"Léimid an nuachtán áitiúil."

Translation:We read the local newspaper.

May 13, 2015

12 Comments


KittDunne

Remember gentlemen that the point of the exercise is not to produce good English translation, it's to facilitate an accurate understanding of the irish

February 20, 2019

JohnClayborn

Nuachtán is news. Paper is a different word. "We read the local news" means tge same thing and is a closer translation anyway.

May 13, 2015

galaxyrocker

nuacht is 'News' (per Nuacht TG4) and nuachtán is 'newspaper', at least in the standard.

May 13, 2015

JohnClayborn

Ah. That makes sense. In English I would still say "I read the local news". The paper part is implied, so that should still be an acceptable alternate.

May 13, 2015

scilling

“News” is information, not the medium on which that information is delivered. Many people read the local news on their computers, so the medium of a newspaper is not necessarily implied.

May 13, 2015

JohnClayborn

But it's not the paper that's important. If I'm reading "the newspaper" then it's the actual stories and information contained within the paper that is the crux of the statement, erego it doesn't matter whether I read it on paper or electronically, I'm still reading the news. Even many of the electronic news sites still call themselves a "newspaper" even though no actual paper is involved.

May 13, 2015

scilling

People do say “I read it in the paper” where I’m from, but with “the paper” only meaning “the newspaper”. This idiom also exists in Irish, where one can say Léim sa pháipéar é, where páipéar = páipéar nuachta = nuachtán (rather than nuacht ). Since this idiom has a standard meaning in both languages, one can translate “paper” meaning “newspaper” in this sentence as páipéar and preserve the meaning.

Your use of “I read it in the paper” with “the paper” meaning “the online newspaper” could well become the standard meaning in both languages over time if printed newspapers become increasingly scarce.

Since you’re studying German and Spanish here also, you’ll also find that idiomatic English expressions will usually not translate directly to these languages as well. May your studies be successful!

May 14, 2015

scilling

I disagree with your description of “I read it in the paper” in describing something not read in a paper as an idiomatic norm. I read news both in a newspaper and on Web sites, and I’ve never described anything that I’ve read on a Web site as having been read “in the paper”. If Web sites prefer to call themselves “newspapers”, that’s almost certainly a shortened form of “online newspapers”, in which context makes clear that no processed wood pulp is actually involved.

I agree that “I read about that in the news” could be used no matter the medium — “the news” here refers to the collection of information in which “that” was read.

That blurring between your usage of “in the news” and “in the newspaper” in English doesn’t happen in Irish — an nuachtán áitiúil only means “the local newspaper”, an nuacht áitiúil only means “the local news”, sa nuachtán only means “in the newspaper”, and sa nuacht only means “in the news”. The distinction is clear in Irish, and I don’t understand why that clear distinction should be blurred through an idiomatic non-standard English translation.

May 14, 2015

scilling

I agree that the medium is unimportant — as I’d noted before, news is information, not the medium. That’s why “news” implying “paper” is a false premise, and helps to explain why nuacht and nuachtán are two different words with two different meanings. Nuachtán is only translatable as “newspaper” (or “journal”) — it’s the medium containing news, not the news itself.

May 13, 2015

JohnClayborn

You are welcome to disagree with me if you like, but that doesn't make you correct. There are 25 distinct major dialects of English within the US alone. People might not say "I read it in the paper" where you are from, but I can tell you with certainty that it is a normal idiomatic expression where I live.

The most important part of your reply is that Irish does not have a direct translation to English and idiomatic English expressions don't carry over to Irish. That's really the point of it and something I need to try to remember. For that point, I thank you.

May 14, 2015

JohnClayborn

I think that you're missing my point. Saying 'nuachtán' is only translatable as a physical newspaper seems restrictive. Few people read the news in an actual paper anymore. I haven't touched an actual physical paper copy of a newspaper in probably close to 5 years. But, it's still an idiomatic norm to say "I read it in the paper", even though I didn't actually read it in the paper, I read it on a website. There are many websites that call themselves a "newspaper", despite being delivered electronically. Thus, it still doesn't matter if it's an actual physical paper or not. "nuacht" is a more general term that could mean news from a family or friend, or from an employer or something, whereas "newspaper", regardless of actual medium implies news from an official news agency. Whether I read about a news story on the website or in a physical newspaper, I would still say "I read about that in the news". It has the same meaning as "read it in the newspaper".

May 13, 2015

EileanoirCM

Accuracy is important for beginners, and Irish isn't a language in which one can assume word-for-word correspondence with Béarla, especially not with one's local dialect.

March 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.