Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My jacket looks very formal."

Translation:Ceketim çok resmi duruyor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

Is "duruyor" commonly used for looks?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, you can also use gözüküyor or görünüyor. They are all common.

3 years ago

yosra392227

they didn't accept görünüyor as a correct answer

10 months ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

is durmak to stop ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It has about 15 meanings (many of which overlap with "to stop" in English) :) It can also mean "to look/appear" or "to stand."

2 years ago