1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats a tomato."

"He eats a tomato."

Translation:Han spiser en tomat.

May 14, 2015

4 Comments


AmericanZues

How do you tell the difference between et words and en words?


NordOfTheSouth

It is simply a matter of memorization. A rule of thumb is that animate objects use "en" and inanimate use "et", but that isn't always the case. I have read that Danes will be able to tell a native speaker from their proper use of en and et


davidbakposada

Why can't you use "tomaten"?


Xneb

En tomat = A tomato
Tomaten = The tomato

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.