Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wine is in the cellar."

Translation:Le vin est dans la cave.

3 years ago

11 Comments


pwade77

Suggested word is le cave. It is wrong

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

No, the hint says "cave". Up to you to remember that "une cave" is feminine.

3 years ago

NogoBogo
NogoBogo

Why do you say "aux toilettes" but "dans la cave"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You can use "dans/à" for both: il est dans les toilettes / il est à la cave.

3 years ago

thetajmahal

The hint suggested here is 'le' instead of 'la'

3 years ago

AdamEnderG

why is it not: Le vin est au cave? 'au' is "In the" is it not?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"une cave" is feminine, so "à la cave" or "dans la cave".

2 years ago

AllaTurca3rdMvmt

"Cave" for "cellar" is pretty easy to remember when you think of the people who call their cellars their "man caves"

2 years ago

ScabsII
ScabsII

I put la cave but it said it should be cellier which hasn't been mentioned at all!

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You probably wrote "LE cave" and then the computer-checker offered the nearest correct answer with a masculine noun, which le "le cellier".

But "la cave" is much more common and the best answer.

1 year ago

CWKCA
CWKCA

Is "...dans le sous-sol" incorrect?

1 year ago