1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The children eat chocolate b…

"The children eat chocolate before the dinner."

Translation:Itheann na páistí seacláid roimh an dinnéar.

May 13, 2015

24 Comments


transgenerous

Does "roimh" mean before as in time, or location, or both?


Kazooooooo1

Its both like you can use roimh as in like before 2 a clock and roimh for before the crossroads. Hope that answers your question


RozieToez

So, is "dinnéar" not eclipsed because it follows "an" and that makes two n aounds in a row? Or does roimh not trigger eclipsis?


cm7621

There is a rule in Irish where the letters DNTLS cannot add an Urú when they come together. For example: "An dinnéar", the N in "an" and the D in "dinnéar" come together :)


galaxyrocker

It would eclipse in Munster Irish, however.


BohanThomas

I apologize for not understanding, but I don't. I thought that the Tips with this lesson say that D is eclipsed and that a trigger for eclipsing is roimh an.


galaxyrocker

It's the combination of the 'n' from an and the 'd' from dinnéar that stop the eclipsing (though it does in Munster)


yanemarie

I hope that that's right! Thanks for it.


GingerB53

Thanks! I was confused about this, too.


dandelyle

Tá na páistí i dtrioblóid...


Chickeny_

I have a question. Is this saying that they are eating it before the dinner time-wise, or are they eating the chocolate in front of the dinner?


transgenerous

It can mean either. Based on context, this would appear to be time and not in-front-of


Mise460251

Dia daoibh, can anyone tell me why páistí is not eclipsed? Grma!


davidcwalls

na doesn't cause eclipsis


19O492554

an wouldn't cause eclipsis in that position either - Itheann an páiste. Páistí isn't eclipsed because there is nothing to cause eclipsis of the subject of a verb.

Plural genitive nouns are eclipsed after the plural definite article na:
biachlár na bpáistí - "the children's menu"
cé atá ag tabhairt na bpáistí ar scoil inniu? - "who is bringing the children to school today?"

Feminine nouns also use na for the SINGULAR definite article in the tuiseal ginideach - these nouns are not eclipsed:
biachlár na bialanna - "the restaurant's menu"
ar nós na gaoithe - "like the wind"


AnneNoone1

Go raibh maith agat. Le do thoil. URū agus eclipses are they the same action.


19O492554

Urú is the Irish for "eclipse". Urú gréine is a "solar eclipse". The grammatical term follows from this.


RyanFergus208993

im not entirely sure i understand the sentence structure for these complex sentences, so essentially the sentence is eat, the children chocolate before the dinner?


19O492554

Why do you think that's complex?

Pretty much every other Irish sentence that you've encountered has the verb before the subject before the object, so itheann na páistí seacláid shouldn't cause you any problems.

"before the dinner" is, as you point out, a simple, word-for-word translation roimh an dinnéar.


Eclectic1234

In Donegal, would you say "roimh an dhinnéar"?


19O492554

No. Because of DeNTaLS-DoTS d is not lenited after an.

DeNTaLS-DoTS is a lenition rule. It has nothing to do with the lack of eclipsis in this exercise, but it would kick in where lenition is used instead of eclipsis.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.