"They return to resolve the differences."

Translation:Eles voltam para resolver as diferenças.

September 24, 2013

10 Comments


delvi

I find it difficult to know when to use "para" before an infinitive and when not to. Is there a rule for this that can help me?

September 24, 2013

thurbzz

Try replacing 'to' with 'in order to' in the English sentence, and if it works then you should use para. (they return in order to resolve the differences)

July 14, 2014

madprogrammer

This is very useful. Thanks

November 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, most of the time it is just a matter of knowing the rule 'verb+preposition'

September 24, 2013

helen-d

what is the difference between regressar and voltar?

May 23, 2014

BGMarc

Can one use a instead of para in this instance?

June 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

You have different meanings:

  • eles voltam a resolver as diferenças: they try to solve the differences again
  • eles voltam para resolver as diferenças: they come back to solve the differences.
June 3, 2014

duofus

Does voltam a resolver work ?

December 4, 2014

standelf

It would work but with a change of meaning: "They resolve their differences again."

July 19, 2018

LorenaBoldin

Why isn't it: Eles voltam para resolverem... infinitivo pessoal? Isn't it the rule that after 'para' goes subjunctive or personal infinitive?

October 14, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.