1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs play with the ball."

"The dogs play with the ball."

Translation:Köpekler topla oynar.

May 13, 2015

8 Comments


tinimaus

Hmm, would this not be 'Köpekler topuyla onar' as it is 'the ball'?


Selcen_Ozturk

no. you cannot combine accusative and instrumental.

topuyla means "with his/her ball" (possessive and instrumental)


tinimaus

Ahh, that's a nicety that has completely passed me by so far. Thank you!


Selcen_Ozturk

in general you can only have one case - except for possessive.


justinisanoying

Why oynar and not oyunlar


alibektas34

Oyunlar is "games" or "Plays". I think, you wanted to say "oynarlar". This would have been also correct.


Bartpieter

why the genis zaman is used here? as the English sentence is quite specific about THE dogs I would expect that they ARE playing, hence oynuyor.


inlond

I had the same question. Thank you Selcen.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.