1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ankara'da çok kedi var."

"Ankara'da çok kedi var."

Translation:There are many cats in Ankara.

May 13, 2015

53 Comments


Jandreslami

So true, I'm living in Ankara and there are lots of kedi here


myuval

Why not kediler? Plural


Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use plurals after things indicating plurality, for example "çok" or numbers


sohailagaber

are the numbers (bir, iki,....) included?


Behemot97

yes,after numbers they use singular


Emir346604

Yes they are included on numbers


Nick453874

For all of you Turkish learners who like cats, there is a great documentary called "Kedi" about the cats that live and roam around Istanbul. Definitely a fun way to practice listening comprehension and watch cute cats at the same time.


JanetVande1

Which led me to this page: http://www.kedici.com.tr/Detay.aspx?id=153 yet another reason to love Turkey!


Akash_Polyglot

Page is not opening..after clicking on the link


Alibektas

It's probably about a local cat breed. Type "Ankara kedisi" in Google.


ricardo.aprende

I wrote: "Ankara has many cats" and got it wrong. Should it not be accepted?


jay.hammer

Why is "In Ankara are many cats" not correct? Does 'var' always mean 'there are'?


AlexinNotTurkey

This was just a missing alternative. Some of the really uncommon wordings were forgotten occasionally. :) It is added now (and var does most of the time mean "there are." Notice, you can say "In Ankara, there are many cats" :) )


Hrrem20

What about "there are a lot of cats in Ankara"? It wouldn't accept this translation.


rilianxi

Rilian'da çok kedi var = Rilian has a lot of cats?


AlexinNotTurkey

Is Rilian a person or a place? For both, it is techincally correct, but it sounds a bit more odd if it is a person :)


rilianxi

Rilian is a person. It's my name. I have seen this form before for possession, I'll see if I can find it ....


AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely possible, but you are more likely to see "Rilian'ın çok kedisi var" :) Your sentence works, but it sounds a little odd and doesn't really show possession


rilianxi

I couldn't find the examples I had before. I know they were somewhere on the turkish -> english duolingo. I think I remember one like "bende kizlar" = "I have the girls" or something. And it seemed like if you had some something, you would use the possessive, but if you had specific ones of something, you would use -de.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is very true and you also learn that in this course :)


Izzuddin129

What is the usage of 'da' in Ankara'da?


EstebanCastro7

That means "IN or AT or ON", so Ankara'da= in Ankara


tristeza101

i believe it changes the word/name 'ankara' to 'in ankara'.


EstebanCastro7

So, is it right «"Ankara'da kediler var"» To express "there are cats in Ankara?


AOC89

Why is "Ankara has many cats" incorrect?


Staint12

What does the 'da mean? A shorten word?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the case marker and isn't a shortened word. It means "in/at/on"


Konstantin761462

Locative suffix. Sometimes with tick, not sure when


AlexinNotTurkey

An apostrophe is used on place names and people's names :)


Konstantin761462

What is wrong with "a lot of cats"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nothing is wrong with it and it is already accepted.


ngin16

Why we cant use in the ?


bwojtyna

What is wrong with Ankara has a lot of cats? Should I stick to "there are" anytime I see var?


Baykush7

The "'da" suffix is locative, "Ankara'da means "in Ankara" so you can't lose that in translation. "Var" by itself also doesn't show possession, it just means "there is", it can be used to show possession if you say something like "There is my X", or in this case, "There are Ankara's lots of cats". I believe it'd be something like "Ankara'nın çok kedisi var", and that's only if Ankara literally owns the cats.

Anyway, "Ankara'da çok kedi var" can mean the same thing as "Ankara has a lot of cats", but it is important we understand the difference, and this is a locative lesson, so we have to translate the locative.


David-O-509

Why is There are a lot of cats AT Ankara, wrong? At is a locative usage....isn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't normally use "at" with cities. You still have to make sense in English :)


David-O-509

One learns something new every day! Teşekkurler!


Mcav75

"There are a lot of cats in Ankara" was not accepted.


Mcav75

"Ankara has lots of cats" not accepted either. But it says that "In Ankara are lots of cats." is the correct answer.

No.


Aneesa346164

Why does Ankara go first? What is the sentence structure? I keep trying to translate from English and Ankara comes at the end of the sentence, but in Turkish it's at the beginning. Why is that? I want to learn, so I can remember it. Thanks!


Berto29441

..but if I say "a lot of" I have to say there IS or not? The subject are not the cats,it IS the lot...


AOC89

Why is "Ankara has many cats" incorrect?


o0Mira0o

Bu arada... there is a beautiful film called Kedi (2016)! It's about the cats of Istanbul. It's a gem for those who love Istanbul, cats or both! :)


Rokaya580513

Sen Turkish Sen kiz


yaserkhalil496

Can we say: Ankara'dadır çok kedi var? As a general fact?


Mohamed55054

Why can't "Ankara has a lot of cats" be correct?


janan76342

Pls learn us more useful sentences , what was that !!! Ankara da çok kedi var !!!!!!! Really ??!!!


Selcen_Ozturk

there is nothing wrong with the sentence, and we are not teaching sentences, you are not supposed to memorize sentences, you are supposed to understand sentence structures in Turkish, and learn words. Also understand that this is not an encyclopedia. Feel free to use Turkish wikipedia for that.


o0Mira0o

I don't think there is a problem with this sentence. However, with all due respect, I have to strongly disagree with you regarding your proposition that you "are not teaching sentences". When one teaches a language, you don't just teach grammar and sentence structure (syntax). The text you employ (be it spoken or written) should be meaningful and relevant to the learner. I could have learned much more if the examples provided were not about turtles drinking milk or eating lemons in the west! Please reconsider your approach...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started