"Are you young or old?"

Translation:Küçük müsün, büyük mü?

3 years ago

11 Comments


JuliaLowe1

No need for a second "sün" or the word yoksa?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, they are optional

3 years ago

jzlcdh

"Genç mısın veya yaşlı mısın?" is unnatural I guess?

3 years ago

adlpre

It looks like they're both accepted, but is büyük a more polite word for "old" than yaşlı? Or are they equally socially acceptable?

2 years ago

Jenkiz92

genç misin, yaşlı mısın? not accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is already accepted :)

3 years ago

SARIAthena

"küçük ya da büyük müsün?" looks weird but I think it's correct as well :D

2 years ago

LucyRousso

I don't understand the use of 'mu' in this case. I thought 'mu' is used in the third person singular or plural. The sentence is in the second person singular. Can anyone explain please.

2 months ago

brilynta

Is the comma really so necessary? I tried "küçük müsün büyük mü" and it was incorrect.

2 years ago

ObinnaHarr1

please whats the difference between veya and yoksa, because i failed it for using veya

1 year ago

TobeyEsben

I guess veya can include both things as possible. But when you use yoksa you make clear just 1 of the 2 things is possible.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.