1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ankara'da çok kedi var."

"Ankara'da çok kedi var."

Translation:There are many cats in Ankara.

May 13, 2015

57 Comments


Jandreslami

So true, I'm living in Ankara and there are lots of kedi here


myuval

Why not kediler? Plural


Selcen_Ozturk

we don't use plurals after things indicating plurality, for example "çok" or numbers


sohailagaber

are the numbers (bir, iki,....) included?


Behemot97

yes,after numbers they use singular


Emir346604

Yes they are included on numbers


Nick453874

For all of you Turkish learners who like cats, there is a great documentary called "Kedi" about the cats that live and roam around Istanbul. Definitely a fun way to practice listening comprehension and watch cute cats at the same time.


London.CHANEL

Thanks, I'll watch it right away.


ricardo.aprende

I wrote: "Ankara has many cats" and got it wrong. Should it not be accepted?


JanetVande1

Which led me to this page: http://www.kedici.com.tr/Detay.aspx?id=153 yet another reason to love Turkey!


Akash_Polyglot

Page is not opening..after clicking on the link


AOC89

Why is "Ankara has many cats" incorrect?


jay.hammer

Why is "In Ankara are many cats" not correct? Does 'var' always mean 'there are'?


AlexinNotTurkey

This was just a missing alternative. Some of the really uncommon wordings were forgotten occasionally. :) It is added now (and var does most of the time mean "there are." Notice, you can say "In Ankara, there are many cats" :) )


Hrrem20

What about "there are a lot of cats in Ankara"? It wouldn't accept this translation.


Izzuddin129

What is the usage of 'da' in Ankara'da?


EstebanCastro7

That means "IN or AT or ON", so Ankara'da= in Ankara


tristeza101

i believe it changes the word/name 'ankara' to 'in ankara'.


EstebanCastro7

So, is it right «"Ankara'da kediler var"» To express "there are cats in Ankara?


bwojtyna

What is wrong with Ankara has a lot of cats? Should I stick to "there are" anytime I see var?


Baykush7

The "'da" suffix is locative, "Ankara'da means "in Ankara" so you can't lose that in translation. "Var" by itself also doesn't show possession, it just means "there is", it can be used to show possession if you say something like "There is my X", or in this case, "There are Ankara's lots of cats". I believe it'd be something like "Ankara'nın çok kedisi var", and that's only if Ankara literally owns the cats.

Anyway, "Ankara'da çok kedi var" can mean the same thing as "Ankara has a lot of cats", but it is important we understand the difference, and this is a locative lesson, so we have to translate the locative.


Aneesa346164

Why does Ankara go first? What is the sentence structure? I keep trying to translate from English and Ankara comes at the end of the sentence, but in Turkish it's at the beginning. Why is that? I want to learn, so I can remember it. Thanks!


rilianxi

Rilian'da çok kedi var = Rilian has a lot of cats?


AlexinNotTurkey

Is Rilian a person or a place? For both, it is techincally correct, but it sounds a bit more odd if it is a person :)


rilianxi

Rilian is a person. It's my name. I have seen this form before for possession, I'll see if I can find it ....


AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely possible, but you are more likely to see "Rilian'ın çok kedisi var" :) Your sentence works, but it sounds a little odd and doesn't really show possession


rilianxi

I couldn't find the examples I had before. I know they were somewhere on the turkish -> english duolingo. I think I remember one like "bende kizlar" = "I have the girls" or something. And it seemed like if you had some something, you would use the possessive, but if you had specific ones of something, you would use -de.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is very true and you also learn that in this course :)


Staint12

What does the 'da mean? A shorten word?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the case marker and isn't a shortened word. It means "in/at/on"


ko5tik

Locative suffix. Sometimes with tick, not sure when


AlexinNotTurkey

An apostrophe is used on place names and people's names :)


ko5tik

What is wrong with "a lot of cats"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nothing is wrong with it and it is already accepted.


ngin16

Why we cant use in the ?


David-O-509

Why is There are a lot of cats AT Ankara, wrong? At is a locative usage....isn't it?


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't normally use "at" with cities. You still have to make sense in English :)


David-O-509

One learns something new every day! Teşekkurler!


Mcav75

"There are a lot of cats in Ankara" was not accepted.


Mcav75

"Ankara has lots of cats" not accepted either. But it says that "In Ankara are lots of cats." is the correct answer.

No.


AOC89

Why is "Ankara has many cats" incorrect?


o0Mira0o

Bu arada... there is a beautiful film called Kedi (2016)! It's about the cats of Istanbul. It's a gem for those who love Istanbul, cats or both! :)


yaserkhalil496

Can we say: Ankara'dadır çok kedi var? As a general fact?


Mohamed55054

Why can't "Ankara has a lot of cats" be correct?


Mariam18098

Why we donot use the word kediler instead of kedi? Despite of the required plural word in the sentence?


Mariam18098

Why we did not use kediler? The sentence requireded plural as i understood?


AhmadHakim914979

why is an apostrophe added to Ankara before DA


VickyB159285

What is wrong with a lot of cats??


London.CHANEL

Istanbul'da çok kedi var.


FatimaFazal

Translated in English as Ankara has many cats


Muhammad.Abu.Zia

I wrote There are lot of cats in Ankara. And it shows incorrect. Is it really wrong?


Youssef.tsun

Reaaaally? I am comming.


FaHaBi

I worte There are a lots of cats in Ankara! Why is it wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.