1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Hähnchen ist gut."

"Das Hähnchen ist gut."

Translation:The chicken is good.

December 24, 2012

66 Comments


SarahLizzyBeth

Whenever they pronounce 'Hahnchen' its never clear. Does anyone else have this problem?

December 24, 2012

mild4u

It sounds not clear when you hear individual word but with the whole sentence I hear it fine.

April 18, 2014

rrrrAnaa

Yes really I can't hear it

September 23, 2014

blondie0

I do. it's so confusing because they say it one way, and you use those sounds to sound it out, but you get the answer wrong.

March 5, 2014

alemanista

I can hear it correctly. Perhaps you need to remove the cache of your internet browser. It may be that is has downloaded a corrupted file and you cannot hear it right. Good luck

December 27, 2012

LuisGroff

I DO

March 9, 2015

SortOfRetro

No, not really.

January 24, 2016

Rainel_TB

Hehn-shun /ˈhɛːn.çən̩/

September 2, 2015

LinguisticSloth

I hear it as "hen-chin" but it's kinda hard to explain

August 19, 2015

.o_

Oh, come now, Duo! 'The chicken is God' was a typo!

April 4, 2015

Calbr

Isn't "chen" a suffix meaning diminutive?

February 14, 2014

kweatherwalks

Yes, that's correct.

February 14, 2014

Calbr

So, Hähnchen is what, a small chicken or a young chicken?

February 17, 2014

karlchen123

Well, it is technically the diminutive of Hahn (rooster/cock), but if you talk about chicken as food you use always Hähnchen or Hühnchen. Hühnchen is the diminutive of Huhn which is the name for chicken as a species or the name for female chickens (there is also Henne which corresponds to the English hen).

March 31, 2014

Calbr

Danke.

April 15, 2014

RonanSill

I am pleased to read that both Haehnchen and Huehnchen can be as chicken used in cooking! In one exercice Duo would not accept Huehnchen. Is it due a regional distinction ?

December 18, 2017

igeeko

I didn't know this, so Ma:dchen means girl + small; small girl!

November 7, 2016

DeClubac

Or a small maid? Hence a "maiden" in English? Could be related.

December 2, 2016

lieryan

Is this sentence supposed to mean that "The chicken tastes good" or "The chicken is healthy"?

April 28, 2013

Vaatika

The chicken tastes good would be "Das Hänchen schmeckt gut". So here it can be literally translated as "The chicken is good".

June 30, 2013

MarcosVall3

Couldn't "The chicken is healthy" be "Das Hänchen ist gesund?" I understand "Das Hänchen is gut" as if the chicken were a nice chicken lol

September 8, 2015

LuisGroff

IT IS GOOD

March 9, 2015

Arachnophobian

Just in case anyone was having trouble, it's pronounced "hane-shen".

August 8, 2014

ruk21

How to pronounce "Hähnchen" ?

June 1, 2014

danl_02

i heard hinhen. Das ist gut? :)

June 7, 2014

RavenVally

can it also be "that chicken is good" because it is using "das" ?

May 11, 2014

Harbingerofsorow

Wieso lauft das Hähnchen die Staße entlang?

February 9, 2016

PunkJesus

Would it be better to say "Das Hühnchenfleisch ist gut?"

June 3, 2016

Nederengelsman

I'm wondering the same. Is 'das Hühnchenfleisch' different in meaning/use than 'das Hähnchen'?

My understanding now is as follows:

  • A generic chicken can be 'das Huhn' or 'das Hähnchen'
  • A rooster (male) is 'der Hahn'
  • A hen (female) is 'die Henne'
  • Chicken meat is referred to as 'das Hähnchen' or 'das Hühnchenfleisch'

Can a native speaker confirm/deny some of this? Perhaps it seems silly to seek such precision, but as someone who will be spending a good bit of time around chickens during my time in Germany the clarification is useful. Danke schön!

February 13, 2017

kweatherwalks

How would you say "This chicken is good"? I thought that the translation of "This is" is "Das ist" What is different here?

May 18, 2013

StevenHarper

As a stand alone pronoun, das can have the mean of "this one." In fact, each of the three words for "the" (der/die/das) can be used in this way. But when used with a noun der/die/das means "the. "

To say "this chicken" you need to use the word "dieses," but this word also has masculine and feminine forms: Dieser Mann Diese Frau Dieses Kind

February 13, 2014

SilvioLc

How does someone type umlauts in Andoid???

February 12, 2014

pnw1297

Hold down the button of the letter you're trying to get an umlaut over. It should have a little menu pop up with the letter in different languages. Slide your finger to what you want and then release. Ä Ë Ï Ö Ü I have an android and I can do this no problem

February 20, 2014

LoesVanBos

I use one of those swiping keyboard apps, it knows what I meant to type (and in which of the three languages I have set to active!), and adds the umlauts by itself ^^ much faster, as well

May 19, 2014

Triunn_Maegin

Hold down and select from the options. Additionally you can selete setting qnd set your phone tonallow for the German keyboard which is what I do. You swipe on the space key and itnlets you switch keyboards quickly.

July 4, 2018

RememberWWII

Is it just me, or does it sound like the computer sneezed when she said the "hanch" part?

December 2, 2015

inutsuna

I learned chicken as "Hünchen" in a German class I took last year. Is this correct or incorrect because it seems inconsistent with the sentence here.

April 20, 2016

WatchDogs

How can I pronounce the "ch" sound?

August 1, 2016

Fuizai

Duo has changed his job into a food taster!!!

September 7, 2016

K9Rjhoppe

Does Hahnshen refer to meat like pork refers to pig or beef refers to cow?

November 21, 2016

Lyric_EM55

When do you use das Huhn?

May 4, 2017

JimmytheKi3

I can remember when in UK English food would be described as tasty not good, although in the US English food could be described as good. I find it unlikely that 'Das Hähnchen ist gut' could be some kind of moral statement so the word tasty should be accepted here.

December 8, 2017

JimmytheKi3

20 years ago UK English would not describe food as 'good' but 'tasty' this was an Americanism that has been adopted into UK English. "Das Hähnchen ist gut. " is in no way a moral statement so tasty in this context is a good fit.

December 8, 2017

Minervas37

you can't know if "gut" is meant in the sense of "tasty" here. Maybe it's a chicken which you already had yesterday and forgot to put in the fridge, but it is still "good" in the sense of "edible" on the next day? Or it's "gut" in the sense of it fits my expectation in regard to it's size for example.

April 12, 2019

JimmytheKi3

20 years ago UK English would not describe food as 'good' but 'tasty' this was an Americanism that has been adopted into UK English. "Das Hähnchen ist gut. " is in no way a moral statement so tasty in this context is a good fit.

December 10, 2017

HerrBob3

It did not accept" chicken is good". If i said, in English, " The chicken is good" You'd have to be looking at a menu or eating it. So how would you just say "Chicken is good". What's confusing is another time the used the definite article with a food own and it accepted my generic definition.

May 8, 2018

Minervas37

"Chicken is good" translates to "Hühnchen ist gut" or "Hähnchen ist gut" in german (this is a difference regarding the specific food or sometimes regional).

April 12, 2019

MehrdadCha1

The fox says so

November 10, 2018

marvincorea

It battles evil.

April 25, 2019

joshi2dec

any vegan here.......:)

February 6, 2017

venusthequeenus

I almost put "The chicken is cook"

June 15, 2017

Sendell

Can it be 'isst' also? It makes sense to say that when it was sick before, and you're checking up on it.

I suspect the only way to tell the difference is context.

February 22, 2013

BigBBC

I don't think so. German has a different verb for when animals eat than for when humans eat. I believe the verb for animals is fressen, and it follows the same rules (fresse, frisst, etc.) If you use fressen in a human context, it means more along the lines of gorging oneself.

November 5, 2013

Arachnophobian

You're exactly right. If I "fresse" it's equivalent to the English idea of "eating like a pig".... just much more direct. XD

August 8, 2014

SWgeek10056

Doesn't isst mean that you are eating? like er isst einen Apfel?

October 13, 2013

Lousiey

With Hahnchen, not only can I not understand it, I never learned it and duo just threw it out at me..

October 22, 2014

LLemay

I keep having problems on this one. :-

June 9, 2015

JovanaV503

It should be "Hunchen", not "Hanchen".

September 24, 2015

meyory

I don't think "Hahnchen" is the right translation for chicken. From what i know, "Hahnchen" is a chicken baby, and "Das Huhn" or "Die Henne" is chicken

August 18, 2014

Barak2014

No, this is false.

August 18, 2014

MarcosVall3

Just pasting @Karlchen123 answer:

"Well, it is technically the diminutive of Hahn (rooster/cock), but if you talk about chicken as food you use always Hähnchen or Hühnchen. Hühnchen is the diminutive of Huhn which is the name for chicken as a species or the name for female chickens (there is also Henne which corresponds to the English hen)."

September 8, 2015

enilevkay

It's a kind chicken. =D

February 17, 2015

whitetailhunter

Especially the drumsticks!

February 20, 2015

RobertColi2

why isnt this "the chicken meat is good"?

April 18, 2015

AKSnare

How does this sentence make sence?

June 6, 2015

Nyagret

Das Mädchen ist gut.

May 31, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.