1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Porque é muito grande."

"Porque é muito grande."

Translation:Because it is too big.

December 24, 2012

16 Comments


lm.rinn

Yes, but "Because it is very big" should be accepted, too.


Frencesca

I agree very big should be right


WarsawWill

It is accepted (11/15)


xenlinx

too big = grande demais, demasiado


EmDem

Muito is VERY not "too".


TylerTCF

muito is not correct as you say. It should be demais


Danmoller

"Muito" is correct is you use a complaining tone.

"Demais" leaves no doubt, but "muito" can translate "too".


pipeheredia

why "because it is so big" isn't accepted?


Danmoller

"Tão" grande.


samaniegoh

how about "because it's SO big"


ThanKwee

I believe that would be "Porque é tanto grande"


Danmoller

"Tão grande" :)


d.hylton

if" too big" is ok why not "pretty big" neither is a direct translation?


Danmoller
  • Very big = Muito grande (positive/neutral intonation)
  • Too big = Grande demais / Muito grande (negative intonation)
  • Pretty big = Bem grande
  • So big = Tão grande
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.