"Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim."

Translation:I eat your sandwiches.

May 13, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


debi178024

Why is the last "i" on sandviçlerini? Is it because its a particular sandwich?


SandraO.11

Particular sandwiches?? Yep???? What it is mean?


Danika_Dakika

Yes, the accusative case is used here to mark that these sandwiches are the specific sandwiches that belong to you -- because they are the direct object of the verb.


LiKenun

“Ben senin sandviçlerini yerim” can be deconstructed as [ I; your; the sandwiches; I eat ]?


Danika_Dakika

deconstructed as [ I; your; the sandwiches; I eat ]

I might say it was more like [I; the-your-sandwiches; I eat].


Spoofer56

You ate MY sandwich?? - Ross Geller


pvargasar

Why is not sandviçleri?


Marvella62

You need the suffix "in" inserted before the final "i" to indicate the sandwiches belong to YOU, not just any sandwiches.


iman.killu

Eoes it work if i say ben sandviclerin yerim


Danika_Dakika

Because your sandwiches are specific sandwiches, you need to mark the direct object with the accusative case.


noura770937

Why sandviçler not sandviçlar


Esasa82Sam

Look at the last vocal letter , its (i) thats why (ler) not (lar)


yahochuspat

This is also a sentence in the Italian section of Duolingo oddly enough


Mel.ancholia

Why is the "senin" used when the "ini" at the end of "sandviçler" indicates the sandwhiches are theirs?


Danika_Dakika

That is exactly why the "senin" is necessary here -- to distinguish this from "onun" or "onların."


chartsman

How would we say "I eat my sandwiches"? Ben benim sandviçlerini yerim?


Danika_Dakika

When the subject and the genitive-owner are the same person, you will never repeat the pronoun, so not "ben benim..." And you need the correct possessive ending to go with your subject/owner.

  • my sandwiches --> (benim) sandviçlerim
  • I eat my sandwiches. --> (Ben) sandviçlerimi yerim.

z.kecskes

The audio says "sandviçleri" instead of "sandviçlerini". I type very quickly what I hear, so I'm having the same mistake twice. Grrrrrr...


Danika_Dakika

No, the audio is clear. There's no reason to go quickly in these early stages -- you can always replay the audio.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.