"He eats bread."

Translation:Lui mangia il pane.

December 24, 2012

43 Comments


jj64012

Why is the definitive article used? It asks for he eats bread yet the answer reads he eats the bread.

June 2, 2013

dejote

Sometimes you can't leave out the definitive article, same as in French.

August 19, 2013

an114

how do you know when to leave it out or put it in then ?

February 27, 2014

kazeshinimeyo

Almost everything in every other language has an article attached to it in some shape or fashion that is used to describe what is going on in the sentence. 99% of the time, you will always include the article no matter what. "He eats some bread" will still have some conjugation of "the" mixed in there. I know in French it would be "du pain" even though it is technically "de le pain". It's just a rule that we have to follow. So, to answer your question. You pretty much always, 99.999% of the time, have to use an article that matches gender and number of the name.

December 8, 2017

Joeerc

I don't understand the usage of "il" here when the English does not call for "the bread".

April 2, 2014

strages

is this correct? lui mangia ( "mangia" isnt this word female? ) he eats

December 24, 2012

snipeshow1100

A verb can't be male or female. "Mangia" is just the conjugation in the third person

December 25, 2012

dwarven_hydra

Strangely enough, in the present tense of Hebrew (at least in modern, I think), verbs ARE conjugated by gender. But in every other instance I've ever heard of, this is not so. Just thought that might be interesting to some people.......

May 8, 2013

egmor

Some Russian conjugations also depend on the gender too... Languages are always tricky...

November 15, 2013

colornbian

Arabic and Lákȟota (a native american language) also mark gender on the verb

February 7, 2018

Berto29441

The "simple" I. tenses are the same for both genders. The "composite" (the "passato prossimo", for instance) aren't: I have gone = Sono andato (m), sono andata (f.)/ We have gone: Siamo andati (m.pl.), siamo andate (f.pl.)

March 25, 2018

Rangel112

That's very interesting. It's the first time I'm hearing about a verb like that.

April 14, 2014

Panana25

But Italian is more similar to Spanish, not Hebrew. In Polish verbs also depend on gender.

August 5, 2018

Berto29441

...to be precise: it's Spanish similar to Italian, not the opposite...

August 5, 2018

Berto29441

Just because we are speaking about ITALIAN, we have to start from Italian, not from another language, also because Spanish was born from Italy, surely not the opposite. The "popularity" has nothing to do with the languages.

September 9, 2018

Berto29441

Lui mangia pane: no article or is it WRONG only for us to add or to forget the articles? (In I. with or without the article is not exactly the same)

March 25, 2018

JaiveerSin3

your correct answer is Correct solutions: Mangia il pane., Lui mangia il pane. and i choose also your option 3 is Lui mangia il pane then why my answer showing incorrect.

November 7, 2017

Ayushi473213

What does egli mean here?

March 22, 2018

Berto29441

Egli is he. See any conjugation of verbe in an Italian page (for instance https://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/mangiare.php)

May 21, 2018

Berto29441

Italian can say: "EGLI mangia pane/mangia il pane/mangia un pane". I don't have a crystal ball to know the DL's desires. "Lui" is used, instead of egli, mainly when there is an opposition (lui mangia pane, io mangio biscotti). In this case is wrong

April 1, 2018

Panana25

Why is there no article in English?

August 5, 2018

ShekharHim1

Why can't we right " Lui mangi pane" Why do we need to write "il" before pane even if "the" is not mentioned.

September 25, 2018

Kirion

Why "Lui mangiA" if "Lui bevE"?

March 1, 2014

MrSarcastic

It comes from the verb ending. In Italian, there are three verb endings: -are, -ere, and -ire. Each verb has its own set of conjugations corresponding to the ending (unless it's irregular). For example, you have Mangiare. Since it ends in -are, the Lui/Lei conjugation would be mangia. For the verb bevere (ends in -ere), the conjugation would be Lui/Lei beve. For the verb dormire (ends in -ire), the Lui/Lei conjugation would be dorme. Remember, not all verbs have conjugations that correspond to their endings, but MOST do.

March 3, 2014

Kirion

Thank you very much, this was a big help for me. :-) The problem is, we don't meet with the base verb here, in duolingo. I think, I should gain a dictionary.

March 3, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Brief side note, "bevere" has been shortened to "bere", but other than that, you're spot on. I couldn't have put it better myself, though I might just be saying that because I consider myself horrible at explaining.

March 4, 2014

Berto29441

"bevere" does not exist

April 1, 2018

Anna_Ptrica

Why do I have to use mangia and not mangi?

August 19, 2018

Berto29441

Egli mangia (he eats), tu mangi (you eat)

August 19, 2018

Anna_Ptrica

Okay, Grazie!

August 19, 2018

Ian152652

He eats bread somehow equals to mangia IL pane? Where was the 'the' in the sentence

August 20, 2018

fateme349615

Whats the diffrent between "il" and "le"

September 9, 2018

Berto29441

"Il" is a masculine singular article (not the only one: you have to learn them!), "le" is a feminine plural... (il gatto, le gatte...)

September 9, 2018

Olivia561517

Agh! This is confusing! I am in french immersion, and a lot of italian words are the same as French words but they mean diferent things... ex: il, le, etc...

October 2, 2018

AngelaMcLe10

I put "lui mangi pane" and got it wrong and am wondering why this isn't correct?

April 10, 2019

Samuel266268

I got the right thing though.

March 5, 2018

JoscelyneT2

It gave me a new word for he thats never been taught to me... Nice job.

March 26, 2018

LloydJosep

Is this app even helpful.
Wouldn't I sound funny to people who knows the language, as the grammer seems poor ,

May 20, 2018

Berto29441

No "seems": it is poor. Without article, the sentence means that bread is one food normally eaten by that "he"; with the article the sentence means that the "he" eats (or is eating) a specific bread (the bread on the table, the bread I gave him, the bread and not the candy or the salami or an Italian grammar....)

May 21, 2018

calebsymmonds

Can someone fix this? It's saying "Lui mangia pane" is wrong. There is no definitive article in the english translation, and therefore should not require one in the italian translation.

November 16, 2018

Hollie65788

It asks to teanslate "he eats bread" and the correct answer was "Lui mangi il pane" and so the next question was asking the same question again and so i put the correct answer in and then apparently that was wrong? Apparently the right answer was "Lui mangia il pane"

April 18, 2019

Berto29441

"Mangia" is the 3rd sing. person of the indicative of "mangiare" (=to eat/ he eats) or the 2nd sing. person of the imperative ("Mangia!" = Eat!); "Mangi" is the 2nd sing.pers. of the indicative (tu mangi = you eat) or the 3nd, sing per. of the imperative (mangi! = let him eat!) or the 1st, 2nd, 3rd sing. per on the present subjunctive (che io/tu/egli mangi oppure no è la stessa cosa = Whether I/you/he eat/eats or not is the same thing)

April 18, 2019

Claude174668

For all the people that says the article is not important is wrong because the article is very important or the sentence could be grammarly wrong

May 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.