"È già martedì?"

Translation:Is it already Tuesday?

December 24, 2012

17 Comments


leonardicus

Also, "is it Tuesday yet?" should also be accepted.

December 28, 2012

Soglio

In English, "Is it Tuesday already?" and "Is it Tuesday yet?" are not the same.

"Is it Tuesday already?" implies that it IS Tuesday, but you are surprised (perhaps because you thought it was only Monday).

"Is it Tuesday yet?" means that you are not sure what day it is today and are asking (perhaps because you have something you have to do on Tuesday, and need to know whether it is time to do it).

June 30, 2013

Passanessi

Yes, you've been drunk all weekend and slept through work on Monday.

May 6, 2018

YdsDZLJ7

Good morning sleepyhead. Yes, it is Tuesday today.

March 13, 2018

ratefreakman

Almost hump-day

August 27, 2015

snowmanwlg

March 1 2016, Yup it is Tuesday!

March 1, 2016

Misabel266513

I do not see what is wrong with my answer which is exactly like this.

July 27, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Why does "It is Tuesday" work? Only "Is it already Tuesday" and "Is it Tuesday yet?" are accepted.

December 5, 2016

Safiental

Because it's a question, the subject and verb are in reverse order in English.

December 5, 2016

CoolStuffYT

Oh. Thanks. I meant, "Is it Tuesday" instead of "It is Tuesday".

December 5, 2016

Safiental

Ah. Well, "Is it Tuesday?" leaves out the translation of "già"?

December 5, 2016

CoolStuffYT

I guess that's true. Thanks

December 5, 2016

Hokusai_1

Un mnemonico that I used, I first wrote chà instead of già, because the sound is the same, then I googled gia and I encountered : Gemological Institute of America. E vedere qui ! I have my mnemonic !

March 30, 2017

deblise1

Already Tuesday? should also be accepted...

August 26, 2015

ArianNiewe

Why not: it's since Tuesday?

January 19, 2016

robi_qvak

Dont like this comment

July 24, 2016

MartinOlsv

Said no one ever.

October 31, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.