Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dogs play with the ball."

Translation:Köpekler topla oynar.

3 years ago

5 Comments


tinimaus

Hmm, would this not be 'Köpekler topuyla onar' as it is 'the ball'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no. you cannot combine accusative and instrumental.

topuyla means "with his/her ball" (possessive and instrumental)

3 years ago

tinimaus

Ahh, that's a nicety that has completely passed me by so far. Thank you!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in general you can only have one case - except for possessive.

3 years ago

inlond
inlond

I had the same question. Thank you Selcen.

3 years ago