"She does not like the elephant."

Translation:Sie mag den Elefanten nicht.

December 24, 2012

18 Comments


LunaLou

Why is it Elefanten and not Elefant?

December 24, 2012

AvivAv

Accusative vs Nominative form .

January 1, 2013

Moke93

Is it not because the noun is weak? I know you don't put an -en onto every masculine noun in the accusative.

January 7, 2013

jdmvcvg

can someone elaborate on this please??

I've seen this in other questions too in this lesson

December 27, 2012

myra

AvivAv is correct. Here, Elefant becomes Elefanten because it is accusative. Elefant is one of the German weak nouns. For a discussion of weak nouns and their ending patterns: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/wp/nouns-articles/ii-5-weak-nouns-the-n-declension/

February 14, 2013

giovana82

Can German be a little less complicated? LOL

January 30, 2013

BB__

I don't understand why it can't be "Sie mag nicht den Elefanten"

February 6, 2013

Caileen7

I was confused about this myself, so I did some research. Apparently, with direct or indirect objects, NICHT goes at the end of the sentence

http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm

February 16, 2013

Onur

The verb "mögen" needs an accusative object. "der Elefant" takes -en suffix in accusative form and becomes "den Elefanten".

January 2, 2013

Christel

I also don't see why this is Elefanten in stead of the singular Elefant?

December 28, 2012

Ehsan
January 3, 2013

arneheij

Understand, yes, remember, no :(

March 7, 2013

javierrincon

Thanks for the link, great to understand

January 23, 2013

Romanek89

I wrote "Den Elfanten mag sie nicht". Why is this wrong?

February 18, 2013

canadianspikes

You're saying the elephants don't like her, not she doesn't like the elephants.

February 23, 2013

Romanek89

No, because I wrote "Den Elefanten" which is an accusative form, I still don't get it.

February 24, 2013

ericbitencourt

I believe you are right. Probably it is a bug, you should report.

April 23, 2013

ct456568

What about "Elefanten gefällen ihr nicht" ?

April 26, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.