"Are you young or old?"

Translation:Küçük müsün, büyük mü?

May 13, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenkiz92

genç misin, yaşlı mısın? not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is already accepted :)


JuliaLowe1

No need for a second "sün" or the word yoksa?


ex_contributor

no, they are optional


JuergenZirak

Would that not become ambiguous then? Or is it implied that when no subject is given in the sentence, if will be the same for both questions/phrases?


brochinho

Not necessarily. It is like in English. You can say: are you young or are you old? Which sounds a bit forced. But you can say: are you yoing or old? So the subject for the second adjective is expressed next to the first adjective, but it is available for the second one also.


Bonjour689181

Siz gencmisiniz, yaslimisiniz? Is not Kucuk = small, büyük = big? It seems more accurate to use genc for young and yasli for old.


933.lXP1A/ZbBmWk

Think you're right here. Surely this is "are you small or big?" and not "are you young or old?". I suppose that in English in we ask children if they're small/big sometimes. Maybe it's the same in Turkish. It doesn't help when Duolingo don't use the literal translation.


jzlcdh

"Genç mısın veya yaşlı mısın?" is unnatural I guess?


adlpre

It looks like they're both accepted, but is büyük a more polite word for "old" than yaşlı? Or are they equally socially acceptable?


Jennie721026

I thought buyuk meant big not old. And why not have a word for “or” in this sentence? Either “yoksa” or “veya”


Betl857041

Why is " genç misin yaşlı mısın" not accepted?


brilynta

Is the comma really so necessary? I tried "küçük müsün büyük mü" and it was incorrect.


Kristina931513

I use küçük mü, büyük müsün.... is it necessary that musun and mu are switched?


SARIAthena

"küçük ya da büyük müsün?" looks weird but I think it's correct as well :D


amphicoelias

I had a fill in the blank exercise where "müsün" was blank. This seems like a problem that should be fixed, because there's no way to know what to fill in unless you've memorized the exercise.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Are you young or old?" Translation: Küçük müsün, büyük mü?

&

Küçük müsün, büyük müsün?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.


piggy693192

Why is the 3rd person used for "buyuk MU"? Shouldn't it be "musun"? (no characters).


ObinnaHarr1

please whats the difference between veya and yoksa, because i failed it for using veya


TobeyEsben

I guess veya can include both things as possible. But when you use yoksa you make clear just 1 of the 2 things is possible.


amphicoelias

This is correct. The tips for this lesson say as much.


Dr.M.saeed

(yoksa): for 2 options only -_- while (veya) for more than 2


Corinna516795

What's the difference between eşki and yaşlı?


amphicoelias

yaşlı is used for people, eşki is the general term


brochinho

Eski is used for objects and yașlı for beings.


Mariane584083

When i look for a translation of this English sentence "Are you young or old?", i find "Genç misin yaşlı?". Is it the minimal translation, the most used?


Emma622603

I answered differently, but correctly (I think).

Are you young or old GENÇ MISIN YA DA YAŞLI MI but duo claims wrong answer.

Please opinión if my way is acceptable too, and what if any, are my mistakes on "my way"?


Paul333230

İ did not get (yaşlı) as a choice since when has büyük been old, i thought büyük is big.


Mariane584083

Paul, you will notice that "büyük" and "küçük" are more and more often employed to translate "old" and "young" in this Türkish course. I didn't find any explanation....


KamyHelm

I'm confused. . Yong meens genç .. old meens yaşlı. . Not small and big! !


CC20071964

I'll never learn Turkish


Marcus.horn25

I wish this course could be more consistent in their use of commas/conjunctives... I never know which one the answer wants


Ayda127343

Küçük mü= is it small


Zeda123

I tried:'' genç misiniz veya yaşlı mısınız'', '' genç misin veya yaşlı mısın'' and '' genç misin yaşlı mısın'' and only the last version was accepted. Obviously the previous too are missing.


Guenter212784

Why is "küçük müsün yoksa yaşlı mu" rejected?


Abdalmjeed18

why not ( Küçük müsün yoksa büyük müsün) ?


Sebastian292343

What is wrong with "küçük mü, büyük müsün?" It was not accepted...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.