask to translate


mattoleriver

This lesson is on gerunds, swam is not a gerund.


99butcher99

does not make the sentence correct thought does it. Duo needs to hire some native english speakers to go through all the translations and point out basic english errors.


normroosjr

Duo took "by swimming" from me (though it suggested "swimming" as an alternate)


jondav1963

It's nonsense in any language.


jc95125

Thank you. It is nonsensical.


Nivkotzer

Maybe she lives in a tower, and there was a flood so she had to swim to arrive. And yes, I am high


WVJoy

OK -THAT was just funny!


Orelion

Maybe just an unusual sentence. One thing that comes to mind is swimming through a moat and climbing a castle tower.


Bruce768614

So, the tower is swimming???

Seems to me the better sentence would be "Ella llegó nadando a la torre."
It makes clear that "nadando" is modifying the verb not the tower.


DavidMoore622957

You have a point regarding the word order/placement.

However, it might help to recognize that the gerundio is an adverb rather than an adjective. According to the Spanish Wikipedia, there are only a few very special cases where a gerundio is used as an adjective.


billbudsocket

tower swimming, WTF is that?


jrikhal

Nope, it doesn't go together. In the Spanish sentence:
- Where does she arrive? -> at the tower
- How does she arrive there? -> she swims


MThoriqMalano

Oh, I see....

Thanks for your explanation! :3


codytheking93

Are you saying there should be a comma?


Martin_Ryan

Comma would clarify the English, alright (


Turgidtom

would "ella llego a la torre" also be "she reached" or is the "a" in this case un-ambiguously "to"


jindr004

That would be entirely determined by context, although "arrived" is by far the most usual meaning.


tropicalnut

I agree completely and have been getting this one wrong repeatedly over the years. In English I cannot find or think of any difference between the sentences "she arrived to the tower swimming" and "she arrived at the tower swimming" at all. However she is getting there is not important and I realize that both of the above sentences might be somewhat differently translated from English to Spanish they mean exactly the same in English and should both be acceptable. Arriving at a tower could be outside of the tower and arriving to the tower would be the same. This question was asking for an English answer, so both should be correct.


BenYoung84

Sorry but "arrive" is never used with "to" in English.


tropicalnut

Why not? she used to arrive, seems correct to me.


BenYoung84

"to arrive" is a different matter of course. "arrive at" is correct and "arrive to" is incorrect. The logic behind this (if you can call it that) is that "to" is a transitional preposition. "arrive" isn't about transitioning, it describes the end point of the transition, so "at" (or sometimes "in") is the appropriate choice because it is used for location.

https://www.dailywritingtips.com/arrive-to-vs-arrive-at/

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/arrive-in-at-to.256115/


ph516503

"she arrived at the tower swimming" was marked correct, but I have no idea what this is supposed to mean.


el-Canguro

the addition of BY would make sense She arrived at the tower by swimming. Even so it is not natural "english"


jrikhal

See my answer to alexadobson for the meaning (of the Spanish sentence), but English sentence could be unnatural or wrong (not native speaker).


BenYoung84

I've read that Spanish treat gerunds as adverbs whereas English treats them as nouns. This could be a good example of that. The sentence doesn't work in English because 'swimming' is being positioned as a noun instead of an adverb.

I'm not sure any version of this sentence that maintains 'arrive' would ever sound natural in English, probably the closest is She arrived at the tower by swimming. It's more likely we would say She swam to the tower or She was swimming to the tower.


Bruce768614

Actually the Spanish Gerundio (the equivalent of the English Present Participle--a word ending in -ing) has only two uses!

The Spanish Gerundio (a Spanish verb ending in -ando or -iendo etc) can only be used to: 1-- Form One of Progressive Tenses or 2--As an Adverb modifying a Verb

In this particular sentence "nadando" is modifying the verb "llegó"!
She arrived swimming!

The English Gerund on the other hand exclusively means a Present Participle acting as a noun!
Again English and Spanish have different meanings for the cognates!

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/gerunds-in-spanish


BenYoung84

I've revisited my original comment to see if I mixed up adverbs and adjectives and I think I did, so I'm changing that now. Thanks for picking it up.


WodgerWabbit

This is obviously out of context. But it does force you to rely on your knowledge of the language rather than making an educated guess. I like that. Trust what you think it actually says and not what you think it should say.


DanCalverley

There's nothing wrong with the sentence in Spanish or English. It's just another one of those curveballs that Duo likes to throw from time to time, where you have to think it through and (as a few others have said) trust your understanding of the language rather than what you think it should really say.

This sentence means that when she arrived at the tower, she was swimming. Other similar constructions could be 'she arrived at hospital breathing', 'at the summit sweating', '...at the museum talking', '... at the finish line running'. That last example might be the key to understanding Duo's original sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Mmm, "she came to the tower swimming"?


JamesT771

    I put the same thing.


el-Canguro

    An English speaker would never say that ....... she swam to the tower, makes more sense


Eloise23

    Well, guys, even though this sentence makes little sense, we now know how to express 'He/she arrived at the (place) + (gerund)'. Like 'Ella llegó a la cima de la colina corriendo.' or some more sensible sentence. Cheers!


Ymeagain

    Is the 'place' essential in this Spanish construction? (In English I have heard similar sentences where some phrase is used indicating 'a period of time' over which the action was continuous: Example 'She spent the morning sleeping'. I am not trying to make one language more like another but to try to spot where there are big differences that I need to remember!


GarethViejoLento

    I have seen this and scratched my head many times but perhaps ........The boat sank so she arrived at the tower swimming.


Michael189866

    Either there was torrential rain, or the tower rose out of the water. A lighthouse maybe ?


alexadobson

    So... is this the Spanish equivalent of "come running" like if you're trying to get somewhere in a hurry?


jrikhal

    IMO, no. It's just that the tower (of the castle? for example) is on the coast so she came by the sea swimming.


ozDralex

    One has to imagine that scenario, but for many of us, I suspect, the scenario seems odd. Maybe the sentence is making a philosophical point about a contingent universe, one where you don't reach the tower on foot or by car, but by swimming through the air?


jrikhal

    Well it's not really common, but it's possible and it's the only possible context (that I see).


GregHullender

    No, it just means "She swam to the tower."


snowdove

    Hunger Games style


jmcurran

    What the hell is a swimming tower?


Eloise23

    Snicker! I imagined all sorts of things. Google was of little help. Maybe it's a set of high diving boards with their ladders.


david.godfrey

    I said "She arrived to the tower swimming" and it was wrong. Why is that?


Cheryl1

    I only got this correct because I had seen a previous ''swimming at an odd place'' question before..... She arrived at my house swimming. I chuckled then and I can only chuckle at this one!


TArdy44

    I got this as an audio, and did reached for the "skip" option after repeatedly failing to make any sense of what was said. I am glad I was not the only one with a problem with this sentence.


dansmisterdans

    Lots of examples, explanations of gerund usage here: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/COURSES/GERUND.HTM


outdoor-pete

    Missing 'by' or some other qualifier. As it stands, I can't see this being said by a native English speaker.


el-Canguro

    what a weird sentence ...... She arrived at the tower swimming. -5 4 years ago


Tony979198

    It's much better to say "she arrived swimming at the tower" (verbs together)


cerichisholm

    How would you say 'she arrived at the swimming tower'?


BenYoung84

    Maybe: Ella llegó a la torre de natación. (?)


BrentaPoole

    The fast version sounds completely different from the slow one. The first sounded like "que voy" while the 2nd "llego"


AaronD.2

    I think it's fine, but the audio was garbage. Both fast and slow sounded far more like nevando than nadando.


99butcher99

    I think you mean she swam to the tower.


Iwillbeatspanish

    I listened to this several times to ensure I was hearing this correctly because it made no sense.

    At last, it still makes no sense. :)


AndrewViceroy

    Winner! Most Bizarre Sentence Award!


bevmick

    Absolute nonsense to my American English ears as well ...!


brackenwood3

    Poor diction on "nadando" plus a stupid sentence really makes you lose the will to continue!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.