"Bunlar genç aşçılar."

Translation:These are the young cooks.

May 13, 2015

24 Comments


Onnodb

What would "these cooks are young" then be in Turkish?

May 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

bu aşçılar genç

May 13, 2015

Onnodb

Ah, right. Teşekkürler :-)

May 13, 2015

juliadocta

Why do you use "bu" instead of "bunlar?"

July 21, 2015

maria.nils

I think it is because it is used as an adjective, together with the noun, and not as a pronoun (independently). So the noun carries the plural ending, and therefore you don't need it (and can't use it) on the adjective.

November 13, 2015

Mary818061

Thank you

March 22, 2019

MelisaSon

Bu is this bunlar is these.. singular and plural

June 19, 2018

MelisaSon

No im wrong i think

June 19, 2018

willeke82194

Why isn't the correct answer: these young cooks?

March 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Because that would be "Bu genç aşcılar"

March 8, 2016

cosmopolita61

Couldn't one say "These are young cooks"? It was not accepted

October 22, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is an accepted answer...interesting. Are you sure you didn't accidentally write "These cooks are young?"

October 27, 2016

s.abdullahqutb

Shouldn't it be "Bunlar genç aşçıları" cause the cooks come in accusative form. :)

November 8, 2016

briannakayte

Im wondering the same thing

January 16, 2019

hazelrodz

Why is "They are young cooks." Wrong?

July 22, 2018

Millita700331

Я не согласна.Херь полная

September 25, 2018

susi796138

Why isnt it these are young cooks

February 8, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello susi

"Bunlar genç aşçılar." Translation: These are the young cooks.

The plural noun is Bu + -lar with a buffer (n) - "These are."

Aşçılar - plural again for "the cooks."

Aşç (ı) - lar Please look at the dot - less (ı) The back vowel. The definite "the" cooks (accusative) case.

Aşç - cook. Aşçı - "the" cook.

This Turkish question is an "open" compound noun.

(adjective) + (noun) = compound noun -

genç + aşç + "-ı" (accusative) + lar suffix.

These are young cooks is also correct.

Kind regards.

February 8, 2019

JIM518737

Why isn't this aşçılar(ı) , the cooks. Turkish word for cook is aşçı, correct?

March 6, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

JIM518737

"Bunlar genç aşçılar." Translation: These are the young cooks.

The noun (subject) is plural in the Turkish question. Look carefully at my answer above to susi.

Aşç - cook. Aşçı - "the" cook. The (accusative) case suffix is there before the plural suffix is added.

March 6, 2019

JIM518737

I thought aşçı was cook in Turkish. Isn't the accusative aşçıları, surely since accusative goes after the plural suffix correct? This is why I don't get why it's not bunlar genç aşçıları... Is aşçılar direct object here? Maybe that's why. Confusing

March 6, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

JIM518737

I thought aşçı was cook in Turkish. It is "the" cook. The dotless back vowel is there "-ı"

March 6, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

JIM518737

"Bunlar genç aşçılar." Translation: These are the young cooks.

Plural noun (subject) bunlar & genç is an (adjective). Cooks is the (verb) 3rd person present.

No object in this sentence. "Bunlar genç aşçılar."

Edit - 23/04/2019

Genç - is the object however abstract.

March 6, 2019

sam305099

Why it is wrong to say these cooks are young so how to say these sentence in turkish

April 23, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.