"Which dog is yours?"

Translation:Hangi köpek sizin?

3 years ago

18 Comments


anne.maries

Why is it hangisi senin kopegin and not hangi senin kopegin?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

hangi is like an adjective, you need to use a noun after it. so you can say "hangisi senin köpeğin" or "hangi köpek senin"

3 years ago

anne.maries

Okay that makes sense. Thanks!

3 years ago

MetroWestJP

I had the same question and looked it up on another site. Apparently, "hangi" is like "which" and "hangisi" is like "which one". So "hangi köpek senin" would be "which dog is yours" and "hangisi senin köpeğin" would be "which one is your dog".

1 year ago

argin7

where r u from?

1 year ago

JustinTapp2

I'd say that's about right, but I think this example makes it more clear. Suppose you're with someone in front of a bunch of dogs: Köpeklerin hangisi senin? = "which of the dogs is yours?" In English, we'd just say "Which is yours?" and the Turks would do the same: "Hangisi senin?" "Köpeklerin en güclüsü hangisidir?" -- which of the dogs is the strongest? You're correct that to say "which dog is yours?" = Hangi köpek senin?

1 year ago

NaleCebras

When is hangi and when is hangisi?

7 months ago

Malcolm21959

I used senin instead of sizin and was marked wrong. Why? The "yours" in English can be either singular or plural second person.

4 months ago

spikypsyche

Why is sizin/senin used instead of sizde/sende?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

sizde/sende indicates location, not possession

3 years ago

spikypsyche

ooooh right.

3 years ago

zeid188584

sizde also indicates posession i think .... you have the ....

5 months ago

orde90

Sizde/sende = on you, with you

3 years ago

JustinTapp2

Why not hangi köpek senin here? No indication it is plural.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are accepted and both are equally correct :) There is also nothing here indicating that is isn't plural (or singular and formal).

3 years ago

YOYOOPOT

what's wrong with "hangisi köpeğin senin?"

7 months ago

AlexGabrie46895

Why "Köpeğin hangisi?" is not considered enough?

6 months ago

Irenesmithson

Hangi köpek senin was marked wrong

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.