1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The children eat chocolate b…

"The children eat chocolate before the dinner."

Translation:Itheann na páistí seacláid roimh an dinnéar.

May 13, 2015

21 Comments


transgenerous

Does "roimh" mean before as in time, or location, or both?


RozieToez

So, is "dinnéar" not eclipsed because it follows "an" and that makes two n aounds in a row? Or does roimh not trigger eclipsis?


cm7621

There is a rule in Irish where the letters DNTLS cannot add an Urú when they come together. For example: "An dinnéar", the N in "an" and the D in "dinnéar" come together :)


galaxyrocker

It would eclipse in Munster Irish, however.


BohanThomas

I apologize for not understanding, but I don't. I thought that the Tips with this lesson say that D is eclipsed and that a trigger for eclipsing is roimh an.


galaxyrocker

It's the combination of the 'n' from an and the 'd' from dinnéar that stop the eclipsing (though it does in Munster)


yanemarie

I hope that that's right! Thanks for it.


GingerBrow7

Thanks! I was confused about this, too.


Lyle_O_Nathair

Tá na páistí i dtrioblóid...


Mise460251

Dia daoibh, can anyone tell me why páistí is not eclipsed? Grma!


davidcwalls

na doesn't cause eclipsis


SatharnPHL
Mod

an wouldn't cause eclipsis in that position either - Itheann an páiste. Páistí isn't eclipsed because there is nothing to cause eclipsis of the subject of a verb.

Plural genitive nouns are eclipsed after the plural definite article na:
biachlár na bpáistí - "the children's menu"
cé atá ag tabhairt na bpáistí ar scoil inniu? - "who is bringing the children to school today?"

Feminine nouns also use na for the SINGULAR definite article in the tuiseal ginideach - these nouns are not eclipsed:
biachlár na bialanna - "the restaurant's menu"
ar nós na gaoithe - "like the wind"


Chickeny_

I have a question. Is this saying that they are eating it before the dinner time-wise, or are they eating the chocolate in front of the dinner?


transgenerous

It can mean either. Based on context, this would appear to be time and not in-front-of


Eclectic1234

In Donegal, would you say "roimh an dhinnéar"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Because of DeNTaLS-DoTS d is not lenited after an.


RyanFergus208993

im not entirely sure i understand the sentence structure for these complex sentences, so essentially the sentence is eat, the children chocolate before the dinner?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Why do you think that's complex?

Pretty much every other Irish sentence that you've encountered has the verb before the subject before the object, so itheann na páistí seacláid shouldn't cause you any problems.

"before the dinner" is, as you point out, a simple, word-for-word translation roimh an dinnéar.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.