"Do I have my dog?"

Translation:Ai-je mon chien ?

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


candaceh

Inversion questions aren`t really used with "je" that often. Est-ce que j'ai mon chien ? or J'ai mon chien ? would be more common.

December 24, 2012

PAquino

I agree with you.

March 19, 2013

emptyeyed

Sentences like this really screw me up. It doesn't make much sense in English, so I read it as something like, "Do you have my dog?" which of course leds to me translating it into French wrong.

May 29, 2013

eliranh

Do I exist?

August 6, 2013

val4onok

why not saying "avez-vous mon chien"?

March 29, 2013

Sinbu

That would be "You have my dog?"

May 20, 2013

tracidmartin

I struggled with this. Why is there no "do" in the sentence? I tried to figure out how to add fait with avoir Je fais avoir mon chien? why is this not correct?

June 12, 2013

Paean

Faire can mean the verb 'to do' but this is not the way 'do' is used in this sentence. The French simply dont use 'do' to create a question as we do in English

June 21, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.