Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He would not eat fish."

Translation:Él no comería pescado.

2
3 years ago

11 Comments


mduck92

Why not el pescado?

2
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That would refer to specific fish.

1
Reply2 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Can anyone shed light on what tense this verb is?

1
Reply3 years ago

sainio
sainio

It's the conditional.

4
Reply3 years ago

DelapierceD

Good for him. #PlantPower

1
Reply2 years ago

HadesRocks

Why not "pez"?

1
Reply1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

In Spanish, edible fish is called "pescado". It's an exception.

0
Reply1 month ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Él no habría comer pescado. Seems it should work. DL says no.

Dl says Él no comeria pescado.

EDIT: Two of my spanish friends say both correct.

I challenged the Owl.

0
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Él no habría comer pescado" does not make sense, you would have to change or add something for it to make sense. If you turn the infinitive into a past participle you would get "Él no habría comido pescado" (He would not have eaten fish), or you could add a de after habría and get "Él no habría de comer pescado" (He would not have to eat fish), but neither of those two is a correct translation.

3
Reply2 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

thanks!

1
Reply2 years ago

Marie282520

The dictionary hints are misleading here.

0
Reply10 months ago