1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunlar genç aşçılar."

"Bunlar genç aşçılar."

Translation:These are the young cooks.

May 13, 2015

18 Comments


Onnodb

What would "these cooks are young" then be in Turkish?


Onnodb

Ah, right. Teşekkürler :-)


juliadocta

Why do you use "bu" instead of "bunlar?"


maria.nils

I think it is because it is used as an adjective, together with the noun, and not as a pronoun (independently). So the noun carries the plural ending, and therefore you don't need it (and can't use it) on the adjective.


MelisaSon

Bu is this bunlar is these.. singular and plural


MelisaSon

No im wrong i think


MetroWestJP

You're not wrong. Bu means this, unless it modifies a plural noun, in which case it means these. Bunlar always means these and never modifies a noun.

Correct:

  • Bu küçük. = This is small.
  • Bunlar küçük. = These are small.
  • Bu elma küçük. = This apple is small.
  • Bu elmalar küçük. = These apples are small.

Incorrect:

  • Bunlar elma küçük.
  • Bunlar elmalar küçük.

willeke82194

Why isn't the correct answer: these young cooks?


AlexinNotTurkey

Because that would be "Bu genç aşcılar"


cosmopolita61

Couldn't one say "These are young cooks"? It was not accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

It is an accepted answer...interesting. Are you sure you didn't accidentally write "These cooks are young?"


Hameed2020

How to say :these young cooks


s.abdullahqutb

Shouldn't it be "Bunlar genç aşçıları" cause the cooks come in accusative form. :)


OlavSurlan

the cooks is not accusative


OlavSurlan

to my ear, she says "buvnar", not "bunlar". There must be quite a few things with turkish pronunciation that I am not able to discern as yet


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bunlar genç aşçılar." Translation: These are the young cooks.

&

These are young cooks.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.