1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do I have my dog?"

"Do I have my dog?"

Translation:Ai-je mon chien ?

December 24, 2012

8 Comments


candaceh

Inversion questions aren`t really used with "je" that often. Est-ce que j'ai mon chien ? or J'ai mon chien ? would be more common.


PAquino

I agree with you.


emptyeyed

Sentences like this really screw me up. It doesn't make much sense in English, so I read it as something like, "Do you have my dog?" which of course leds to me translating it into French wrong.


val4onok

why not saying "avez-vous mon chien"?


Sinbu

That would be "You have my dog?"


tracidmartin

I struggled with this. Why is there no "do" in the sentence? I tried to figure out how to add fait with avoir Je fais avoir mon chien? why is this not correct?


Paean

Faire can mean the verb 'to do' but this is not the way 'do' is used in this sentence. The French simply dont use 'do' to create a question as we do in English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.