"EğerFransızbiradamlatanışırsam,onunlaşarapiçeceğim."

Translation:If I meet a French man, I will drink wine with him.

3 years ago

30 Comments


twinsahmed
twinsahmed

why adamla not adam

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In Turkish, if you meet someone, you are always meeting "with" someone :)

3 years ago

twinsahmed
twinsahmed

great explanation ,thanks

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

why çant" meet with a french man" be accepted then. in english you would say meeting with

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"meet" and "meet with" have different meanings in English.

"to meet" can mean two things. 1) to encounter someone for the first time 2) to come together in order to talk

"to meet with" only has meaning number 2

The verb "tanışmak" only has meaning number 1, ergo you cannot use "meet with" here. :) That would be the verb "buluşmak."

3 years ago

MolhamAlSidawi

Hello Duolingo folks I translated this sentence to the following "if fransiz met with a man, we drink wine with him" and the answer was right, however, after I read the comments I wasn't sure whether there was a mistake or I just got lucky. would someone please settle this for me?

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Yeah, it definitely shouldn't've accepted that. Very strange that it would accept that!

2 years ago

tjasonham
tjasonham

is eğer optional in these sentences? and does it always come at the start of the clause?

2 years ago

Maikefa

yes and yes :)

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

What is the difference between 'tanışırsam' and 'tanışsam'?

3 years ago

ugurcansayan

"Tan-ş - ır - sa - m = If I meet" (geniş zaman kipi + koşul ek kipi)

"Tan-ş - sa - m = I wish I met" (dilek kipi)

"If I meet a French man, I will drink wine with him." = "Eğer Fransız bir erkekle tanışırsam onunla şarap içeceğim."

"I wish to meet a French man and drink wine with him." = "Fransız bir erkekle tanışsam ve onunla şarap içsem."

Please note that "will" has its other meanings such as "istemek", but I didn't use it one of these ways, I only meant future time by "will".

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Cevabın için teşekkür ederim. What confused me was another sentence in this section: Duo ile tanışsam çok mutlu olurum. - If I meet Duo, I will be very happy. So should it then rather be: I wish to meet Duo and I will be very happy ?

3 years ago

ugurcansayan

Yanıt yazmak benim için bir zevk.

"If I meet Duo, I will be very happy." = "Duo ile tanışırsam çok mutlu olurum/olacağım." is the "most correct" answer to be clear. And "Duo ile tanışsam çok mutlu olurum." = Yes, "I wish/will to meet Duo, (and) I will be very happy.", especially when we talk about grammars here.

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Yanıtınız okumak benim için bir zevk.:)

3 years ago

dumark53
dumark53

If this is conditional, why would you not use "were" and "would" ("If I were to met a Frenchman, I would drink wine with him")? Or is that a different Turkish class of conditional? Is içecegim a true future form?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a different class in English and Turkish :D (if it is any consolation, I am really bad at conditionals/subjunctive in English, and it is my mother tongue)

2 years ago

cvictoria42

"If I were to meet a Frenchman" implies that the event is very unlikely

2 years ago

gerbil67

why is the absolute of "if" at the start of the sentence? I take it from the other comments on here its not necessary.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I think it's just to get us accustomed to encountering it, so we don't get thrown off if someone says it.

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

Couldn't "man" be omitted: if I meet a French, I will drink wine with him?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, you can either say "a French man" or "a Frenchman"

1 year ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

Since tanışmak is being talked about here, while we're at it could someone please break down the construction of "tanıştığımıza sevindim" for me?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"tanış" = the root (to meet)

"-tık-" = object participle (comes from -DIk)

"-ımız-" = 1st pl. possessive suffix

"-a-" = dative case

1 year ago

DaeHartl
DaeHartl

It's funny the answer was in one of the very next skills! Cok sag ol!

1 year ago

Abdulrahma731218

Why -sam at the end I know the root of the verb is tanış and -ır is the aorist tense suffix then what is sam?? Isnt it tanışırım

1 year ago

marlarius
marlarius

-sa means if, -m means I : if I meet ...

1 year ago

nuharshud

my answer was right why you said wrong

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

It is common to join French and man as in Frenchman, but Duo wants to correct it to "French man" and there was no box allowed to report this matter.

1 year ago

BabaJim

I have to strongly disagree that "meet with" is absolutely different than "meet" per the moderator comment above. Generally this may be the case, but it is perfectly common in English to use "meet with" in the context of a first or unexpected encounter. For example: "If I were ever to meet with the President, I would be respectful." or "If I meet with the moderator, I would tell him to be careful with his English explanations." Given that "ile" is in the sentence, "meet with" should be accepted.

5 months ago

balpers
balpers

Could the second clause also be conditional, i.e. onunla şarap içeceksem (I think I have that last verb right)?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.