1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Which dog is yours?"

"Which dog is yours?"

Translation:Hangi köpek sizin?

May 13, 2015

22 Comments


anne.maries

Why is it hangisi senin kopegin and not hangi senin kopegin?


Selcen_Ozturk

hangi is like an adjective, you need to use a noun after it. so you can say "hangisi senin köpeğin" or "hangi köpek senin"


anne.maries

Okay that makes sense. Thanks!


Driekie8

I used senin and it marked it wrong. It wanted sizin. Why?


Storm118140

When i put hangi köpek senin they mark it wrong and put answer as hangi köpek sizin....why must it be sizin?


MetroWestJP

I had the same question and looked it up on another site. Apparently, "hangi" is like "which" and "hangisi" is like "which one". So "hangi köpek senin" would be "which dog is yours" and "hangisi senin köpeğin" would be "which one is your dog".


JustinTapp2

I'd say that's about right, but I think this example makes it more clear. Suppose you're with someone in front of a bunch of dogs: Köpeklerin hangisi senin? = "which of the dogs is yours?" In English, we'd just say "Which is yours?" and the Turks would do the same: "Hangisi senin?" "Köpeklerin en güclüsü hangisidir?" -- which of the dogs is the strongest? You're correct that to say "which dog is yours?" = Hangi köpek senin?


argin7

where r u from?


Malcolm21959

I used senin instead of sizin and was marked wrong. Why? The "yours" in English can be either singular or plural second person.


NaleCebras

When is hangi and when is hangisi?


JustinTapp2

Why not hangi köpek senin here? No indication it is plural.


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are accepted and both are equally correct :) There is also nothing here indicating that is isn't plural (or singular and formal).


SanctusEspiritus

They say here


For example, imagine that you are surprised while asking the question “Where did you buy the present?” You might exclaim, “You bought the present WHERE?!” Turkish maintains this position in sentences.

But in this case Hangi always goes first and "Köpek sizin hangi?" is incorrect.
The Turkish tree definitely neads a revision.


Irenesmithson

Hangi köpek senin was marked wrong


YOYOOPOT

what's wrong with "hangisi köpeğin senin?"


Yo-bitchz

I know. It should have been accepted(i wrote this answer but they saud it is wrong


AlexGabrie46895

Why "Köpeğin hangisi?" is not considered enough?


CinaMorgan

How do you get past this question, when everything you put is wrong? Even if you put exactly what it says.


JohnLongin

Why not hangi senin köpegin?


MaysaAli4

Why sizin not senin?


Mati853355

I can't understand the difference between hangi and hangisi, please help

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.