1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Eux nous aiment."

"Eux nous aiment."

Translation:They love us.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments


Sitesurf

A choice made by Duolingo. It could indeed be "elles nous aiment", but not "ils nous aiment" because there is an emphasis on the first word changed to "eux", to mean that others do not like us. In the feminine form "elles " remains "elles", no equivalent to "eux".


lemmingofdestiny

Do mean 'now equivalent to '"eux"'?


Sitesurf

Excuse my French: I meant that there is no feminine version of "eux".

  • ce sont eux
  • ce sont elles

dcldge

Why the disjunctive pronoun Eux instead of Elles/Ils (as in Elles/Ils nous aiment)?


pavlikva

yes, why is there "eux = them" instead of "ils/elles = they"? In fact in no case using "eux" in the sentence with "aimer" is correct - the sentence, where "them" is used, for ex. "I love them." = "Je les aime."


Sitesurf

As I mentioned before, there is an emphasis on the first word changed to "eux", to mean that others may not like us.

And, in the feminine form "elles " remains "elles", no equivalent to "eux", but in writing, we would add a comma, to point the emphasis : "Elles, nous aiment".


lylafisch

Can you change "ils" to "eux" whenever you want to add emphasis, then?


Sitesurf

Absolutely right!


offrampq

Do you mean if I want to emphasize the first word in the sentence, 'you like us', it will be 'toi, nous aimes'? he/she/you/I -> il/elle/soi/toi/vous/moi


Sitesurf

The only form that would not work is "on". And there are two formulas only for 3rd persons, singular and plural. For the other persons, the subject pronoun would be repeated after a comma.

  • moi, je l'aime
  • toi, tu l'aimes
  • lui, il l'aime - or lui, l'aime
  • elle, elle l'aime - or elle, l'aime
  • nous, nous l'aimons
  • vous, vous l'aimez
  • eux, ils l'aiment - or eux, l'aiment
  • elles, elles l'aiment - or elles, l'aiment

jsh

So, only for Ils/elles can the subject be dropped?

Also, for "on", can't we say the following? Nous, on l'aime.

Merci bien.


Sitesurf

It is very frequently used, but incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.