1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Araba sürüyorum, çünkü ehliy…

"Araba sürüyorum, çünkü ehliyetim var."

Translation:I am driving a car because I have a driver's license.

May 14, 2015

12 Comments


balpers

I wrote "I am driving a car, because I have a license" and got marked wrong. It is entirely idiomatic in English to refer to a driver's license simply as a license, especially in this context.


anglophony

Would it be incorrect to translate the second half of the sentence as "...because I have my driver's license"?


lucaturilli

Yes.

ehliyetim=my driving license, Ehliyetim var=I have a driving license.


drumwhacker

I am driving a car because i have my driver's license <-- is the error in my driver's license...? I'm thinking it can't be that as ehliyetim = my driver's license.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

we can't say (the car) and (my license) because there is nothing indicating that, therefore we use indefinite objects??


Selcen_Ozturk

please use less question marks and parantheses, your comments look really annoying :) They won't get you more answers, it might even be the opposite

yes, "araba" is an indefinite object, definite one would be arabayı

"I have my licence" would be "ehliyetim bende"


sevdigim.dil.TUR

i did what just you told me


QuanitaA

Would it be wrong to say Araba kullanıyorum...?


lucaturilli

No, it is also used commonly.


ummrak

OK so this is not the literal translation because 'ehliyet' is just license. So how do we say 'driver's license'


rosemaryha900692

I just reported that I have always said "driving license".


ChrisKnigh309362

This question is confusing. Driving a car is not a consequence of having a drivers licence. I have a drivers licence but that doesn't meant that I'm driving right now... On the other hand, possessing a driver's licence is a consequence of wanting to drive in country which requires a licence to do so.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started