1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il doute."

"Il doute."

Translation:He has doubts.

December 24, 2012

23 Comments


siy

I think "Ils doutent" sounds the same as"Il doute."


Sitesurf

Yes, definitely.


[deactivated user]

    They are pronounced the same. In spoken french, you need context to tell them apart.


f2htschwartz

    Is there a reason why "He is doubting" is not as acceptable as "he doubts"? Normally speaking Duolingo uses the present and the -ing form interchangeably, why not here?


n6zs

    It's a very good question and one that opens a new world of grammar for many people. There are basically two kinds of verbs: action verbs and stative verbs. "Action verbs describe actions we take (things we do) or things that happen. Stative verbs refer to the way things 'are' - their appearance, state of being, smell, etc. The most important difference between stative and action verbs is that action verbs can be used in continuous tenses and stative verbs cannot be used in continuous tenses." http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm


gsbduo

    Very interesting. Thanks. As a native English speaker I had never thought about the difference.


maryli82

    With due respect, I beg to differ. "Doubt" is an action verb not a stative one. However, some action verbs in English are not used in continuous tenses. Such verbs include like, dislike, want, love, hate, need, have (the possessive sense), fear, care...


GraemeSarg

    Even if you accept Mary's argument that doubting is not stative (as I do), "He is doubting" is not a complete sentence, there needs to be additional context. The presence of the full stop (or period) means that this must be "He doubts.".


DmytroShkr

    Outside of the grammar suggested, can this also mean 'He has (some) doubts'?


awefulwaffle

    This exercise is about the act of doubting, rather than possessing doubt, so your sentence is not the most direct translation.

    Larousse indicates that "to doubt" can mean "douter" and "avoir des doutes", depending on the context. Your sentence uses "avoir des doutes" instead of the verb "douter"

    English and French use the noun "doubt(s)"/"doutes":

    • I have my doubts about him = j'ai des doutes sur lui; j'ai des doutes à son sujet
    • her honesty is in doubt = on a des doutes sur son honnêteté

    Both English and French use a verb:

    • I doubt it = j'en doute

    English version uses the noun "doubt(s)" while French version uses the verb "douter":

    • she has her doubts (about) whether it's true = elle doute que cela soit vrai
    • I have no doubt [or: doubts] about it = je n'en doute pas

    http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/doubt/576702?q=to+doubt#829780


KerryKerry3

    Your answer 'He doubts." sounds really strange on its own , it's not something most people say. He is having doubts ..sounds much more natural .


mshanley73

    Why not "it doubts"? I was marked wrong for this and I realize it may not be the most common context, but it should still be accepted.


Sitesurf

    Isn't "douter/to doubt" something only humans can do?


SamReha

    What if I was writing a story about a doubtful robot? Unless it's built into french grammar, I would think that "it doubts" would be a reasonable translation.


Sitesurf

    Prone to stretch the system, aren't you?


modspyder

    I don't know why, but this comment made my night.


janbrickley

    A document/paper could bd said to be doubting something ....... e.g: this article doubts the veracity of the researcher's claim


Rachel683925

    "He doubts it/he doubts that...blah blah" this verb needs an object or a dependent clause in English. Or we use the noun "doubt" and say "he has doubts (about/that)"


QuirkyCake

    Okay, I'm confused. How is "Il doute" pronounced? It sounds an awful lot like "Eel doot" and yet somehow it's always wrong when I pronounce it that way


Scitrouille

    "Eel doot" seems great to me :/


Brianary

    The speech recognition for this very simple exercise doesn't work at all, likely because it is too short.


titaloca2

    Purquoi n'est pas accepté: "he hesitates"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.