Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben devlette çalışıyorum."

Translation:I work at the government office.

3 years ago

21 Comments


aria.s
aria.s

Shouldn't "I work for the government" be translated as "Ben devlet icin calisiyorum?"

3 years ago

Ege248483

Not really. That would be the "literal translation". When you say "devlet için çalışıyorum", it basically sounds like you work for "the sake of the government". What's more, since Turkey is a highly nationalistic, "devlet için" is already a phrase that means "for the country". When you say that you "work for the government", you simply mean that you have a job there, not that you work spesifically because you want to pay the government back or something.

1 week ago

ureibosatsu
ureibosatsu

Why can't it be 'a gov't bureau?'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To my best knowledge (coming from 23 years of English speaking), bureau can only be used when you are talking about a specific department. Like "the Intelligence Bureau." It isn't used in a general sense.

Also, we will not accept "gov't" as we do not accept abbreviations (only contractions are fine)

2 years ago

Simon427206

Both sound like bad English if not mentioning the specific office or bureau worked at. You would just say 'I work for the government'.

6 months ago

aria.s
aria.s

Also bureau would be burosu

2 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Can this be studying at as well as working at?

2 years ago

aria.s
aria.s

Not unless context is given. Otherwise, it would have to be (ders) calisiyorum.

2 years ago

sadam.nurkovic

I think that "I work in the public sector" can be another possible meaning

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I fully agree and it has been added :)

2 years ago

sadam.nurkovic

(y)

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Btw, what exactly is "the government office"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

City hall or the Department of State are, for example, government offices. :)

Other options for this could be "I work for the state/governement" or "I work in the public sector"

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, they are all good options! But who would ever say "I work at the government office"? :) I would rather change this translation to "I work for the government".

2 years ago

cvictoria42

"I work at a/the government office" would sound like you don't actually work for the government but your job is at the office. Like, say, if you work for a private company that provides catered meals to the office or something along those lines, or maybe you're a janitor at the office.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, exactly, thank you. I work at the downtown office, I work at the southern office, I work at the government office. Like specifying the location where I work. And what this Turkish sentence says is "I work for the government". Bence.

2 years ago

MAS736768

Is "V" in "deVlet" pronounced as V or as W in English???

When it is pronounced as V and when as W???

2 years ago

Blablache

I think it's always V. Never heard it pronounced as W, might just be the text-to-speech being weird, as usual.

1 year ago

Heather431262

Could you not be studying at the government office also???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...that would be "ders çalışıyor." Okumak only means "to study" as in "what subject are you studying/are you majoring in at college"

1 year ago

Heather431262

Oh!...

1 year ago