"È già martedì?"

Translation:Is it already Tuesday?

December 24, 2012

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Passanessi

Yes, you've been drunk all weekend and slept through work on Monday.


YdsDZLJ7

Good morning sleepyhead. Yes, it is Tuesday today.


leonardicus

Also, "is it Tuesday yet?" should also be accepted.


Soglio

In English, "Is it Tuesday already?" and "Is it Tuesday yet?" are not the same.

"Is it Tuesday already?" implies that it IS Tuesday, but you are surprised (perhaps because you thought it was only Monday).

"Is it Tuesday yet?" means that you are not sure what day it is today and are asking (perhaps because you have something you have to do on Tuesday, and need to know whether it is time to do it).


vincemat

How is each translated into Italian?


peggy582366

Co..in Monday phrase at work: is it Friday yet?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.