1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They return to resolve the d…

"They return to resolve the differences."

Translation:Eles voltam para resolver as diferenças.

September 24, 2013

10 Comments


delvi

I find it difficult to know when to use "para" before an infinitive and when not to. Is there a rule for this that can help me?


thurbzz

Try replacing 'to' with 'in order to' in the English sentence, and if it works then you should use para. (they return in order to resolve the differences)


madprogrammer

This is very useful. Thanks


Paulenrique

No, most of the time it is just a matter of knowing the rule 'verb+preposition'


BGMarc

Can one use a instead of para in this instance?


Paulenrique

You have different meanings:

  • eles voltam a resolver as diferenças: they try to solve the differences again
  • eles voltam para resolver as diferenças: they come back to solve the differences.

YanklSalan

Super helpful! Obg, amigo!


helen-d

what is the difference between regressar and voltar?


duofus

Does voltam a resolver work ?


LorenaBoldin

Why isn't it: Eles voltam para resolverem... infinitivo pessoal? Isn't it the rule that after 'para' goes subjunctive or personal infinitive?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.