1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He drinks your milk."

"He drinks your milk."

Translation:Ele bebe o teu leite.

September 24, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


minagpt

Why is "ele bebe O seu leite" instead of "ele bebe seu leite" ?!?!?


jacegurr

The sentence... Sounds raunchy...


PierreKr

For me, "Ele bebe seu leite" was not accepted. Why not?


Paulenrique

just report. That should be accepted


LionsBreath

it was accepted for me :)


luzalicia90

"Seu" can also mean "your" it should be accepted


manuroschi

why not "ele bebe a sua leite"?


Paulenrique

Leite is a masculine word, so you'd have to use "o seu leite".


nefter

does "ele bebe a tua leite" apply?


Paulenrique

No. You use "a tua" for feminine words (ele bebe A tuA limonadA e o teu leite). =)


Sarah354663

Whats the difference between teu and seu?


CarlosAndr297610

Seu is more formal, teu is used in informal conversations


Paulenrique

not in Brazil where teu is rarely used.


whitneylynn777

I've heard teu/tua used all the time in Brazil. It very well could be what region of Brazil you're in.


Maicon77777

Is their a link that explains when we use seu, teu, etc.. I'm getting mixed up. Thank you


LevyBarnes

What's the difference between teu vs. seu?


Paulenrique
  • teu = your
  • seu = his, her, its, your, their

colyduque

Why is it not seu?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report


MiguelRodr49

Could I have written: "Ele bebe o leite de voce" ?


Paulenrique

no, there isn't "de você" as possessive for the singular form, just plural: "de vocês".


luchomein

how about ''ele bebe seu leite''


Luis_Domingos

Apparently, this is one of the cases where the article is needed in BP; check this page for more information: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947


aaaaaaa114532

you can say that too


LevyBarnes

Why wasn't ele bebe seu leite


AndrewWill956854

What's the difference between "o teu" and just "teu"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.