1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is the question?"

"What is the question?"

Translation:Soru nedir?

May 13, 2015

24 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

why not soru ne?


Ehsan_Mehmed

what's the function of ''dir'??


rickavdijk

I would like to know this as well


G0108

It is the ending for the third person for "be". There is no verb "to be" in Turkish so they use an ending. The third person endings are usually optional.


KollinR

Being optional, are they used a lot in speech and writing, or are they more often dropped?


G0108

I'm not sure about it but there are certain situations where it should be.


_Anonymous-

(@KollinR) idk but watching the Turkish series I learned that they use these 'dir' type suffixes alot. All optional stuff is used quite frequently.


Sheikh_Tadeeb

suffixes like dir, dur etc are used when its a fact or when you are very sure what you are asking . ex: Frog is an animal = Kurbağa bir hayvandır I hope this helps iyi şanslar


salmanAmoo

No satisfying answer yet


bjp123456

Please explain why soru ne? means what is the question? while ne soru? means what question?


Klaus650857

"olmak veya olmamak?"


AJ72T

you stole my thought ;-)

Looking it up, i see the line:

“Olmak ya da olmamak, işte bütün mesele bu!"


Anisa729587

Isn't that from Shakespeare 'To be or not to be that is the question'


AkramNimer

Why is "ne soru" wrong?


luciopaifer

question words stays at the end of the sentence; prob "ne soru?" would be "the question is what?"


ChloeElisabethC

What's the difference between "soru ne" and "sory nedir?"


jyofitch

I'm not a native Turkish speaker, so this might be an oversimplification, but here's how I understand it:

It is customary in Turkish to use the "-dir" ending in the third person if you're describing a general fact or principle instead of a specific case. For example:

"Çay soğuk" = "The tea is cold" is a comment about this particular cup of tea.

"Kuşlar hayvandır" = "Birds are animals" is a factual statement about the classification of birds.

As for "soru ne?" and "soru nedir?", the latter might be used when asking about a specific fact: "Hamlet'in monologuda soru nedir?" = "What is the question in Hamlet's soliloquy?" There's a standard, factual answer.

"Akındaki soru ne?" = "What is the question on your mind?" I'm asking about your thoughts, but not suggesting that there should be a single correct answer to my question.

I hope other people will help clarify if I'm mistaken.


faruk_tr

"Soru nedir" is formal than "soru ne". Saying "Soru ne" could be rude depending on the situation.


FarzanBd

Why not sonu nedir?


SpockmX

Why not nedir soru?


Royda_fatima

Dir simply means is. If it was soru ne it would be what question... soru nedir means what is the question


AwaisRaza13

My WhatsApp number 03056472023

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.