"Scrivi spesso ai tuoi genitori?"

Translation:Do you often write to your parents?

December 24, 2012

12 Comments


hkysonjr

"Do you often write your parents?" is also a valid translation of this sentence. What we have here is an instance of what can be referred to as the dative case, and the word "to" is not needed to express it in this sentence.

December 24, 2012

giovanna60615

"write to your parents" is better English.

August 17, 2014

Raltso

No not really because it is a question.

August 25, 2014

Schatzie14

Correct

September 27, 2015

Chris646121

This is something we hear in US movies and shows and honestly makes a lot of Brits cringe.

It sounds like you're literally asking if someone often just writes the words "your parents".

January 7, 2019

Schatzie14

Do you write to your parents often? Should have been accepted, in Duo, do you write "often" to your parents,

September 27, 2015

Nacho_Keiniger

does someone know the different meanings of "spesso"? For all i know it means "often" and "thick"

January 6, 2015

LynnSerafi

Apparently, it means "often" when used as an adverb, but can mean "thick" or "dense" when used as an adjective. I don't think Duolingo has used it as an adjective yet, so for now it means "often".

February 19, 2015

ginafina555

They do have used it as an adjective: something about the ice that was spesso, thick.

March 25, 2015

Schatzie14

Google has thick, dense, soupy etc

September 27, 2015

Schatzie14

Thank you Lynn Serafin

September 27, 2015

Bekah236756

Do you write to your parents often? Should be accepted.

April 1, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.