"Nous sommes seuls."

Translation:We are alone.

12/24/2012, 9:11:04 PM

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


candaceh

seules is correct if "nous" refers to all women

12/24/2012, 9:11:04 PM

zudeet

Yes. I assumed both seuls and seules would be accepted as correct. I am a woman, so went with seules and got an "incorrect."

2/26/2014, 8:54:41 PM

incah

yes I got it "wrong" because I decided it me and all the girls I was talking about.

11/15/2013, 3:16:45 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In that case, the French would be "nous sommes seulEs"

12/26/2012, 2:20:16 PM

garzahd

So, as long as there is at least one man is a part of the "nous" then you must use seuls? What if the group was only mostly women?

2/28/2013, 5:05:09 PM

NicWester

French is a patriarchal language. If there's one man in a group of 100 women, they are "ils" instead of "elles." While, in hindsight, that's sexist--isn't it hard enough remembering which gender to use already? Want to go and make it harder?

8/4/2013, 5:27:13 PM

Mayhs88

There is no "mostly women". Even if there is one man in the group, it would be "seuls" and not "seules".

3/15/2013, 6:29:17 PM

toritown

I assumed that since I am a female, it would be correct to have "seules"

5/2/2013, 10:13:18 PM

Mayhs88

There are 2 parts to this.

The first is that Duolingo does not (yet) recognize your gender when evaluating your response. Besides, Duolingo should not do that either since it defeats the purpose of the exercises.

The second part is that the question says "we are lonely". If it's a group of men and women, it counts as "seuls". Unless you are absolutely sure (we are not in this case) that it is a group of women, it remains "seuls".

5/3/2013, 5:47:42 PM

pythonenfrancais

"Besides, Duolingo should not do that either since it defeats the purpose of the exercises."

I would disagree. When learning a language, we should be learning it both correctly, and in a way we can use it. While I agree that we should learn what to say for both a group of just women, and a group of mixed women and men, us women should not be ignored. I've had to translate sentences on DuoLingo as "Je suis seul," but never as "Je suis seule," which is actually the ONLY correct translation for me to use. (I'm intelligent enough to see and remember the difference, but that is literally making things easier for men, which defeats the purpose of making learning freely available. Additionally, it'll make things just that much harder for men who have yet to encounter a situation where they need to say things as if they were part of a group of only women, like when they write a story from a woman's point of view.)

The best teachers (which I realize DuoLingo can't be as it's a program, not a human) are the ones who are able to tailor their lessons to the students. Obviously, with Internet-based teaching you can't start splitting hairs, but recognizing that 50% of your student base is either not learning the correct usage, or is having to learn the correct usage outside of your teaching is a relatively easy fix for a computer program. They keep track of my username, my progress, how many words I've learned, how many days in a row I've shown up, why can't they also track my gender? Computers exist to make using data like this easier, not harder.

10/15/2013, 8:18:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Duo does not tailor its lessons to individuals as speakers for themselves, but also as readers and listeners. In other words, Duo has managed that you and all others can use the language and understand it, specifically by teaching you how to use genders and plurals:

  • seul, seule, seuls, seules.

Once you have understood that, up to you to use it as you like.

However, as soon as you notice that among "correct solutions" a gender or a plural is missing, please report it, so that they add your suggestion to the list and that later learners have a real choice among all possible correct versions.

10/16/2013, 9:15:14 AM

LawrenceBarker

There's a difference between saying "we are lonely," and "we are alone," the first is a feeling and the second is more a statement of fact. Both are accepted here, but how would I say those two statements in French?

5/2/2013, 7:27:32 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

there is an adjective which perfectly translates "lonely": "esseulé/e/s/es", but it is a bit literary and people generally say "nous sommes tout seuls" (with 'tout' used as an adverb, so no plural agreement).

5/12/2013, 10:44:02 AM

Remy

"Nous sommes seuls." (masc. plur.) translates to "We are alone."

"We are alone." (masc. or fem. plur.) translates to "Nous sommes seuls." (masc. plur.) or "Nous sommes seules." (fem. plur.)

All these translations are accepted on Duolingo.

1/8/2014, 2:24:13 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.