1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats bread."

"He eats bread."

Translation:Lui mangia il pane.

December 24, 2012

39 Comments


jj64012

Why is the definitive article used? It asks for he eats bread yet the answer reads he eats the bread.


dejote

Sometimes you can't leave out the definitive article, same as in French.


an114

how do you know when to leave it out or put it in then ?


kazeshinimeyo

Almost everything in every other language has an article attached to it in some shape or fashion that is used to describe what is going on in the sentence. 99% of the time, you will always include the article no matter what. "He eats some bread" will still have some conjugation of "the" mixed in there. I know in French it would be "du pain" even though it is technically "de le pain". It's just a rule that we have to follow. So, to answer your question. You pretty much always, 99.999% of the time, have to use an article that matches gender and number of the name.


RomanaHart2

Thank you for your explanation, that is the same thing in German. But here I didn't know is we know if it is a piece of bread or a identified bread (dark, white, panini etc.) so I can choose "il" or "un".


JeffPolygl

Er isst Brot (im Allgemeinen)

Er isst das Brot (welches vor ihm jetzt liegt)


rudi617457

This reply is definitely not correct. How do you differ in Italian language between "He eats bread" and "He eats the bread", a bread which is specified. In German "Er isst Brot", bread in general and "Er isst das Brot", a specified piece of bread? In Hebrew: הוא אוכל לחם and הוא אוכל את הלחם
and in many other languages


ph.malkmK

Yea ❤❤❤❤❤❤


strages

is this correct? lui mangia ( "mangia" isnt this word female? ) he eats


NikStreiter

A verb can't be male or female. "Mangia" is just the conjugation in the third person


dwarven_hydra

Strangely enough, in the present tense of Hebrew (at least in modern, I think), verbs ARE conjugated by gender. But in every other instance I've ever heard of, this is not so. Just thought that might be interesting to some people.......


egmor

Some Russian conjugations also depend on the gender too... Languages are always tricky...


colornbian

Arabic and Lákȟota (a native american language) also mark gender on the verb


Panana25

But Italian is more similar to Spanish, not Hebrew. In Polish verbs also depend on gender.


Rangel112

That's very interesting. It's the first time I'm hearing about a verb like that.


rudi617457

you are correct. You know whether somebody makes a phonecall with a male or a female in Hebrew and Arabic without seeing the person at the other end of the phonecall. I do not recall another language with this specification


Joeerc

I don't understand the usage of "il" here when the English does not call for "the bread".


Anna_Ptrica

Why do I have to use mangia and not mangi?


Ian152652

He eats bread somehow equals to mangia IL pane? Where was the 'the' in the sentence


ShekharHim1

Why can't we right " Lui mangi pane" Why do we need to write "il" before pane even if "the" is not mentioned.


AngelaMcLe10

I put "lui mangi pane" and got it wrong and am wondering why this isn't correct?


Kirion

Why "Lui mangiA" if "Lui bevE"?


MrSarcastic

It comes from the verb ending. In Italian, there are three verb endings: -are, -ere, and -ire. Each verb has its own set of conjugations corresponding to the ending (unless it's irregular). For example, you have Mangiare. Since it ends in -are, the Lui/Lei conjugation would be mangia. For the verb bevere (ends in -ere), the conjugation would be Lui/Lei beve. For the verb dormire (ends in -ire), the Lui/Lei conjugation would be dorme. Remember, not all verbs have conjugations that correspond to their endings, but MOST do.


Kirion

Thank you very much, this was a big help for me. :-) The problem is, we don't meet with the base verb here, in duolingo. I think, I should gain a dictionary.


dwarven_hydra

Brief side note, "bevere" has been shortened to "bere", but other than that, you're spot on. I couldn't have put it better myself, though I might just be saying that because I consider myself horrible at explaining.


JaiveerSin3

your correct answer is Correct solutions: Mangia il pane., Lui mangia il pane. and i choose also your option 3 is Lui mangia il pane then why my answer showing incorrect.


Ayushi473213

What does egli mean here?


Panana25

Why is there no article in English?


John128512

To be clear, this phrase, 'Mangia il pane' doesn't identify that it's "He" who is eating the bread. It could be a "She". But it can ONLY be referring to one person at a time performing the act of eating bread in the present tense.

Lui mangia il pane. = He eats the bread, could also be read as, He is eating the bread.

Lei mangia il pane. = She eats the bread, could also be read as, She is eating the bread.

'Mangia il pane' relies on the context it's used in to know if it's referring to a male or female performing the present act of eating bread.


calebsymmonds

Can someone fix this? It's saying "Lui mangia pane" is wrong. There is no definitive article in the english translation, and therefore should not require one in the italian translation.


fatemepd

Whats the diffrent between "il" and "le"


Olivia561517

Agh! This is confusing! I am in french immersion, and a lot of italian words are the same as French words but they mean diferent things... ex: il, le, etc...


porNairobi

Why is an article needed for bread but not when eating sugar?


Bhil6

How do u know between mangi and mangia i got it right but im still confused by the two of these words amd what mangi actually means in English


DohaAhmedK

Why we use il and he just wrote "bread"


paul713095

Why is the definite article used with pane and not zucchero?


Hasan1221

I think when we say he eats bred that means he eats a bread And here un means a But you prefer to use il Is there a matter about me or you?


JasmineDal358244

I'm confused isn't it supposed to be "lui mangio pane" because he's a boy so its masculine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.