1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo había dirigido muchas vec…

"Lo había dirigido muchas veces en el teatro."

Translation:I had directed him many times in the theater.

December 24, 2012

42 Comments


mwarsha

How would you know if the subject was he or I?


caiser

The context, and can be Usted too


josh.ramirez500

"a el" and "usted" can be added if the person listening to you got knocked out and forgot who the subjects were and their positions


Ian892568

In other words, the usual Spanish subliminal communication !


dialm888

My thoughts exactly. I used "he" as the subject, assuming that it would accept any of the possible answers. As Caiser said, you can only tell the difference from context, and this gives us none.


Allinuse

I think it would be "Él había dirigido muchas veces en el teatro" if you are thinking about "He had directed many times in the theatre".


AurosHarman

The Spanish here (including the "lo" and omitting the subject) could be "She had directed him..." or "You-formal had directed it..." It's ambiguous.


AnnRon

I just had "He had directed it many times in the theater" accepted.


Dave611218

You had directed it many times at the theatre - just rejected. Not clear if it was the "you", "it" or "at" but I reported and will let them decide if it should be added.


eholquist

Two challenging aspects of this translation. Is the subject of the sentence I, you, he or she? And is the object of the verb him or it? I picked "he" and "it" but Duolingo is looking for "I" and "him."


AurosHarman

Report it. The sentence is ambiguous among many possibilities.


ritchlegend

why is this not good? "i had directed it a lot of times in the theater"


mayu1166

that's what i did, and apparently it's supposed to be "many times"..


DianeLudmilla

It 's even "A many times"! I just wrote "many times" and it's accounted as wrong!! But it 's not, is it?


mayu1166

no, you're right. maybe it was just a glitch or something..


Katiecoos

In Spanish habia dirigido could be he directed she directed or I directed. When you are having a conversation one usually know who you are talking about and the subject is unnecessary


SMAGringo

He, I, It had directed..... I wonder why they left out the Yo here when they use it so many times when it is clear by the conjugation that it is I....?? This seems really odd


jellonz

That's a good point SMAGringo. We are often hit with redundant pronouns, but in this sentence where DL seems to want a specific subject and object there are none. Granted, 99% of the time we would know through context, but when there is none the pronouns are necessary when the answer requires specificity. I'm wondering where the placement of "a él" would be if the object gender was to be specified. Perhaps: "[Yo] lo había dirigido [a él] muchas veces en el teatro."


SMAGringo

"Perhaps: "[Yo] lo había dirigido [a él] muchas veces en el teatro."" That is likely correct, but I think the "a él" may be redundant because gender is indicated by the lo. I know there is controversy over the lo/le usage, but at the very least I think the "Yo" is necessary to clarify the "había"


jellonz

Still two options for "lo", "him" or "it," hence the need for a clarifying pronoun (if specificity is required).


Klgregonis

Can anyone say why He had directed it many times in the theater would be wrong (My thought was of someone directing a play) I did report it.


AurosHarman

It's correct, so good for you for reporting it.


AaronDandr

"I had directed him a lot of times in the theater" it is wrong?


jellonz

Shouldn't be, but was marked wrong for me too (27/3/14). "A lot of" and "many" are synonymous. Reported.


Ryzll

it's still marked wrong 20/7/14. reported it too :(


Sebastian49679

It's literally still wrong in 2019.


BrianMeagh1

Is using "led" really wrong here? It'd worked for the one about directing the country.


AurosHarman

I dunno, given the context of the theater, translating dirigir as "directed" seems like the definitely-correct choice. You don't usually "lead" something in the theater... Or rather, you could, but you'd be talking about playing the lead role. There's a verb in Spanish "encabezar" which can be "to lead, to head up," which might work here? Or you could use "ser el primo" (related to the Italian-ism "prima donna", the leading lady of a production).


Talca

So hard for me to catch the verbs in normal speed. ... I hear "Lo ha XXXXXXXX muchas veces en al teatro."


Cosmina_Flucus

"A lot of times" still not accepted (22/06/14). And it's weird because I used it before in other lessons and it was accepted.


steve_r4

Is it just me or does the fast audio says "Lo había dirigido "A" muchas veces en el teatro :S? Its not there on the slow version, maybe im just going crazy already


RG531

Still not grasping when to use lo, la le in these situations.


jellonz

"Lo" and "la" are gender specific third person direct object pronouns.

"Le" is a non-gender specific third person indirect object pronoun.

Since the object in this sentence is "him", the pronoun must be "lo" or "le", we just need to determine if "him" is a direct object or an indirect.

There are a few occasions when it may not appear to be the case, but Spanish follows the English rule of direct versus indirect objects: A direct object is whom / what the verb is directly acting upon; An indirect object is whom / what the verb is indirectly acting upon, either explicitly or implicitly through the direct object.

In this sentence "Lo había dirigido / I had directed him" the "him" is the direct recipient of action from the verb, so it is a direct object and the direct object pronoun must be "lo".

Compare "Le había dado la pelota / I had given him the ball." In this sentence the direct recipient of action from the verb is the ball. I had given what? I had given the ball. "Him" is the indirect recipient. I had given the ball to whom? I had given the ball to him. So the indirect object pronoun "le" is used for him, and there is no direct object pronoun as the direct object is stated: la pelota.

If the direct object isn't stated then a direct object pronoun would be needed. Since the "it" in this case would be standing in for "the ball / la pelota" it would need to be "la". To confuse things a tad, the "le" for the indirect object pronoun would need to be changed to "se" because Spanish doesn't like the sound of "le la/lo" so you'd get "Se la había dado - I had given it to him - I had given him it."


RG531

Thanks, I think it may finally be sinking in LOL


YankeeDoodleDany

Why is him "lo" and not "le"?


jellonz

Because the verb is directly acting on "him", making "him" a direct object, hence the direct object pronoun "lo."


drrichardmorris

I have trouble understanding some of the words spoken by the female voice because she does not enunciate well (especially consonants) and often trails off at the end of word.


Dagyei

I think the ambiguity of the statement should allow for all contexts of 3rd person singular and 1st person singular as well. Duolingo can be something at times


GeoffChapl

I could have listened to her say "dirigido" 1,000 times and never figured out what the word was supposed to be. Poor enunciation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.