Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu evin tam olarak on kapısı var."

Translation:This house has exactly ten doors.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Guy_Bailey
Guy_Bailey

I just want to congratulate all those who have made it this far and can understand this sentence because it's fairly complex and idiomatic! The subject of the sentence is in the genitive case, connecting to word three words down. That word is singular though semantically plural. The verb reflects neither the object nor the subject. You can do a lot already! :D

3 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Thanks for the congratulations but I don't think that I merit them yet.

You say that the subject is in genitive case, which I still do not understand. My thought was that the subject is "kapısı", which is possessed (hence the suffix sı) by something (in genitive case), but is not in genitive itself.

So it still does not make sense for me ...

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

I'd tell you that I'm one of those who made it til here and still do not know exactly how could I possibly answer this correctly.

3 years ago

rolandcassar

The subject is "ev". "Evin kapısı" is "the house's door(s)", which makes "house" the subject and "door" the object. An English equivalent syntax would be "The house's ten wide open doors exist". You would never say that, but it gives you a feel of what is going on.

2 years ago

Complex77
Complex77

Thank you for your reply, also for the German sentence (wich got deleted, but I received it as a mail, as I watch this discussion).

In "the house's door(s)" as well as in "des Hauses Türen" the subject are the doors, not the house. As far as I understood it until now, in Turkish (as in English or German) the "nominative case" (used for the subject of the sentence) does not get a case ending.

The doors do have an ending here (-sı), but this is not a case ending, but only a possessive ending, so kapısı - as far as I understand - still is in "nominative" case and the subject of the sentence.

2 years ago

Maria927181

benim on kapım var = I have 10 doors senin on kapın var = you have 10 doors onun on kapısı var = ıt has 10 doors - Evin on kapısı var = the house has 10 doors

I hope i am right and haven't confused you more

1 year ago

GunnarGrotnes

Could "olarak" be omitted here without changing the meaning of the sentence?

1 year ago

Maria927181

i think tam olarak is an expression that means exactly. tam alone and olarak alone is something else. But it would be nice if someone could confirm.

1 year ago