1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have two daughters and thr…

"I have two daughters and three sons."

Translation:İki kızım, üç oğlum var.

May 13, 2015

4 Comments


Huda-selam

Why is the word "and" not included in the sentence? I see that there is a comma, but it still doesn't make sense. Is this how people say it as well or do you add the "and" in speech? Because this sounds very unnatural to my English ears.

February 5, 2019

Amir895313

Hello i think this happens because the writer wants to teach you another state of turkish.

April 16, 2019

JuliaLowe1

So, it's totally incorrect to use var twice, once after daughters and once after sons?

May 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

May 13, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.