"Il doute."

Translation:He has doubts.

December 24, 2012

23 Comments


siy

I think "Ils doutent" sounds the same as"Il doute."

December 24, 2012

Sitesurf

Yes, definitely.

December 26, 2012

Conkt

They are pronounced the same. In spoken french, you need context to tell them apart.

January 8, 2013

f2htschwartz

Is there a reason why "He is doubting" is not as acceptable as "he doubts"? Normally speaking Duolingo uses the present and the -ing form interchangeably, why not here?

June 19, 2014

n6zs

It's a very good question and one that opens a new world of grammar for many people. There are basically two kinds of verbs: action verbs and stative verbs. "Action verbs describe actions we take (things we do) or things that happen. Stative verbs refer to the way things 'are' - their appearance, state of being, smell, etc. The most important difference between stative and action verbs is that action verbs can be used in continuous tenses and stative verbs cannot be used in continuous tenses." http://esl.about.com/od/grammarstructures/a/g_stative.htm

March 23, 2016

gsbduo

Very interesting. Thanks. As a native English speaker I had never thought about the difference.

April 23, 2016

maryli82

With due respect, I beg to differ. "Doubt" is an action verb not a stative one. However, some action verbs in English are not used in continuous tenses. Such verbs include like, dislike, want, love, hate, need, have (the possessive sense), fear, care...

October 30, 2017

DmytroShkr

Outside of the grammar suggested, can this also mean 'He has (some) doubts'?

June 20, 2013

awefulwaffle

This exercise is about the act of doubting, rather than possessing doubt, so your sentence is not the most direct translation.

Larousse indicates that "to doubt" can mean "douter" and "avoir des doutes", depending on the context. Your sentence uses "avoir des doutes" instead of the verb "douter"

English and French use the noun "doubt(s)"/"doutes":

  • I have my doubts about him = j'ai des doutes sur lui; j'ai des doutes à son sujet
  • her honesty is in doubt = on a des doutes sur son honnêteté

Both English and French use a verb:

  • I doubt it = j'en doute

English version uses the noun "doubt(s)" while French version uses the verb "douter":

  • she has her doubts (about) whether it's true = elle doute que cela soit vrai
  • I have no doubt [or: doubts] about it = je n'en doute pas

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/english-french/doubt/576702?q=to+doubt#829780

December 6, 2014

Roody-Roo

Dmytro, Duolingo lists "He has doubts." as the preferred answer.

January 30, 2019

KerryKerry3

Your answer 'He doubts." sounds really strange on its own , it's not something most people say. He is having doubts ..sounds much more natural .

August 31, 2016

mshanley73

Why not "it doubts"? I was marked wrong for this and I realize it may not be the most common context, but it should still be accepted.

November 23, 2016

Sitesurf

Isn't "douter/to doubt" something only humans can do?

November 23, 2016

SamReha

What if I was writing a story about a doubtful robot? Unless it's built into french grammar, I would think that "it doubts" would be a reasonable translation.

January 16, 2017

Sitesurf

Prone to stretch the system, aren't you?

January 16, 2017

modspyder

I don't know why, but this comment made my night.

February 23, 2017

janbrickley

A document/paper could bd said to be doubting something ....... e.g: this article doubts the veracity of the researcher's claim

April 2, 2017

Rachel683925

"He doubts it/he doubts that...blah blah" this verb needs an object or a dependent clause in English. Or we use the noun "doubt" and say "he has doubts (about/that)"

September 27, 2017

QuirkyCake

Okay, I'm confused. How is "Il doute" pronounced? It sounds an awful lot like "Eel doot" and yet somehow it's always wrong when I pronounce it that way

March 24, 2018

Scitrouille

"Eel doot" seems great to me :/

March 24, 2019

pedro.akcio

(X) Doubt

October 14, 2017

ChaosScroll

Alala

February 22, 2018

Brianary

The speech recognition for this very simple exercise doesn't work at all, likely because it is too short.

May 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.