1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un continente grande, y v…

"Es un continente grande, y vamos a tratar."

Translation:It is a large continent, and we are going to try.

September 24, 2013

99 Comments


CynDaVaz

This is such an unnatural sounding sentence.


markgjensen

when put in context it's like, "oh yeah, sure." but try to figure out just what it means out of context and if you've come up with the right answer and,, i just make my best bet.


jordan.is.stoked

I like when they give us a little bit of obscure sentences though. Because then you really have to think about how to translate the sentence, and I think you learn more from it that way.


kenna-augustine

I agree. and so random. who would even say this?


PeterB44

Wow, you going tackle cycling around Africa ? It is a large continent, and we are going to try.


Phil46

What nonsense got it right but?


EzGarner

This sentence makes no sense


Patanjala

You just don't know the backstory. So, there are two women who will be trying to balloon across Asia. One of the reporters asks, "Asia is an enormous continent, do you really think you can balloon across it nonstop?" Then the scrappy veteran of the two balloonists replies, "It is a large continent... and we are going to try!" The crowd roars. Is it clear now?


germano_germino

That's why I tried the rollover for continente which said "container"
- and then DuoLingo let me fail - (reporting this).


maryktify

Is this about invading a country or about a long distance relationship?


Wonderboy6

Maybe they were playing risk


moramajama

Tratar vs intentar? Thoughts?


J77G

I thought I understood tratar and then this: Spanish Experts, please help. I thought you needed "tratar de" to properly use tratar as "trying to do something (anything)". And that tratar by itself is more properly used to mean "to treat". I really struggled before answering this one since NO answer made any sense. I learned all this in earlier Duo lessons comparing tratar, tratar de, and intentar. Or...apparently, I didn't. This one was frustrating.


amble2lingo

I agree. I would also like to know about this usage. I looked up "tratar" in several places and nowhere could I find it meaning "to try" without using "tratar de." The verb here should be "intentar" IMHO. Are there any native speakers out there who can clear this up?


F1nalFront1er

I feel like the "and" should be replaced with "but"


ramapfreedom

exactly what are we going to try? Restless minds want the answer..


PeterB44

"Restless Minds "............ Aren't they a 70's rock band , ???


jordan.is.stoked

Don't all sentences they give us lack context though?


ginagillen

what on earth does it mean?!!


EnricPont

The correct sentence in Spanish would be:: "Es un gran continente, y vamos a intentarlo."


DEAZTURUEN

Es sobre Columbus?


dhuante

LOL at this sentence. So many possibilities.


rchassereau

I was expecting "travel" and then I saw tratar and I was like WTD!?! (What the Duo) Here's another unnatural sentence for Duo "We try and make happiness!!!" XD


eittek

Said Alexander the Great


GaelBraxton

And yet another incomplete thought! TRY WHAT!!!. Maybe the programmer went to lunch, came back and forgot to finish the sentence. Why do we keep getting these sentences followed by 10 responses in the discussion as to the unnatural sounding sentence. And this was entered as long ago as ONE YEAR. Oh, I forgot. It's a free program so disregard my rant.


jangeloid

Ridiculous sentence!


joanna.eve

la frase no tiene sentido, falta más información


DianeFrow

why when you press on the word continente and it says container does it mark it wrong in the answer, as the sentence doesn't make sense in English with wither word


ethanlr

I don't understand why it doesn't accept 'huge' as well as large. Aren't they synonymous?


grannydi47

It seems to be an incomplete thought. Going to try what?


Manfred960279

tratar , says undergo treatment or try ( if try stands for attempt I consider this a faulty interpretation


stockon

Is this the plotline of Civilization VII?


yimantuwingyai

This would sound better with another verb included. Like, "...and we are going to try to find it." That would make more sense.


rufiruti

Se tratan a las personas enfermas. Se trata conseguir algo o podemos intentaraLO


flusty

The sentence makes no sense in English. Clean it up Duo, por favor.


MatthewMcN9

An accidental period in my keyboard needs to be overlooked. Has nothing to do with translation. .


LauraMiller220

I said it's a large container and we are going to treat ourselves. (think of a large container or ice cream or something similar). Duolingo did not like this though.


YoAyDri

Intentar and tratar are similar?


alexehilton

Q: Are you going to go to Antarctica? A: It is a large continent, and we are going to try.


ChrisThomas17

Why vamos "a" tratar?


Nicole942077

When do you use "e" and when do you use "y" for "and"?


victory_ave

I have completed the Spanish tree so I am just reviewing back the exercises. I expect the /r/ sound to be distinct in Spanish. Why is it that I can hardly hear her last /r/ in tratar now?


CholemariS

why can't grande be huge ?


Davidvande20

Huge basically means very big instead of just big (grande) and would translate to something like 'enorme' in Spanish.


RobbieBattam

Grande literally translates to grand. They should let you use big and grand. Grand can be in place of something really good, or really big in English. This is not lenient enough.


Isabel303668

part 1 is fine, and part 2 gives no information in reference to 1. Thus, it is an empty sentence. The only way for this to work would be in a conversation holding data to reflect it on.


Jostaffe

What an odd sentence.


cinzia0131

instead to say " we are going to try" maybe it is better to say " we are going to make a deal".


samured343

try what? I would like to know


samured343

what are who going to try? im am also very bored right now so im doing duolingo but im also excited with no one to talk to


Ranjith697997

In the word bank correct word "continent " is not given and instead "supermarket " is given. Please rectify the problem


Ranjith697997

Word bank is wrong . Instead the correct word continent the word supermarket is given


rslyder2121

Try what? The Translation to English makes no sense.


ODubhghaill

This sentence is nonsense.


PaulFletch1

It makes no sense in English...


countrylife4me

this is such a lame sentence. No ending? Don't make me wonder what you're talking about , spit it out! that's like coming into the middle of a conversation and making your own observation about what is going on...


Annamorris75

I think it should be "Es un continente grande, y lo vamos a tratar" or "....... nos vamos a tratar" It is a large continent and we are going to try it or ..... we are going to treat ourselves.


Odinson33

What a strange sentence!


NathanielKL

Makes no sense without more context


MK99408

This doesn't sound right


samured343

ikr it makes no scence at all what so ever and it never will this sentence is so freaking weird I will never get it


Isabel303668

To try what? It gives NO meaning at all.....


erenbey

I can't think of any context where this could potentially make sense.


MilesCash

This makes no sense


Isabel303668

It sounds like a response!!


aprit

this is a fragment DL!!!! :)


colonel_bipper

try to what? eat it?


SusanWebb1

It does not scan as a stand alone sentence


Arboleas04660

This sentence makes no sense in English


trebujito

this pharse makes no sense in Spanish


lillalalla

....???? Tratar on a shoe¿....


trebujito

tratar de = intentar

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.