1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu evin tam olarak on kapısı…

"Bu evin tam olarak on kapısı var."

Translation:This house has exactly ten doors.

May 14, 2015

12 Comments


Guy_Bailey

I just want to congratulate all those who have made it this far and can understand this sentence because it's fairly complex and idiomatic! The subject of the sentence is in the genitive case, connecting to word three words down. That word is singular though semantically plural. The verb reflects neither the object nor the subject. You can do a lot already! :D


Complex77

Thanks for the congratulations but I don't think that I merit them yet.

You say that the subject is in genitive case, which I still do not understand. My thought was that the subject is "kapısı", which is possessed (hence the suffix sı) by something (in genitive case), but is not in genitive itself.

So it still does not make sense for me ...


danikaadams

Both answers are right, actually! The structure of a genitive-possessive-var sentence can get the subject twisted around a bit, depending on how you think about the sentence.

Literal meaning: This house's exactly ten doors exist. [or] The exactly ten doors of this house exist.
Subject = "doors"

Interpreted meaning: This house has exactly ten doors. Subject = "house"


Mariane584083

Complex, "evin kapısı" is a possessive construction: "evin", the possessor of the ten doors at genitive case and "kapısı" the possessed object at possessive case.


dio_rgenes

I'd tell you that I'm one of those who made it til here and still do not know exactly how could I possibly answer this correctly.


rolandcassar

The subject is "ev". "Evin kapısı" is "the house's door(s)", which makes "house" the subject and "door" the object. An English equivalent syntax would be "The house's ten wide open doors exist". You would never say that, but it gives you a feel of what is going on.


Complex77

Thank you for your reply, also for the German sentence (wich got deleted, but I received it as a mail, as I watch this discussion).

In "the house's door(s)" as well as in "des Hauses Türen" the subject are the doors, not the house. As far as I understood it until now, in Turkish (as in English or German) the "nominative case" (used for the subject of the sentence) does not get a case ending.

The doors do have an ending here (-sı), but this is not a case ending, but only a possessive ending, so kapısı - as far as I understand - still is in "nominative" case and the subject of the sentence.


Maria927181

benim on kapım var = I have 10 doors senin on kapın var = you have 10 doors onun on kapısı var = ıt has 10 doors - Evin on kapısı var = the house has 10 doors

I hope i am right and haven't confused you more


GunnarGrotnes

Could "olarak" be omitted here without changing the meaning of the sentence?


Maria927181

i think tam olarak is an expression that means exactly. tam alone and olarak alone is something else. But it would be nice if someone could confirm.


Mariane584083

rolandcassar, "bu evin on kapısı var"="this house has ten doors" = "the ten doors of this house exist"; the subject of "exist" is "the ten doors of this house". Var is employed with possessive construction. " this house" is the possessor of the ten doors, at genitive case> "evIN" and "ten doors" is the possessed object at possessive case > "kapıSI".


Fares409414

Is "olarak" optional in here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.