"Eux nous aiment."

Translation:They love us.

December 24, 2012

12 Comments


Sitesurf

A choice made by Duolingo. It could indeed be "elles nous aiment", but not "ils nous aiment" because there is an emphasis on the first word changed to "eux", to mean that others do not like us. In the feminine form "elles " remains "elles", no equivalent to "eux".

December 26, 2012

lemmingofdestiny

Do mean 'now equivalent to '"eux"'?

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Excuse my French: I meant that there is no feminine version of "eux".

  • ce sont eux
  • ce sont elles
February 7, 2013

dcldge

Why the disjunctive pronoun Eux instead of Elles/Ils (as in Elles/Ils nous aiment)?

December 24, 2012

pavlikva

yes, why is there "eux = them" instead of "ils/elles = they"? In fact in no case using "eux" in the sentence with "aimer" is correct - the sentence, where "them" is used, for ex. "I love them." = "Je les aime."

February 7, 2013

Sitesurf

As I mentioned before, there is an emphasis on the first word changed to "eux", to mean that others may not like us.

And, in the feminine form "elles " remains "elles", no equivalent to "eux", but in writing, we would add a comma, to point the emphasis : "Elles, nous aiment".

February 7, 2013

lylafisch

Can you change "ils" to "eux" whenever you want to add emphasis, then?

April 6, 2013

Sitesurf

Absolutely right!

April 7, 2013

offrampq

Do you mean if I want to emphasize the first word in the sentence, 'you like us', it will be 'toi, nous aimes'? he/she/you/I -> il/elle/soi/toi/vous/moi

April 7, 2013

Sitesurf

The only form that would not work is "on". And there are two formulas only for 3rd persons, singular and plural. For the other persons, the subject pronoun would be repeated after a comma.

  • moi, je l'aime
  • toi, tu l'aimes
  • lui, il l'aime - or lui, l'aime
  • elle, elle l'aime - or elle, l'aime
  • nous, nous l'aimons
  • vous, vous l'aimez
  • eux, ils l'aiment - or eux, l'aiment
  • elles, elles l'aiment - or elles, l'aiment
April 8, 2013

jsh

So, only for Ils/elles can the subject be dropped?

Also, for "on", can't we say the following? Nous, on l'aime.

Merci bien.

June 5, 2013

Sitesurf

It is very frequently used, but incorrect.

June 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.