1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivi spesso ai tuoi genito…

"Scrivi spesso ai tuoi genitori?"

Translation:Do you often write to your parents?

December 24, 2012

22 Comments


hkysonjr

"Do you often write your parents?" is also a valid translation of this sentence. What we have here is an instance of what can be referred to as the dative case, and the word "to" is not needed to express it in this sentence.


giovanna60615

"write to your parents" is better English.


alanvoe

"to write somebody" is a US colloquialism and thus it is not considered gramatically correct by all English speakers.


Chris646121

This is something we hear in US movies and shows and honestly makes a lot of Brits cringe.

It sounds like you're literally asking if someone often just writes the words "your parents".


Schatzie14

Do you write to your parents often? Should have been accepted, in Duo, do you write "often" to your parents,


Bekah236756

Do you write to your parents often? Should be accepted.


Smugdoggo666

does someone know the different meanings of "spesso"? For all i know it means "often" and "thick"


LynnSerafi

Apparently, it means "often" when used as an adverb, but can mean "thick" or "dense" when used as an adjective. I don't think Duolingo has used it as an adjective yet, so for now it means "often".


ginafina555

They do have used it as an adjective: something about the ice that was spesso, thick.


Schatzie14

Google has thick, dense, soupy etc


Schatzie14

Thank you Lynn Serafin


6oBd7zrf

My answer "You often write to your parents?" was not accepted. Apparently the "Do" is required. Odd.


alanvoe

It is not odd, it is correct English. Questions without "do" are only possible in informal speech.


6oBd7zrf

It is odd because it is inconsistent. Duo usually accepts questions written in English without the "Do" but here it doesn't.


alanvoe

I recommend reporting the exercises which accept it then.


Kana176958

Please make "Do you write to your parents often?" an alternative - it is used in the UK


alanvoe

"often" is correct at the end of the sentence. Please report it.


malsci

I said: do you write often to your parents, snd it was marked wrong, can someone say why?


alanvoe

It should be accepted. Please report it.

Note, however, that short adverbs of frequency such as "often" are usually put before the main verb (or after it if the verb is "to be") or at the end of the sentence. Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/often


KKFusionKaran

• Scrivi spesso ai tuoi genitori?
• [ Do you often write to your parents? ]
• [ Do you write to your parents often? ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK
ottobre 2019

P.S. I'm not inclined to try "Do you often write to your parents?". For a start, I typed "Do you writen to your parents often?" on the first try. The other reason is that I am more interested to learn the expressions in Italian.


Anaestheticz

I wrote "You write often to your parents?" and marked wrong. July 1, 2020.

Sigh.


alanvoe

Duolingo usually requires the auxiliary verb "to do" in questions (in this case, "Do you write often to your parents?"). Notice that it is required in formal speech and optional in informal speech.

Also notice that, although "you write often" is correct, the most usual position of "often" is before the main verb (in this case, "you often write").

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.