Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Puedes hacerlo!"

Translation:You can do it!

5 years ago

20 Comments


kaizykat

That is the least enthusiastic "You can do it!" I've ever received.

5 years ago

amosjyng

I don't recalled having learned to put the "lo" behind a verb at this point.

5 years ago

mayer

Have you noticed we seem to learn through experience rather than teaching us how/who/when first. That's why we're getting new words. I thank it's intentional

5 years ago

cgamiddo

This is why you hover over new words

5 years ago

parthm92

wtf...!!!!

5 years ago

t.jirikovic

Correct answers: "You bin do it!"

Um. What?

5 years ago

mobot

I don't get it, either.

5 years ago

damitjanet

Must have been something that was fixed. I'm not sure where you got "bin" from. Nothing like that when you hover over words

4 years ago

icastle

what's wrong with "he can do it", i still don't get it, when i peek, it suggests that "puedes" can either mean he or you, so it confused me a lot

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Duo has made a mistake. It can NOT mean he/she/it. If there is a way you could report it, it would be good. I think you have moved on by now and it's too late to hit the report button. You could always use discussion under trouble shooting. I don't even know what skill you are under right now. I went to SpanishDic and there is no other use of puedes to mean he/she/it. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poder#conjugation

4 years ago

rossythebossy

"to do" --> I would imagine that would be a verb. To build, to manufacture, to make, to do. I'm confused.

5 years ago

amosjyng

Puedes -> You are able to, hacer -> to do, lo -> it (or something like that)

Puedes hacerlo -> "You are able to do it!" -> "You can do it!"

5 years ago

One800

'You are able to build it' is wrong?

5 years ago

pedrotaylor

what does 'bin' mean in english

5 years ago

PopSnr

clearly they should remove "you bin do it". It's not even english.... should just be... you can do it!

5 years ago

CocoD0ll

i dont get it when you hover over the word it only says you can do so thats what i wrote and it said i was wrong

5 years ago

jacobcox36

Yeah baby!

5 years ago

Ellizory
Ellizory

Is "You can do!" so wrong?

5 years ago

JemmStone

Yea I agree. The translations did not help me to figure out what it was saying.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

My problem with this sentence is, it is under the wrong grammar skill, for me. I am in present verb 1, and I have not reached infinitive, plus direct object.

5 years ago