"The children eat chocolate before the dinner."

Translation:Itheann na páistí seacláid roimh an dinnéar.

3 years ago

14 Comments


mparnis
mparnis

Bad children!

3 years ago

Cxom
Cxom

You know how Pól is . . .

3 years ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239

He is bad

2 years ago

transgenerous

Does "roimh" mean before as in time, or location, or both?

3 years ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

both

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

So, is "dinnéar" not eclipsed because it follows "an" and that makes two n aounds in a row? Or does roimh not trigger eclipsis?

3 years ago

cianm768
cianm768

There is a rule in Irish where the letters DNTLS cannot add an Urú when they come together. For example: "An dinnéar", the N in "an" and the D in "dinnéar" come together :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It would eclipse in Munster Irish, however.

1 year ago

yanemarie
yanemarie

I hope that that's right! Thanks for it.

3 years ago

BohanThomas

I apologize for not understanding, but I don't. I thought that the Tips with this lesson say that D is eclipsed and that a trigger for eclipsing is roimh an.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's the combination of the 'n' from an and the 'd' from dinnéar that stop the eclipsing (though it does in Munster)

1 year ago

GingerBrow7
GingerBrow7

Thanks! I was confused about this, too.

1 year ago

Chickeny_

I have a question. Is this saying that they are eating it before the dinner time-wise, or are they eating the chocolate in front of the dinner?

6 months ago

transgenerous

It can mean either. Based on context, this would appear to be time and not in-front-of

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.