"En güzel"

Translation:The most beautiful

May 13, 2015

13 Comments


gozdeGi

Why do we need "The" to begin this? "en guzel" (sorry for wrong letter) can mean "most beautiful" in English, so does this translate as "The most beautiful" because En is capitalized? Also, could "en guzel" mean "nicest?" Thanks for your help!

May 13, 2015

orde90

You always need to use the before superlative forms. It is an English grammar rule.

It could also mean the nicest but the word nice has other meanings too like kibar, hoş..

May 14, 2015

Vandej

Not necessarily. The article ('the') may be omitted in many cases, and is often omitted in spoken language. See for example: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/superlatives.html

June 7, 2015

gozdeGi

Thanks for your reply, deorme90!

May 14, 2015

GordonRobb

So, I know how to say 'this', 'house' and 'the most beautiful'. But how would I say this is the most beautiful house? Would it be 'Bu en guzel evi'?

May 17, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"bu en güzel ev" - you cannot use accusative there, it is not an object in a sentence

June 7, 2015

Sweenu

How would you say "most are beutiful" ?

July 31, 2016

AnUnicorn

Is there a separate superlative form for adjectives, or does Turkish just use "more/most" for that?

December 20, 2016

JemCengiz

Hello everyone, can 'güzel' also mean gorgeous or attractive? Or is it strictly in translation to 'beautiful'?

December 15, 2016

Stergi3

The comparative and the superlative in Turkish! Really a mystery to me so far. How can we compare two things or persons?

October 25, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"En güzel" Translation: The most beautiful

Mirror, mirror on the wall. Who is the fairest of them all?

Stevie Nicks: "It's not what's in the mirror." "It's what's left inside."

Stevie Nicks: (Album) "The other side of the mirror."

December 23, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"En güzel" Translation: Most beautiful.

This answer was accepted by Duo without "the" article.

February 19, 2019

MargaretaS624701

What's wrong with "The finest"?

May 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.