1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs play with the ball."

"The dogs play with the ball."

Translation:Köpekler topla oynar.

May 13, 2015

6 Comments


tinimaus

Hmm, would this not be 'Köpekler topuyla onar' as it is 'the ball'?

May 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no. you cannot combine accusative and instrumental.

topuyla means "with his/her ball" (possessive and instrumental)

May 13, 2015

tinimaus

Ahh, that's a nicety that has completely passed me by so far. Thank you!

May 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

in general you can only have one case - except for possessive.

May 13, 2015

inlond

I had the same question. Thank you Selcen.

June 30, 2015

JustinCarri10

Why oynar and not oyunlar

September 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.