1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Flasche."

"Ich mag die Flasche."

Translation:I like the bottle.

December 24, 2012

10 Comments


adriensh

Just wondering, in French saying that someone "likes the bottle" would mean this person likes alcohol (too much), does it have the same meaning in German ?


tedhaubrich

Same in English. I would guess it would mean same in german


Abdelrahma221818

It seems lie the bottles were made only for wine. May be


mizinamo

No - in my experience, that expression is not used in German to talk about someone liking alcohol.

I would just understand it as someone admiring a particular bottle, perhaps because he likes the shape.


SamTonetto

"Flask" needs to be an accepted translation of "Flasche". After all, "Flask" is the most direct evolution of "Flasche".


Ikanteven

but flask is not bottle is it? Even though they are both used for storing beverages they are not the same thing.


Foxyfoe

I think both "Flasche" and "flask" come from french "flasque", which is a small bottle


RossGee1

Could also be a collector of unique or unusual bottles. I like the bottle.


Haesselmaas

I heard on a German show once that "Flasche" can also mean "idiot". Is this true?


mizinamo

Yes, it is.

Du bist eine Flasche! is not a particularly nice thing to say to a person.

It's more "incompetent person" than "stupid person", though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.