Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am younger than you."

Translation:Ik ben jonger dan jij.

3 years ago

4 Comments


pvls
pvls

Why not 'ik ben jonger dan je'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the you is stressed, because you are pointing someone out/referring directly to someone.

3 years ago

idyllx

could we also say jou?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's grammatically incorrect since the verb is dropped.

11 months ago