1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She does not like the elepha…

"She does not like the elephant."

Translation:Sie mag den Elefanten nicht.

December 24, 2012

19 Comments


LunaLou

Why is it Elefanten and not Elefant?


AvivAv

Accusative vs Nominative form .


Moke93

Is it not because the noun is weak? I know you don't put an -en onto every masculine noun in the accusative.


jdmvcvg

can someone elaborate on this please??

I've seen this in other questions too in this lesson


myra

AvivAv is correct. Here, Elefant becomes Elefanten because it is accusative. Elefant is one of the German weak nouns. For a discussion of weak nouns and their ending patterns: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/wp/nouns-articles/ii-5-weak-nouns-the-n-declension/


SPin2013

Weak nouns have a special declension. These nouns themselves add an -en or -n ending (-n if the noun already ends in -e) in every case and number except the nominative singular.

NOMINATIV der Elefant GENITIV des Elefanten DATIV dem Elefanten
AKKUSATIV den Elefanten

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Elefant


giovana82

Can German be a little less complicated? LOL


BB__

I don't understand why it can't be "Sie mag nicht den Elefanten"


Caileen7

I was confused about this myself, so I did some research. Apparently, with direct or indirect objects, NICHT goes at the end of the sentence

http://courseware.nus.edu.sg/e-daf/kimdh/Elementary%20German%20I/Einheit7/Grammar_Negation.htm


Christel

I also don't see why this is Elefanten in stead of the singular Elefant?


Onur

The verb "mögen" needs an accusative object. "der Elefant" takes -en suffix in accusative form and becomes "den Elefanten".


arneheij

Understand, yes, remember, no :(


javierrincon

Thanks for the link, great to understand


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Den Elfanten mag sie nicht". Why is this wrong?


canadianspikes

    You're saying the elephants don't like her, not she doesn't like the elephants.


    [deactivated user]

      No, because I wrote "Den Elefanten" which is an accusative form, I still don't get it.


ericbitencourt

      I believe you are right. Probably it is a bug, you should report.


ct456568

      What about "Elefanten gefällen ihr nicht" ?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.