Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the question?"

Translation:Soru nedir?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

why not soru ne?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

what's the function of ''dir'??

3 years ago

rickavdijk

I would like to know this as well

3 years ago

G0108

It is the ending for the third person for "be". There is no verb "to be" in Turkish so they use an ending. The third person endings are usually optional.

3 years ago

KollinR
KollinR

Being optional, are they used a lot in speech and writing, or are they more often dropped?

3 years ago

G0108

I'm not sure about it but there are certain situations where it should be.

3 years ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

"olmak veya olmamak?"

1 year ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

What's the difference between "soru ne" and "sory nedir?"

3 years ago

jyofitch

I'm not a native Turkish speaker, so this might be an oversimplification, but here's how I understand it:

It is customary in Turkish to use the "-dir" ending in the third person if you're describing a general fact or principle instead of a specific case. For example:

"Çay soğuk" = "The tea is cold" is a comment about this particular cup of tea.

"Kuşlar hayvandır" = "Birds are animals" is a factual statement about the classification of birds.

As for "soru ne?" and "soru nedir?", the latter might be used when asking about a specific fact: "Hamlet'in monologuda soru nedir?" = "What is the question in Hamlet's soliloquy?" There's a standard, factual answer.

"Akındaki soru ne?" = "What is the question on your mind?" I'm asking about your thoughts, but not suggesting that there should be a single correct answer to my question.

I hope other people will help clarify if I'm mistaken.

3 years ago

faruk_tr

"Soru nedir" is formal than "soru ne". Saying "Soru ne" could be rude depending on the situation.

2 years ago

RedRose335

Why we don't say " Sorudur ne ?"

1 year ago

bjp123456

Please explain why soru ne? means what is the question? while ne soru? means what question?

4 months ago