"Zijn het goede of slechte kranten?"

Translation:Are they good or bad newspapers?

May 13, 2015

20 Comments


pedrohsilveira

Can someone explain me why this isn't "Zijn zij" or "Zij zijn"? I don't understand this "het" here :s

May 21, 2015

El2theK

Since you are also learning French, look at Het in a similar way as Ce in French. Just like Ce in French you can use Het for singular things or for plural things.

With objects in the same sentence you would use Het and not Zij/Ze. Like this sentence and e.g.

  • Het zijn oude kranten - They are old newspapers
  • Het zijn mooie huizen. - They are nice houses

If you were to refer back to objects in a previous sentence you could use Zij/Ze. E.g.

  • Waar zijn de boeken? Ze liggen op de tafel. (Ze refers to de boeken)
  • Where are the books? They are on the table.
  • Heb je de kranten? Ja, ze zijn al hier. (ze refers to de kranten
  • Do you have the newspapers? Yes, they are already here
May 21, 2015

Aling14

This is the sort of point which needs to be in a tips & notes somewhere. Maybe in the second Dutch tree?

May 23, 2016

pedrohsilveira

Wow, thanks! That's really helpful! Is it ok if I keep on thinking with the "ce" comparison of French? Maybe this should become more natural as I learn, but it could help on the beginning.

May 28, 2015

El2theK

You can think of the French ce when it means it, because het can only mean it, and not this or that (whereas the French ce can).

May 29, 2015

JeffHK

Bedankt. Very helpful.

August 27, 2016

AmitabhS.B

'Het' can be translated as either 'it' or 'the', however, unlike the English analogue, as a pronoun 'het' can be plural not just singular. In English 'it' is used as a singular neuter pronoun and the plural neuter pronoun is 'they'. In Dutch, 'het' can be a singular neuter pronoun ('it' singular) or a plural neuter pronoun (as 'it' singular or as a neuter form of 'they') 'Het' is being used as a pronoun here - in this case, it is functioning as the plural neuter pronoun ('it' plural or as neuter 'they'.) In this instance the matter is complicated a bit by the subject-verb inversion. For those of us who are new to this difference in usage - noobs such as myself - this means that it takes us a bit longer to figure out what is going on.

May 27, 2019

azpartam

Am I the only one with difficulties understanding the recording of the word "het"?

May 17, 2015

El2theK

In Dutch "het" is often pronounced as 't or ut. Have a look on this website for more pronunciations: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

Look for 't (e-voiceless) and for het (e-short)

May 17, 2015

azpartam

10x. I will geek out now :P

May 17, 2015

KatrinaSim

why not "are the newspapers good or bad?"

May 13, 2015

El2theK

Because that is: "Zijn de kranten goed of slecht?"

May 14, 2015

chingwa

I thought plural nouns used "de"? Is "het" used with plural nouns preceded by adjectives?

July 10, 2016

Gita-ji

Plural nouns use "de" as the article.

The tricky thing here is that "het" is being used as a pronoun: "they", as the verb "zijn" has an object: "de kranten".

May 9, 2019

IamusTheFox

Het and De are just two different definite articles. In English we just have The. Het is for neuter words, while De is for both masculine and feminine, as I understand it.

August 3, 2016

chingwa

Normally, "krant" and "kranten" use the definite article "de". Why is "het" used in the sentence above?

August 3, 2016

xMerrie

'Het' is the subject in this sentence. It does not translate to 'the' but to 'they' (as in Dutch, non-living things in plural are referred to as 'het' (it) not 'zij' (they)).

August 3, 2016

Princess746095

so it literally reads as "it are" if you say "het zijn" but "Zijn het" means are they? is ZIJN HET only used for non living object? how about HET ZIJN? Is it MANDATORY in dutch to always say Zijn Het when you want to say are they? what about Zijn zij/ze?

July 5, 2017

xMerrie

'Het zijn' and 'zijn het' follow the same principle: it's used for non-living things (e.g. chairs or whatever). It is "mandatory", because using 'ze/zij' for this sounds really weird. 'Zij/Ze zijn' is used for living-things; people/animals... :)

July 5, 2017

Princess746095

thank you xMerrie

July 6, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.