Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going home if there is no milk at the bar!"

Translation:Barda süt yoksa ben eve gidiyorum!

3 years ago

9 Comments


JuliaLowe1

So, is this normally how one would construct an if statement? "Milk at the bar, or I'm going home!"

I assume an if/then statement would be constructed differently. How would you say, "if there is no milk at the bar, then I am going home." Or better yet, "if you hit, I will take your toy." (As a nanny to Turkish children, this would be mighty helpful to know..)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I think you are confused because "yoksa" can mean "or".

but here it is yok-sa (if there is not)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Did I miss this in some lesson? Is the "if" a suffix?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, the conditional hasn't been taught yet.

But Duolingo isn't clever enough to distinguish the "yoksa" that we understand from the "yoksa" that we don't understand.

3 years ago

juliacooper

SOV sentence structure means the verb goes at the end of the sentence.

So correct, "if milk at the bar, i'm going home." (correct if i am wrong!)

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Many of us would say the reverse. Barda sadece süt, ben eve gidiyorum! ;)

3 years ago

hussainbai

It is about if suffix and you are close for example the right answer is : Eğer barda süt yoksa eve gidiyorum

2 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

Aslan sütü olmaz mı

2 years ago

el_kousy

süt barda değilse eve gidiyorum

what the problem with this constructıon

4 weeks ago