1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È già martedì?"

"È già martedì?"

Translation:Is it already Tuesday?

December 24, 2012

18 Comments


Passanessi

Yes, you've been drunk all weekend and slept through work on Monday.


leonardicus

Also, "is it Tuesday yet?" should also be accepted.


Soglio

In English, "Is it Tuesday already?" and "Is it Tuesday yet?" are not the same.

"Is it Tuesday already?" implies that it IS Tuesday, but you are surprised (perhaps because you thought it was only Monday).

"Is it Tuesday yet?" means that you are not sure what day it is today and are asking (perhaps because you have something you have to do on Tuesday, and need to know whether it is time to do it).


YdsDZLJ7

Good morning sleepyhead. Yes, it is Tuesday today.


peggy582366

Co..in Monday phrase at work: is it Friday yet?


snowmanwlg

March 1 2016, Yup it is Tuesday!


Misabel266513

I do not see what is wrong with my answer which is exactly like this.


CoolStuffYT

Why does "It is Tuesday" work? Only "Is it already Tuesday" and "Is it Tuesday yet?" are accepted.


Safiental

Because it's a question, the subject and verb are in reverse order in English.


CoolStuffYT

Oh. Thanks. I meant, "Is it Tuesday" instead of "It is Tuesday".


Safiental

Ah. Well, "Is it Tuesday?" leaves out the translation of "già"?


CoolStuffYT

I guess that's true. Thanks


Hokusai-1

Un mnemonico that I used, I first wrote chà instead of già, because the sound is the same, then I googled gia and I encountered : Gemological Institute of America. E vedere qui ! I have my mnemonic !


deblise1

Already Tuesday? should also be accepted...


ArianNiewe

Why not: it's since Tuesday?


robi_qvak

Dont like this comment

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.