Luis

Catalan for Spanish speakers launches in the Incubator!

After many requests, we’re excited to say that Catalan for Spanish speakers is now in the Incubator. The team of volunteers will be forming over the next weeks, so if you’re interested in contributing and haven’t applied yet- make sure you do so here.

We look forward to seeing this course on Duolingo in the future!

Cheers :)

May 13, 2015

110 Comments


kristinemc

The flag is being designed. It's not a blocker for a course launch!

May 13, 2015

anebz

That is great news! And what about Basque?

May 13, 2015

duonks

Yes please :-D

May 13, 2015

ajpthree

¡¡¡BASQUE!!!

<3 <3 <3

May 14, 2015

mizinamo

That would probably need a lot more back-end work to be able to cope with the completely different grammar!

May 15, 2015

het_aapje

And Catalan for English speakers after? :D

May 13, 2015

kristinemc

All is possible!

May 13, 2015

PavelTchernof

It's the all-time best answer!

May 13, 2015

Gluehbirneee

Does that also apply to a Finnish for English speakers course? :)

May 13, 2015

scarcerer

I'm just wondering how much longer they can pretend it's not popular, when any passing mention of Finnish rises near the top.

May 13, 2015

frankenstein724

any passing mention of everything rises near the top. It's not a matter of pretending it's not popular.

May 14, 2015

scarcerer

Yet somehow it's usually Finnish, Latin or one of the three big Asian languages (ch, jp, ar) that tops the list, especially now that Esperanto, Norwegian and the like are already in the Incubator. As for the pretending, Icystrider was apparently told that there isn't enough interest in Finnish which, from what I've seen and (re)searched, sounds ridiculous (the fact that TL---'s Project Finnish is the 20th most popular post of all time should also tell something).

May 15, 2015

scarcerer

I never said there weren't good reasons for the Asian languages.

Now, even though the post is only the 20th most popular (or the most popular language request) as voted by forum users, let's not forget that it's us and social media (which also represents a small percentage of total users) that are DL's main ways of getting requests. And while I don't follow social media, I would be surprised if the support for Finnish didn't extend beyond the forums. Plus, we all know how much Duo loves to select a group of people, see what suits them and give it to everyone.

May 15, 2015

frankenstein724

20th most popular post of all time, of all active forum users...which is nothing to be sneezed at, but the active forum users makes up a small percentage of the overall active user base.

There are very specific and good reasons why none of the three big Asian languages have been started. Other than that, though, no matter what "tops the list", it's foolish to tacitly imply that any language entering the incubator before Finnish or your "big three" would be DL "ignoring" Finnish.

May 15, 2015

Pirjastaa

So Finnish is also possible ! I've been waiting and waiting... Finnish please

May 14, 2015

Olbapz

Such a tease though! Took y'all long enough, but I must say I'm still grateful for for all the hard work. It tends to be worth the long wait in the end.

May 13, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Awesome! Glad to see another course for Spanish speakers, and a first at that: A course starting from Spanish. :)

May 13, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

I was pleased to finally see a language first offered to someone other than English too.

May 13, 2015

kristinemc

AlexisLinguist and HappyEvilSlosh: Here are the languages you can learn as a Spanish speaker on Duolingo (English/German/Portuguese/French/Italian) https://www.duolingo.com/courses/es. You can also check out all the other courses for different languages in the dropdown in the upper right of that view.

May 13, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

Actually I don't speak any Spanish really. :P I like seeing it in the sense that it's the norm for English speakers to be pandered to first and it's nice to see that not happen every now and then, not because it affects me personally.

May 13, 2015

annika_a

You have some time to learn Spanish until this course is up and running! ;-)

I am also pleased to see the adding of a new language from its "most logical" base language, as in not just always "English for X speakers" or even the recent (and very sensible for those Nordic languages) "X for English speakers".

May 13, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Same here, speakers of other languages should get "first dibs" too, it's a good start in my opinion.

May 13, 2015

m.tastic

English was first offered to someone other than English. :)

May 13, 2015

HappyEvilSlosh

You know what I mean Mr. Smart Alec. :P

May 13, 2015

m.tastic

;P

May 13, 2015

AlexisLinguist

Ha ha, nice one. ;)

May 14, 2015

ThEAnOrAK

Yes Finally! Thank you so much Duolingo!

May 13, 2015

xavi_fr

I'm so happy!! I love you all, starting by Luis, kristinemc, Ilmarien, tomi1999, and every catalan or future catalan learner, and all the others who suffered our spam for these past months :DDDDDD I'm going to contribute right now, Thanks DUO!!

May 13, 2015

annika_a

I wish you much joy and enough coffee! :-)

May 13, 2015

xavi_fr

first I have to be in the team, not so easy :D Anyway, Thanks!

May 13, 2015

nicdan1

Welsh next! Please, please, please!

May 14, 2015

huw1211

Yes, Welsh has to come soon surely.....?

May 14, 2015

thraenthraen

Yes, Welsh would be fantastic!

May 14, 2015

Windrammer

CYMRU AM BYTH!

May 15, 2015

Tzionna

OMG YES,

May 14, 2015

lionlegs

Yes a Welsh course would be excellent, looking forward to one!

May 21, 2015

ardiecoll

Agreed!

May 23, 2015

ShadowRhyder

I would like Welsh too please.

May 26, 2015

Pratyush.

So, requests are being heard. Community will certainly be rejoiced to hear it.

May 13, 2015

xavi_fr

The fact that catalan and spanish share a lot of things made the process easier. I think for the languages using different writing systems or very difficult grammar it's not so easy :S

May 13, 2015

CosmoKaiza

So, Hindi for English speakers and Catalan for Spanish speakers ? Sounds like a lot of Fun, but I hope the next ones will be Czech, Serbian and Bulgarian (And I am also for Finnish and Estonian)

May 14, 2015

languagelover0

That is great news! I just have one small question: Why is it that when I select Spanish as my spoken skill, and the options appear, Catalan is not among them? Is it because the flag has not yet been chosen?

May 13, 2015

ceaer

The course is in the incubator - that means it is ready to start being built. It is not yet in beta, which is when users can start taking the course.

You can follow along with the course progress here: http://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/ca/es/status

And once it gets added to this page: https://www.duolingo.com/courses/es, you can click on it and can sign up to get notified when the course enters beta

May 13, 2015

languagelover0

I know, but you can usually see the language being built, for example, if I clicked on "add a new course", and scrolled all the way down, I could see Klingon, Hebrew, Norwegian, Ukranian, etc. etc., even though none of those are in beta yet. I can see how far they are, the esteemed release date, and ask to be notified when it comes out in beta.

May 13, 2015

ceaer

Ah, misunderstood you. Sorry. Yes, it has been added to the incubator but has not yet been added to the course page. I expect the course page will be updated shortly :-)

May 13, 2015

languagelover0

Oh, ok. Thank you, I will keep an eye out.

May 13, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Just like Greek and Yiddish for English speakers, correct?

May 14, 2015

HebrewLearner

Yep

May 15, 2015

hagawatawat

why is it so ugly looking?

May 16, 2015

annika_a

¡Gracias / Gràcies!

May 13, 2015

Lavinae

Yay! Can't wait! ヽ(^o^)丿

May 14, 2015

rmcode

Congratulations to Catalan learners and speakers, probably the most important minority language in Europe (at least in terms of its position within the Spanish state, I know it's a majority language in Catalonia). Hopefully next we'll see two other important minority languages, Welsh and Basque.

Also, of course, thanks to the wonderful team at Duolingo for continuing to expand the linguistic possibilities for everyone.

May 14, 2015

leilafbd

Seconded - especially for Welsh!

May 29, 2015

Ilmarien

Thank you so much!

May 13, 2015

tomi1999

Late is better than never. Mejor tarde que nunca;)

May 13, 2015

xavi_fr

Més val tard que mai (Millor tard que mai)

May 13, 2015

Olbapz

Yes, late is better than never, but I want it now! NOW! Squirrel!

May 13, 2015

m.tastic

This is great for laddering. :)

May 13, 2015

LeIouch

That's great. I hope my Spanish is good enough to take the course when it comes out. I'd rather do that than wait for EN->Catalan...

May 14, 2015

doktorkampi

Som-hi! Let's do this!

Thank you Luis, Kristine and all the DL staff for this opportunity. I'm so proud of being part of this wonderful community.

May 14, 2015

Kelirya

Next must be the Breton course for French speakers!

It would also be of great use and importance, especially given the fact that Breton is in a much worse situation than Catalan.

May 15, 2015

doktorkampi

Fingers crossed!

May 15, 2015

Mundgeirr

Yeah! Finnaly! *dances sardana. Next one Euskara/Basque! :)

May 14, 2015

truelefty

¡Excelente! Agradecemos a todos los que hicieron posible esto :)

Excellent! We thank everyone who made this possible :)

May 13, 2015

frandelaff

Really? I've just started learning Catalan! This is great news :D

May 13, 2015

LazyLinguist5

Excited! It gives even MORE motivation to learn Spanish now. :)

May 13, 2015

BrookeLorren

Interesante.

I've never thought about learning it but it might be a good laddering opportunity. I'm doing the German for Spanish speakers course (in addition to the German for English speakers), and it is definitely reinforcing my Spanish.

May 13, 2015

linguafiqari

That's awesome! :)

It would be awesome to see Amharic sometime as well :)

May 14, 2015

Isrianth

¡Felicidades! It's awesome to have one more course for Spanish speakers!

May 13, 2015

Plyze

Woot! I'm pumped even as a native English speaker!

May 14, 2015

Vedun

You promised, you delivered! :)

May 14, 2015

mreaderclt

I'm not sure my brain is big enough for all the languages I want to learn here.

May 14, 2015

annika_a

There's only one way to find out... ;-)

May 14, 2015

Senlando

Yay! I hope this means that someday we could expect Taiwanese, Cantonese, Hakka... from Mandarin in the future before we get them from English because most likely the majority of people who would learn those languages will already speak or have learned mandarin.

Anyways, maybe I will try to learn Catalan now. I'm always looking to learn new languages through Spanish my second language instead of English.

May 14, 2015

pabos95

Great! I was surpiseed when I discovered that Nadal means Christmas in catalan.

May 15, 2015

Windrammer

May we have?

May 15, 2015

duonks

Hooray!!! Gracias gràcies!!!

May 13, 2015

mjaumjaupurr

So exciting! Thank you, Duolingo! :)

May 13, 2015

Olbapz

Thanks! Finally!

May 13, 2015

finn.fr

YES YES YES YES YES OMG I'M SO EXCITED!!! NO PUEDO ESPERAR, ESPERO QUE LO PUEDAN TERMINAR PRONTO!

May 13, 2015

xavi_fr

Espero que vaya muy rápido, ahora que ya está en la incubadora!

May 13, 2015

finn.fr

yo también espero lo mismo! Es de España?

May 13, 2015

xavi_fr

yo, si claro. Y el español será de España y del resto del mundo supongo, no habrá muchos problemas en aceptar diferentes frases. El catalán seguirá siendo el mismo :D

May 13, 2015

finn.fr

:) viajo a españa este verano (estoy muyyy emocionado), pero mi grupo y yo no viajamos a Catalonia, xq aprendemos español...quiero que pasemos un día en Barcelona, pero mis profesores me han dicho que no vamos :P

May 14, 2015

xavi_fr

Escribiendo....

Catalonia en inglés

Catalunya en catalán

y Cataluña en español

Tu español es perfecto :D

En Barcelona se habla mucho el español, más que el catalán, pero mejor visitar toda España si sois un grupo de estudiantes de español :D

May 14, 2015

SenorDustin

gràcies

May 13, 2015

dinnernugget

Llobregat stronk

May 13, 2015

Naylor1993

YEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHH

May 13, 2015

voxlashon

Well done. This is awesome.

May 14, 2015

ChukyBlairBass

Simplement FAN-TÀS-TIC!!!

May 14, 2015

DARKMEN.

Thanks and Sorry, Luis, i don't can apply this course because i don't know Spanish nor Catalan :D But I can't wait!!!

May 15, 2015

IG88

Yes! I can't wait!

May 15, 2015

ChaniagoRierie

ouiii...cest tres parfait!! that's what we are waiting for!!

May 16, 2015

flootzavut

Wonderful! Exciting news :D

May 17, 2015

scarcerer

Finnish (for English) next?

Also, I didn't think Catalan would have flag issues?

May 13, 2015

Moomingirl

"Finnish (for English) next?"

Yes please. :)

May 13, 2015

Yamese4

yes finnish

May 13, 2015

Gluehbirneee

Here's another Finnish fan lining up in the row. :D

May 13, 2015

Pirjastaa

Finnish please :)

May 14, 2015

Ilmarien

Maybe they need to decide between Andorra and Catalonia?

May 13, 2015

scarcerer

Oh, right. I forgot about Andorra. Having said that, if one reason for the Spanish flag was that the Mexican resembles Italian too much, Andorra would face the same problem with Romanian.

May 13, 2015

kristinemc

scarcerer and Ilmarien- That's not the case :) Simply design time. It will be up early next week :) Don't worry!

May 13, 2015

calcastor

Did they also decide on Yiddish's? I saw in a tweet the black and white menorah flag. Is that one being used?

May 15, 2015

Ilmarien

Yeah, it would be a strange choice, between that and the fact that Catalonia's flag is the one that's more well known. But it's the only issue I can think of!

Kristine just said it's still being designed, though, so I suppose there's no issue at all.

May 13, 2015

gbitzes

Here's another vote in favor of Finnish :) duo pls

May 15, 2015

Neco_Coneco

I want to finish the wait for Finnish!

May 17, 2015

Katalane90

Thanks, thanks !!!!! :D !!!!

May 13, 2015

Yuvalingo

Next shall be the:

  • Hebrew for Arabic speakers.
  • Arabic for Hebrew speakers.

I trust Duolingo to help make peace!

May 14, 2015

HebrewLearner

Arabic for Hebrew speakers = My dream course(Hebrew for English speakers is too!)

May 15, 2015

finn.fr

I love this comment! I hope that we can see this some day <3

May 14, 2015
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.