"Ich mag die Flasche."

Translation:I like the bottle.

12/24/2012, 9:24:08 PM

10 Comments


adriensh

Just wondering, in French saying that someone "likes the bottle" would mean this person likes alcohol (too much), does it have the same meaning in German ?

12/21/2013, 10:29:40 AM

tedhaubrich

Same in English. I would guess it would mean same in german

12/6/2014, 5:40:58 AM

Abdelrahma221818

It seems lie the bottles were made only for wine. May be

10/19/2016, 2:41:01 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No - in my experience, that expression is not used in German to talk about someone liking alcohol.

I would just understand it as someone admiring a particular bottle, perhaps because he likes the shape.

8/11/2018, 6:56:49 AM

MetagameTitan

"Flask" needs to be an accepted translation of "Flasche". After all, "Flask" is the most direct evolution of "Flasche".

12/11/2014, 7:09:27 AM

Ikanteven

but flask is not bottle is it? Even though they are both used for storing beverages they are not the same thing.

9/24/2015, 11:02:32 AM

Mayu-42
Plus

I think both "Flasche" and "flask" come from french "flasque", which is a small bottle

2/4/2017, 2:52:58 PM

RossGee1

Could also be a collector of unique or unusual bottles. I like the bottle.

2/6/2017, 3:43:32 PM

Haesselmaas

I heard on a German show once that "Flasche" can also mean "idiot". Is this true?

2/21/2019, 10:45:29 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it is.

Du bist eine Flasche! is not a particularly nice thing to say to a person.

It's more "incompetent person" than "stupid person", though.

2/21/2019, 11:24:03 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.