"Porque é muito grande."

Translation:Because it is too big.

December 24, 2012

15 Comments


lm.rinn

Yes, but "Because it is very big" should be accepted, too.

December 31, 2012

Frencesca

I agree very big should be right

March 5, 2013

WarsawWill

It is accepted (11/15)

November 1, 2015

xenlinx

too big = grande demais, demasiado

February 22, 2013

EmDem

Muito is VERY not "too".

April 6, 2013

TylerTCF

muito is not correct as you say. It should be demais

August 25, 2013

Danmoller

"Muito" is correct is you use a complaining tone.

"Demais" leaves no doubt, but "muito" can translate "too".

February 1, 2018

bcouch

Muito=too?

December 24, 2012

pipeheredia

why "because it is so big" isn't accepted?

April 30, 2013

Danmoller

"Tão" grande.

February 1, 2018

samaniegoh

how about "because it's SO big"

October 8, 2013

ThanKwee

I believe that would be "Porque é tanto grande"

January 29, 2014

Danmoller

"Tão grande" :)

February 1, 2018

d.hylton

if" too big" is ok why not "pretty big" neither is a direct translation?

December 2, 2013

Danmoller
  • Very big = Muito grande (positive/neutral intonation)
  • Too big = Grande demais / Muito grande (negative intonation)
  • Pretty big = Bem grande
  • So big = Tão grande
February 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.