1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are you young or old?"

"Are you young or old?"

Translation:Küçük müsün, büyük mü?

May 13, 2015

38 Comments


Jenkiz92

genç misin, yaşlı mısın? not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is already accepted :)


JuliaLowe1

No need for a second "sün" or the word yoksa?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, they are optional


JuergenZirak

Would that not become ambiguous then? Or is it implied that when no subject is given in the sentence, if will be the same for both questions/phrases?


brochinho

Not necessarily. It is like in English. You can say: are you young or are you old? Which sounds a bit forced. But you can say: are you yoing or old? So the subject for the second adjective is expressed next to the first adjective, but it is available for the second one also.


Mariane584083

Brochino, are you sure of that? In the English sentence, you have the verb "to be" twice with two adjectives. In your example you have only the verb "are you going". I think you can't use the adjective "old" alone, without the verb to be.


brochinho

Sorry, my autocorrect played some jokes on me. Instead of going it is young. So the full sentence is: are you young or old?


LucyRousso

I don't understand the use of 'mu' in this case. I thought 'mu' is used in the third person singular or plural. The sentence is in the second person singular. Can anyone explain please.


crystalliu647

From the discussion above I think this one is optional since there is a "müsün" before the "yoksa"? So both "müsün" and "mü" are accepted?


jzlcdh

"Genç mısın veya yaşlı mısın?" is unnatural I guess?


adlpre

It looks like they're both accepted, but is büyük a more polite word for "old" than yaşlı? Or are they equally socially acceptable?


Bonjour689181

Siz gencmisiniz, yaslimisiniz? Is not Kucuk = small, büyük = big? It seems more accurate to use genc for young and yasli for old.


Mariane584083

Bonjour, "gençmisiniz" means= "you are not young". And "yaşlımısınız"="you are not old". Affirmative/negative sentences.


brilynta

Is the comma really so necessary? I tried "küçük müsün büyük mü" and it was incorrect.


SARIAthena

"küçük ya da büyük müsün?" looks weird but I think it's correct as well :D


ObinnaHarr1

please whats the difference between veya and yoksa, because i failed it for using veya


TobeyEsben

I guess veya can include both things as possible. But when you use yoksa you make clear just 1 of the 2 things is possible.


amphicoelias

This is correct. The tips for this lesson say as much.


Dr.M.saeed

(yoksa): for 2 options only -_- while (veya) for more than 2


Corinna516795

What's the difference between eşki and yaşlı?


amphicoelias

yaşlı is used for people, eşki is the general term


brochinho

Eski is used for objects and yașlı for beings.


Betl857041

Why is " genç misin yaşlı mısın" not accepted?


amphicoelias

I had a fill in the blank exercise where "müsün" was blank. This seems like a problem that should be fixed, because there's no way to know what to fill in unless you've memorized the exercise.


Shaun792322

why is küçük yoksa yaşlı mısınız wrong. Does the 'mi' only refer to the immediate adjective so you have to use 'mi' twice for each part of this sentence.


amphicoelias

You need to use it twice. "genç mi yoksa yaşlı mısın?"


Shaun792322

I guess what you are asking is two separate questions; Are you young OR are you old...


Mariane584083

When i look for a translation of this English sentence "Are you young or old?", i find "Genç misin yaşlı?". Is it the minimal translation, the most used?


Emma622603

I answered differently, but correctly (I think).

Are you young or old GENÇ MISIN YA DA YAŞLI MI but duo claims wrong answer.

Please opinión if my way is acceptable too, and what if any, are my mistakes on "my way"?


Paul333230

İ did not get (yaşlı) as a choice since when has büyük been old, i thought büyük is big.


Mariane584083

Paul, you will notice that "büyük" and "küçük" are more and more often employed to translate "old" and "young" in this Türkish course. I didn't find any explanation....


Heather35810

Where is the 'or' word in this sentence?


Sternchen.2306

you can omit "yoksa" here.


Heather35810

İs this not little or big instead of young and old?


Cachaji

What's wrong in the option "Küçük mısınız, yaşlı mı?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.