Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bunlar genç aşçılar."

Translation:These are the young cooks.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Onnodb

What would "these cooks are young" then be in Turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bu aşçılar genç

3 years ago

Onnodb

Ah, right. Teşekkürler :-)

3 years ago

juliadocta

Why do you use "bu" instead of "bunlar?"

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

I think it is because it is used as an adjective, together with the noun, and not as a pronoun (independently). So the noun carries the plural ending, and therefore you don't need it (and can't use it) on the adjective.

2 years ago

MelisaSon

Bu is this bunlar is these.. singular and plural

3 months ago

MelisaSon

No im wrong i think

3 months ago

willeke82194

Why isn't the correct answer: these young cooks?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because that would be "Bu genç aşcılar"

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Couldn't one say "These are young cooks"? It was not accepted

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is an accepted answer...interesting. Are you sure you didn't accidentally write "These cooks are young?"

1 year ago

s.abdullahqutb

Shouldn't it be "Bunlar genç aşçıları" cause the cooks come in accusative form. :)

1 year ago

hazelrodz

Why is "They are young cooks." Wrong?

2 months ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba hazelrodz, Doğru değil suncu: Bunlar - These. Onlar - They. Teşekkürler.

1 week ago

HilmiNevzat

"These are young cooks." Başka doğru cevap.

1 week ago