"Engüzel"

Translation:The most beautiful

3 years ago

10 Comments


gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Why do we need "The" to begin this? "en guzel" (sorry for wrong letter) can mean "most beautiful" in English, so does this translate as "The most beautiful" because En is capitalized? Also, could "en guzel" mean "nicest?" Thanks for your help!

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

You always need to use the before superlative forms. It is an English grammar rule.

It could also mean the nicest but the word nice has other meanings too like kibar, hoş..

3 years ago

Vandej
Vandej

Not necessarily. The article ('the') may be omitted in many cases, and is often omitted in spoken language. See for example: http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/superlatives.html

3 years ago

gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Thanks for your reply, deorme90!

3 years ago

GordonRobb

So, I know how to say 'this', 'house' and 'the most beautiful'. But how would I say this is the most beautiful house? Would it be 'Bu en guzel evi'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"bu en güzel ev" - you cannot use accusative there, it is not an object in a sentence

3 years ago

Sweenu

How would you say "most are beutiful" ?

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Is there a separate superlative form for adjectives, or does Turkish just use "more/most" for that?

1 year ago

JemCengiz
JemCengiz

Hello everyone, can 'güzel' also mean gorgeous or attractive? Or is it strictly in translation to 'beautiful'?

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

The comparative and the superlative in Turkish! Really a mystery to me so far. How can we compare two things or persons?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.