"A crab needs water."

Translation:En krabbe behøver vand.

May 13, 2015

5 Comments


vargasjuk

Crabs are the only normal animals in Denmark where elephants eat people, fishes talk about wine and bears like beer :D

September 23, 2016

PrincessParanoia

Is there any difference between Behøve and have brug for ?

May 13, 2015

miacomet

Nope. One of the definitions of at behøve is in fact "at have brug for noget" (http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=beh%C3%B8ve)

May 14, 2015

MathiasPed3

Normally you would use "har brug for" instead of "behøve" in this sentence...

February 24, 2017

alexleemd

I think this is wrong. I was taught that "behøver" should be used with an adverb to describe something that you don't need. If you need something, it should be "har brug for."

This sentence should be "En krabbe behøver ikke vand" or "En krabbe har brug for vand"

Learned this in my Danish classes here in Copenhagen, correct me if Im wrong.

July 11, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.