"Ben devlette çalışıyorum."

Translation:I work for the government.

May 14, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aria.s

Shouldn't "I work for the government" be translated as "Ben devlet icin calisiyorum?"


Ege248483

Not really. That would be the "literal translation". When you say "devlet için çalışıyorum", it basically sounds like you work for "the sake of the government". What's more, since Turkey is a highly nationalistic, "devlet için" is already a phrase that means "for the country". When you say that you "work for the government", you simply mean that you have a job there, not that you work spesifically because you want to pay the government back or something.


vvsey

Btw, what exactly is "the government office"?


AlexinNotTurkey

City hall or the Department of State are, for example, government offices. :)

Other options for this could be "I work for the state/governement" or "I work in the public sector"


vvsey

Yes, they are all good options! But who would ever say "I work at the government office"? :) I would rather change this translation to "I work for the government".


cvictoria42

"I work at a/the government office" would sound like you don't actually work for the government but your job is at the office. Like, say, if you work for a private company that provides catered meals to the office or something along those lines, or maybe you're a janitor at the office.


vvsey

Yes, exactly, thank you. I work at the downtown office, I work at the southern office, I work at the government office. Like specifying the location where I work. And what this Turkish sentence says is "I work for the government". Bence.


kaan496440

"Ben devlet dairesinde çalışıyorum" generally


alibektas34

Or, "Ben kamuda çalışıyorum." is more common and proper way of saying this.


DiverLothar

My wife is Turkish and speaks English too. Beside she is a German language teacher. According to her, "I work for the government" is ok too!


Samia732007

"Devlet"-->state/govt

From where did it became "government office"?


Yiannis49

Why is the aorist (çalışırım) not used here?


IanBod

Can this be studying at as well as working at?


aria.s

Not unless context is given. Otherwise, it would have to be (ders) calisiyorum.


sadam.nurkovic

I think that "I work in the public sector" can be another possible meaning


AlexinNotTurkey

I fully agree and it has been added :)


MAS736768

Is "V" in "deVlet" pronounced as V or as W in English???

When it is pronounced as V and when as W???


Blablache

I think it's always V. Never heard it pronounced as W, might just be the text-to-speech being weird, as usual.


nazyildirimm

Yeah like w but turkey havent got w they have v for w sounds


Heather431262

Could you not be studying at the government office also???


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...that would be "ders çalışıyor." Okumak only means "to study" as in "what subject are you studying/are you majoring in at college"


nazyildirimm

I am turkish but that isnt talk like this ben devlette(not like değvlğettey) çalışıyorum


justinisanoying

So if devlet alone means state, according to what I've learned here on Duolingo, then coulde senate be accepted?


Simon427206

Sounds far too specific to me.


Rahma310449

bence " devlet icin calisiyorum l daha mantikli


Corinna516795

"I am working in a government office " is wrong. Why?


Driekie8

Why not: hükumet için çalışıyorum?


ureibosatsu

Why can't it be 'a gov't bureau?'


aria.s

Also bureau would be burosu


AlexinNotTurkey

To my best knowledge (coming from 23 years of English speaking), bureau can only be used when you are talking about a specific department. Like "the Intelligence Bureau." It isn't used in a general sense.

Also, we will not accept "gov't" as we do not accept abbreviations (only contractions are fine)


Simon427206

Both sound like bad English if not mentioning the specific office or bureau worked at. You would just say 'I work for the government'.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.