"He drinks your milk."

Translation:Ele bebe o teu leite.

September 24, 2013

28 Comments


minagpt

Why is "ele bebe O seu leite" instead of "ele bebe seu leite" ?!?!?

February 4, 2014

minagpt

Thank you! :)

February 4, 2014

jacegurr

The sentence... Sounds raunchy...

February 15, 2014

BonBonKaye

Dirty minded

March 17, 2014

manuroschi

why not "ele bebe a sua leite"?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Leite is a masculine word, so you'd have to use "o seu leite".

September 24, 2013

nefter

does "ele bebe a tua leite" apply?

September 24, 2013

Paulenrique

No. You use "a tua" for feminine words (ele bebe A tuA limonadA e o teu leite). =)

September 24, 2013

nefter

Obrigado!

September 24, 2013

AletaC

Thanks

September 16, 2014

Sarah354663

Whats the difference between teu and seu?

February 1, 2014

CarlosAndr297610

Seu is more formal, teu is used in informal conversations

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

not in Brazil where teu is rarely used.

February 4, 2014

luzalicia90

"Seu" can also mean "your" it should be accepted

February 24, 2014

colyduque

Why is it not seu?

February 8, 2014

Paulenrique

Right too. Just report

February 8, 2014

MiguelRodr49

Could I have written: "Ele bebe o leite de voce" ?

March 25, 2014

Paulenrique

no, there isn't "de você" as possessive for the singular form, just plural: "de vocês".

March 25, 2014

luchomein

how about ''ele bebe seu leite''

July 17, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Apparently, this is one of the cases where the article is needed in BP; check this page for more information: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/64947

August 4, 2015

UdayT129

Will be the sentence "Ele bebe teus leite" incorrect? May I request little more information about "teu" and "teus"

August 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Not considering the issue of "tu" and its associated possessive not being used all that much in Brazil, you should use "teu" for masculine singular noun and "teus" for masculine plural nouns". "Tua" and "Tuas" are the respective forms for feminine nouns.

  • o casaco (m.) coat - teu casaco (m. sing.) your coat; teus casacos (m. plur.) your coats
  • a camisa (f.) shirt - tua camisa (f. sing.) your shirt; tuas camisas (f. plur.) your shirts
August 3, 2015

UdayT129

Thanks Luis_Domingos! I realized my mistake of singular/plural.

August 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.