1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "En güzel"

"En güzel"

Translation:The most beautiful

May 13, 2015

15 Comments


gozdeGi

Why do we need "The" to begin this? "en guzel" (sorry for wrong letter) can mean "most beautiful" in English, so does this translate as "The most beautiful" because En is capitalized? Also, could "en guzel" mean "nicest?" Thanks for your help!


orde90

You always need to use the before superlative forms. It is an English grammar rule.

It could also mean the nicest but the word nice has other meanings too like kibar, hoş..


Vandej

Not necessarily. The article ('the') may be omitted in many cases, and is often omitted in spoken language. See for example: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/superlatives.html


gozdeGi

Thanks for your reply, deorme90!


Noname98321

My solution true and I don't write the


AnUnicorn

Is there a separate superlative form for adjectives, or does Turkish just use "more/most" for that?


GordonRobb

So, I know how to say 'this', 'house' and 'the most beautiful'. But how would I say this is the most beautiful house? Would it be 'Bu en guzel evi'?


Selcen_Ozturk

"bu en güzel ev" - you cannot use accusative there, it is not an object in a sentence


MrHilmiNevzat

"En güzel" Translation: The most beautiful

Mirror, mirror on the wall. Who is the fairest of them all?

Stevie Nicks: "It's not what's in the mirror." "It's what's left inside."

Stevie Nicks: (Album) "The other side of the mirror."


Sweenu

How would you say "most are beutiful" ?


maguskrool

I wrote the nicest and got marked wrong. My dictionary translates güzel as nice, beautiful, good, etc.


JemCengiz

Hello everyone, can 'güzel' also mean gorgeous or attractive? Or is it strictly in translation to 'beautiful'?


Stergi3

The comparative and the superlative in Turkish! Really a mystery to me so far. How can we compare two things or persons?


MrHilmiNevzat

"En güzel" Translation: Most beautiful.

This answer was accepted by Duo without "the" article.


MargaretaS624701

What's wrong with "The finest"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.