1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau hat eine Kuh."

"Die Frau hat eine Kuh."

Translation:The woman has a cow.

May 13, 2015

17 Comments


Anrza

"The wife has a cow." seems right to me.


duuuudeZ

Nope. For Frau to be translated as wife, you'd need to say "Meine/Seine/Ihre Frau".


Jodecahedron

Is it the same for Husband? Like Mein Mann?


DeanG20

Is this idiomatic like in English?


DanFelker

I'm not a native speaker, but I have my doubts. I understand the American idiom is of fairly recent origin (60+ years) and similar to the British phrase "having kittens." Having a cow means showing an extremely emotional reaction to stress.


VictoriaSt5110

"dont gave a cow, (wo)man" - el barto


FrauLarson

I was not familiar with the word "Kuh" before they asked me to translate. So, I guessed and got it wrong.Maybe I missed it!


joel206456

You can tap the words to see a translation. I used to just guess, but I suspect you're supposed to tap to learn the new words. It seems pretty common for new words to be introduced this way.


Alec_Li

what is the past tense of has in german?


bleddyncos

Well, there's imperfect and perfect past tenses, but for haben you'd probably want to use imperfect. Imperfect is more common when written, but haben just sounds weird in perfect. ich hatte; I had du hattest; you had er/sie/es hatte; he/she/it had wir hatten; we had ihr hattet; you [pl] had Sie/sie hatten; you [fm] had/they had


benderni

So when do we use imperfect and perfect tenses. Does it only depend on written vs spoken?


duuuudeZ

It depends on the verb, and on the meaning.

"Ich fand es leicht" means that you found or thought something was easy.

"Ich habe es leicht gefunden" means that something was easy to find.

So, that's just one example. With most verbs, when you're speaking, you'll use the perfect tenses. But, there are some very frequently used verbs like gehen, kommen, finden, ... where you'll use both, and which one you use has an impact on the meaning.

If you'd like to read more on this, check out this guy's blog:

https://yourdailygerman.com/using-preterit-german/

This is a link to the fourth post in a series on the past tense, but this one specifically deals with when to use which, and provides lots of examples.


alfiecancun

the girl has a cow ? why is this not correct please


duuuudeZ

Frau means woman. M├Ądchen means girl.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.