"He eats bread."

Translation:Lui mangia il pane.

December 24, 2012

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jj64012

Why is the definitive article used? It asks for he eats bread yet the answer reads he eats the bread.


dejote

Sometimes you can't leave out the definitive article, same as in French.


an114

how do you know when to leave it out or put it in then ?


kazeshinimeyo

Almost everything in every other language has an article attached to it in some shape or fashion that is used to describe what is going on in the sentence. 99% of the time, you will always include the article no matter what. "He eats some bread" will still have some conjugation of "the" mixed in there. I know in French it would be "du pain" even though it is technically "de le pain". It's just a rule that we have to follow. So, to answer your question. You pretty much always, 99.999% of the time, have to use an article that matches gender and number of the name.


rudi617457

This reply is definitely not correct. How do you differ in Italian language between "He eats bread" and "He eats the bread", a bread which is specified. In German "Er isst Brot", bread in general and "Er isst das Brot", a specified piece of bread? In Hebrew: הוא אוכל לחם and הוא אוכל את הלחם
and in many other languages


RomanaHart2

Thank you for your explanation, that is the same thing in German. But here I didn't know is we know if it is a piece of bread or a identified bread (dark, white, panini etc.) so I can choose "il" or "un".


JeffPolygl

Er isst Brot (im Allgemeinen)

Er isst das Brot (welches vor ihm jetzt liegt)


RameshPoud1

I chose lui mangia pane and it said correct, isn't it the correct translation?


Sam386088

because some languages skip that


Joeerc

I don't understand the usage of "il" here when the English does not call for "the bread".


dimitrieh33

is this correct? lui mangia ( "mangia" isnt this word female? ) he eats


NikStreiter

A verb can't be male or female. "Mangia" is just the conjugation in the third person


dwarven_hydra

Strangely enough, in the present tense of Hebrew (at least in modern, I think), verbs ARE conjugated by gender. But in every other instance I've ever heard of, this is not so. Just thought that might be interesting to some people.......


egmor

Some Russian conjugations also depend on the gender too... Languages are always tricky...


Panana25

But Italian is more similar to Spanish, not Hebrew. In Polish verbs also depend on gender.


colornbian

Arabic and Lákȟota (a native american language) also mark gender on the verb


Rangel112

That's very interesting. It's the first time I'm hearing about a verb like that.


rudi617457

you are correct. You know whether somebody makes a phonecall with a male or a female in Hebrew and Arabic without seeing the person at the other end of the phonecall. I do not recall another language with this specification


paul713095

Why is the definite article used with pane and not zucchero?


porNairobi

Why is an article needed for bread but not when eating sugar?


Anna_Ptrica

Why do I have to use mangia and not mangi?


ShekharHim1

Why can't we right " Lui mangi pane" Why do we need to write "il" before pane even if "the" is not mentioned.


Diannaspeaks

He eats sugar has no article but he eats bread requires the article. I am strughling to know why.


AngelaMcLe10

I put "lui mangi pane" and got it wrong and am wondering why this isn't correct?


Ian152652

He eats bread somehow equals to mangia IL pane? Where was the 'the' in the sentence


Kirion

Why "Lui mangiA" if "Lui bevE"?


calebsymmonds

Can someone fix this? It's saying "Lui mangia pane" is wrong. There is no definitive article in the english translation, and therefore should not require one in the italian translation.


tamatha204

I challenge this response. The sentence is not "he eats the bread" it's "he eats bread" please adjust either the question or the answer.


Tim712507

If you click on the hint for "eats" it opens up with the following options: lui/lei mangia


lui/lei mangi

Yet it seems lui mangi is wrong in this context- when is lui mangi used instead of lui mangia?


Ayushi473213

What does egli mean here?


John128512

To be clear, this phrase, 'Mangia il pane' doesn't identify that it's "He" who is eating the bread. It could be a "She". But it can ONLY be referring to one person at a time performing the act of eating bread in the present tense.

Lui mangia il pane. = He eats the bread, could also be read as, He is eating the bread.

Lei mangia il pane. = She eats the bread, could also be read as, She is eating the bread.

'Mangia il pane' relies on the context it's used in to know if it's referring to a male or female performing the present act of eating bread.


JaiveerSin3

your correct answer is Correct solutions: Mangia il pane., Lui mangia il pane. and i choose also your option 3 is Lui mangia il pane then why my answer showing incorrect.


Panana25

Why is there no article in English?


Bhil6

How do u know between mangi and mangia i got it right but im still confused by the two of these words amd what mangi actually means in English


TylerDews

Why is it mangia not mangio


[deactivated user]

    Mangia = lui/lei mangia (3rd pers. tempo presente) he/she/it eats;

    Mangio = io mangio (1st pers. tempo presente) I eat


JasmineDal358244

    I'm confused isn't it supposed to be "lui mangio pane" because he's a boy so its masculine?


99Sof99

    when i tapped the word for a translation it said lui mangi. i did it like that and it wasted me a heart and said that it wasnt lui mangi but lui mangia!


PaulSantuc

    The questionable statistics aside, in this very same exercise s correct answer was la ragazza mangia zucchero - no definite article. The use of the definite article based on opposing examples points to an arbitrary application of some vague rule, if such a rule even exists. The issue is not that my answer was wrong, but why the definite article here.


JoscelyneT2

    It gave me a new word for he thats never been taught to me... Nice job.


fatemepd

    Whats the diffrent between "il" and "le"


Olivia561517

    Agh! This is confusing! I am in french immersion, and a lot of italian words are the same as French words but they mean diferent things... ex: il, le, etc...


Sullivan31528

    It said after the first word that it was mangi,but i got it wrong,how?


RosaCampag

    Why is it mangia and not mangi


DohaAhmedK

    Why we use il and he just wrote "bread"


paul713095

    Why is mangia il pane and yet mangia zucchero ,without the definite article?


Hasan1317

    I think when we say he eats bred that means he eats a bread And here un means a But you prefer to use il Is there a matter about me or you?


KabugoJose

    When do we use la pane


josecruz991515

    Man i got ❤❤❤❤❤❤ over good on this one


Mariela752414

    I do not understand the Lui / Il conjugation


CalinaAirn

    Should'nt it specify "il" meaning "the"?


cristina707396

    I wrote correct answer and it gave me wrong grade


Gabriela1406ro

    So "Il mangia pane" is totally incorrect?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.