S.Carter1

"Os Gringos no Brasil" - Os vídeos divertidos e educativos.

I found this YouTube channel recently and find it both funny and educational. It is two foreigners (American and French) who live in Brasil and make videos about their experience. The videos are entirely in Portuguese but have (mostly) English and French subtitles.

Check them out for a fun way to work on your Portuguese skills, and probably also learn a little bit about the Brazilian culture through the eyes of a couple "Gringos".

Here is their description in their own words.

"Nos somos Gringos no Brasil (Americano e Francês), Fizemos esse canal para contar o nosso dia a dia, As coisas que achamos engraçadas e as que nao conseguimos entender, Esperamos que vocês gostem! NOVOS VIDEOS TODAS AS SEXTAS!"

Edit: I forgot to add the link. Here it is. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGu6PC3mpa8y6jDq4z5jTxg

May 13, 2015

19 Comments


AlanMinjares

I might check the channel out :D Also, you used the work, "Gringos" does that mean something else in Brazil? In Mexico, it's an offensive word to foreigners, usually Americans. We call those gringos. It is an offensive way to say it. So in Brazil, does it mean the same thing or just stranger?

May 14, 2015

iivargas

In Brazil it means nothing. It's only a form to talk to them. I'm brazilian and we really like foreign people. :) ( Sorry for my ❤❤❤❤ english)

May 14, 2015

RilkerBH

Hey man. Don't apologize for your english. Fake it until you make it.

May 14, 2015

iivargas

Ok bro, thank you! :) I don't use translator, then I make many mistakes. haha but that's ok, thanks !

May 15, 2015

RilkerBH

No worries. xD

May 15, 2015

0x2A

it's okay to make mistakes and i had no problem understanding you, keep it up, you're doing great!

February 6, 2019

ChristianofPeace

I was wondering the same thing, but I ignored it since there was an American in the videos.

May 14, 2015

RafaRiff

"Gringo" is just a slang for foreigner, from anywhere, no offensive meaning attached.

May 14, 2015

emeyr

Really? Would someone from Portuguese be referred to as a "gringo?"

April 29, 2019

MartySel1

the channel is nice, but pronunciation wise it's not the best obvs because they're foreigners!

May 13, 2015

G0108

In the video "Primeiras impressões do Brasil", the Venezuelan guy at the beginning had a very good accent. Of course I can tell the difference and see that he's not a native but his accent was very good. The lady from Haiti had quite a good accent too.

May 13, 2015

ChristianofPeace

Obrigado!

May 13, 2015

Caitlinlamug

That is a funny video/channel

May 13, 2015

Kunstkritik

A link would have been nice

May 13, 2015

S.Carter1

Ha, sorry , I thought I added it. Here it is and I will add to main post.

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGu6PC3mpa8y6jDq4z5jTxg

May 13, 2015

Kunstkritik

Watched it, liked it, subscribbed ... to it.

May 13, 2015

brunovidasi

LOL It's so funny hahaha

May 14, 2015

RilkerBH

I've already watched some videos of them. It's kind of cheese but I like it. Haha

May 14, 2015

uq.

HUEHU-oh

ahem

May 15, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.