"He eats a tomato."

Translation:Han spiser en tomat.

May 14, 2015

4 Comments


AmericanZues

How do you tell the difference between et words and en words?

October 8, 2015

NordOfTheSouth

It is simply a matter of memorization. A rule of thumb is that animate objects use "en" and inanimate use "et", but that isn't always the case. I have read that Danes will be able to tell a native speaker from their proper use of en and et

October 13, 2015

davidbakposada

Why can't you use "tomaten"?

November 26, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    En tomat = A tomato
    Tomaten = The tomato

    November 26, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.