"Die Frau hat eine Kuh."

Translation:The woman has a cow.

May 13, 2015

21 Comments


Anrza

"The wife has a cow." seems right to me.

June 30, 2015

duuuudeZ

Nope. For Frau to be translated as wife, you'd need to say "Meine/Seine/Ihre Frau".

August 14, 2015

Jodecahedron

Is it the same for Husband? Like Mein Mann?

March 14, 2016

duuuudeZ

Yep!

March 15, 2016

martyrules

Nope

August 7, 2018

FrauLarson

I was not familiar with the word "Kuh" before they asked me to translate. So, I guessed and got it wrong.Maybe I missed it!

May 22, 2015

joel206456

You can tap the words to see a translation. I used to just guess, but I suspect you're supposed to tap to learn the new words. It seems pretty common for new words to be introduced this way.

September 19, 2015

Alec_Li

what is the past tense of has in german?

June 8, 2015

bleddyncos

Well, there's imperfect and perfect past tenses, but for haben you'd probably want to use imperfect. Imperfect is more common when written, but haben just sounds weird in perfect. ich hatte; I had du hattest; you had er/sie/es hatte; he/she/it had wir hatten; we had ihr hattet; you [pl] had Sie/sie hatten; you [fm] had/they had

June 29, 2015

benderni

So when do we use imperfect and perfect tenses. Does it only depend on written vs spoken?

May 11, 2018

duuuudeZ

It depends on the verb, and on the meaning.

"Ich fand es leicht" means that you found or thought something was easy.

"Ich habe es leicht gefunden" means that something was easy to find.

So, that's just one example. With most verbs, when you're speaking, you'll use the perfect tenses. But, there are some very frequently used verbs like gehen, kommen, finden, ... where you'll use both, and which one you use has an impact on the meaning.

If you'd like to read more on this, check out this guy's blog:

https://yourdailygerman.com/using-preterit-german/

This is a link to the fourth post in a series on the past tense, but this one specifically deals with when to use which, and provides lots of examples.

May 11, 2018

DeanG20

Is this idiomatic like in English?

March 5, 2017

DanFelker

I'm not a native speaker, but I have my doubts. I understand the American idiom is of fairly recent origin (60+ years) and similar to the British phrase "having kittens." Having a cow means showing an extremely emotional reaction to stress.

March 26, 2018

VictoriaSt5110

"dont gave a cow, (wo)man" - el barto

May 9, 2017

um6661138

damn- i was about to quote bart simpson too. i like your addition to it though. : )


how do you even know that quote? it's from like, 1989. hahaha

August 13, 2018

Midtoad

May 10, 2018

um6661138

someone already beat you u to it

August 13, 2018

alfiecancun

the girl has a cow ? why is this not correct please

October 19, 2017

duuuudeZ

Frau means woman. M├Ądchen means girl.

October 19, 2017

THELILFORD

I got it right!!!

June 10, 2019

theotherclennam

Does the idiom "to have a cow" transfer over into German as well or is this just a training phrase

July 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.